Waverly Relays and East Lansing Invite Swim Results

SJ Sports Page > Winter > Winter High School Sports > Boys Swim/Dive (HS) > Waverly Relays and East Lansing Invite Swim Results
IMG 1676

Share

The St. Johns Redwing Boys Swim & Dive season is underway and results have recently been published for the East Lansing Invitational and Waverly Relays.  These early season events are not a great indicator of the upcoming season, as many swimmers were out due to the rescheduled play.  They do give us some idea of where some of the teams strengths will lie when the dual meets start in January.  2nd year coaches Sperry and Childers have a larger team this year and the “bye” they have this week should give the team plenty of time to get ready for the first meet on January 6th at Holt.  The team also has some new divers this year and we are excited to see them progress under diving coach Dollman-Jersey this season.

Scoreboard
Schedule/Standings
Redwing Boys Swim & Dive Team Updates Sponsored by:

East Lansing Invitational – 12/4/2021
Photo Gallery
Results

Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 East Lansing High School-D2 ‘A’ 1:49.00 1:51.52 40
1) Potter, Drew 11 2) Rudy, Shea 11
3) Crotteau, Jack 11 4) Spicer, Kai 12
29.38 32.40 26.17 23.57
2 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘A’ 1:52.00 1:54.83 34
1) Sackett, Cooper 12 2) Casler, Kaleb 10
3) Rivet, Russell 12 4) Rose, Dominic 10
29.92 32.17 28.84 23.90
3 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘B’ 1:58.00 2:00.73 32
1) Rose, Conner 12 2) Thompson, Ryder 11
3) Smith, Isaac 11 4) Janik, Matthew 12
31.98 32.78 29.40 26.57
4 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘C’ 2:12.00 2:07.58 30
1) Thomas, Aaron 10 2) Horak, Anthony 12
3) Horak, Lukas 12 4) Reed, Owen 10
31.83 38.88 31.57 25.30
5 East Lansing High School-D2 ‘B’ 2:15.00 2:08.83 28
1) Roberts, Mitchell 11 2) Thompson, Matt 10
3) Menzies, Henry 10 4) Caballero, Kevin 09
32.60 35.21 28.71 32.31
— DeWitt High School-D2 ‘D’ 2:30.00 DQ
Stroke Infraction swimmer #2: Non-simultaneous kick – breast
1) Argo, Ashton 10 2) Garland, Carter 09
3) Ryan, Dom 10 4) Williams, Cody 11
43.34 43.77 29.64 28.10
— St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘A’ 1:51.86 DQ
Early take-off swimmer #3
1) Grams, Koy 2) Harger, Graham
3) Leasher, Max 4) Longoria, Preston
30.73 36.10 27.81 25.25

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Keisling, Erik 11 Dew-D2-D2 1:53.00 1:59.23 20
26.85 29.39 31.36 31.63
2 Sanchez Sink, Este 12 East Lansing-D2 2:01.09 2:00.56 17
27.41 29.80 31.29 32.06
3 Potter, Drew 11 East Lansing-D2 1:55.31 2:05.67 16
27.58 31.09 32.78 34.22
4 Mion, Ben 09 Dew-D2-D2 2:08.00 2:11.07 15
28.65 32.86 34.73 34.83
5 Luce, Sebastian STJ-D3 NT 2:11.41 14
28.99 32.81 34.71 34.90
6 Reed, Owen 10 Dew-D2-D2 2:18.00 2:13.69 13
29.80 33.93 35.63 34.33
7 Render, Caleb 10 Dew-D2-D2 2:28.00 2:18.78 12
30.91 35.98 36.28 35.61
8 Arriaga, Venicio 10 Dew-D2-D2 2:35.00 2:24.48 11
30.78 36.84 38.24 38.62
9 Keough, Donald 11 East Lansing-D2 2:25.90 2:25.26 9
31.91 36.43 38.73 38.19
10 Chrisman, Brayden 11 Dew-D2-D2 2:22.00 2:25.69 7
31.47 36.04 39.19 38.99
11 Sylla, Tresor 12 Dew-D2-D2 2:31.00 2:38.01 6
33.40 41.12 42.79 40.70
12 Thayer, Nathan 09 East Lansing-D2 NT 2:38.14 5
31.24 39.61 44.31 42.98

Event 3 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crotteau, Jack 11 East Lansing-D2 2:10.44 2:19.03 20
27.83 36.67 41.41 33.12
2 Grams, Koy STJ-D3 2:13.94 2:19.23 17
29.54 37.40 40.81 31.48
3 Rose, Dominic 10 Dew-D2-D2 2:26.00 2:22.60 16
28.75 35.83 45.54 32.48
4 Mion, Ben 09 Dew-D2-D2 2:30.00 2:23.12 15
28.69 39.89 42.20 32.34
5 Rudy, Shea 11 East Lansing-D2 2:20.99 2:27.80 14
29.58 39.34 43.08 35.80
6 Bellon, John 10 East Lansing-D2 2:42.80 2:29.54 13
29.42 39.12 45.17 35.83
7 Sackett, Cooper 12 Dew-D2-D2 2:23.00 2:29.74 12
29.56 36.40 49.05 34.73
8 Thompson, Matt 10 East Lansing-D2 3:03.92 2:44.44 11
33.74 42.49 47.85 40.36
— Horak, Lukas 12 Dew-D2-D2 2:31.00 DQ
Did not finish on back – back
31.26 41.74 46.56 34.31

Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Spicer, Kai 12 East Lansing-D2 23.52 23.77 20
2 Casler, Kaleb 10 Dew-D2-D2 24.50 24.97 17
3 Menzies, Henry 10 East Lansing-D2 28.12 25.19 16
4 Swords, Johnny 11 East Lansing-D2 24.23 25.30 15
5 Longoria, Preston STJ-D3 28.09 25.98 13.5
5 Leasher, Max STJ-D3 25.64 25.98 13.5
7 Gresens, Gunnar 11 East Lansing-D2 26.94 26.40 12
8 Rusthoven, Reid 09 Dew-D2-D2 27.00 26.54 11
9 Chamberlain, Tim 11 Dew-D2-D2 26.00 27.37 9
10 Arriaga, Venicio 10 Dew-D2-D2 29.00 27.65 7
11 Fogel, Preston 11 Dew-D2-D2 30.00 27.73 6
12 Smith, Isaac 11 Dew-D2-D2 27.00 27.92 5
13 Harger, Graham STJ-D3 28.02 28.04 4
14 Booth, Eli 11 East Lansing-D2 NT 28.51 3
15 Render, Caleb 10 Dew-D2-D2 28.60 28.96 2
16 Fromson, Josh A STJ-D3 30.13 29.08 1
17 Tinsley, Gavin 10 Dew-D2-D2 30.00 29.60
18 Hoort, Ethan 09 East Lansing-D2 NT 30.21
19 Argo, Ashton 10 Dew-D2-D2 29.00 30.55
20 Davis, James C STJ-D3 32.33 30.77
21 Constante, David 12 East Lansing-D2 NT 33.21
22 Beebee, Parker STJ-D3 NT 33.43
23 Keefe, Brandon 09 Dew-D2-D2 33.00 35.04
24 Palmer, Eron 10 East Lansing-D2 NT 36.15
25 Blanks, Justin 09 East Lansing-D2 NT 37.94
26 Nunez, Misha STJ-D3 NT 40.48

Event 5 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Van Dyke, JJ 10 East Lansing-D2 212.65 211.15
2 Kauffman, Rory 12 Dew-D2-D2 NP 199.65
3 Hagerstrom, Mia 11 East Lansing-D2 NP 137.00
4 Lusis, Jonas 09 East Lansing-D2 NP 128.40
5 Horton, Grace 11 East Lansing-D2 NP 120.35
6 Chamberlain, Tim 11 Dew-D2-D2 NP 114.80

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crotteau, Jack 11 East Lansing-D2 57.71 1:01.67 20
28.65 33.02
2 Casler, Kaleb 10 Dew-D2-D2 1:10.00 1:02.79 17
28.22 34.57
3 Leasher, Max STJ-D3 1:03.26 1:04.85 16
30.17 34.68
4 Bellon, John 10 East Lansing-D2 1:09.80 1:06.92 15
29.51 37.41
5 Janik, Matthew 12 Dew-D2-D2 1:16.00 1:10.92 14
31.66 39.26
6 Thomas, Aaron 10 Dew-D2-D2 1:23.00 1:11.06 13
32.13 38.93
7 Ryan, Dom 10 Dew-D2-D2 1:23.00 1:16.79 12
32.31 44.48
— Hoort, Ethan 09 East Lansing-D2 NT DQ
One hand touch
45.90 1:08.59

Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Spicer, Kai 12 East Lansing-D2 53.75 53.84 20
24.91 28.93
2 Keisling, Erik 11 Dew-D2-D2 55.00 55.18 17
26.55 28.63
3 Berns, Noah 10 Dew-D2-D2 1:01.00 58.71 16
27.63 31.08
4 Rose, Conner 12 Dew-D2-D2 58.00 58.99 15
28.85 30.14
5 Swords, Johnny 11 East Lansing-D2 54.36 59.40 14
28.07 31.33
6 Horak, Anthony 12 Dew-D2-D2 1:01.00 1:01.49 13
7 Rivet, Russell 12 Dew-D2-D2 1:00.00 1:01.56 12
28.27 33.29
8 Roberts, Mitchell 11 East Lansing-D2 1:01.96 1:03.40 11
30.37 33.03
9 Fogel, Preston 11 Dew-D2-D2 1:13.00 1:06.34 9
30.38 35.96
10 Williams, Cody 11 Dew-D2-D2 1:18.00 1:09.15 7
32.29 36.86
11 Thayer, Nathan 09 East Lansing-D2 NT 1:09.92 6
32.76 37.16
12 Davis, James C STJ-D3 1:13.28 1:11.30 5
33.78 37.52
13 Argo, Ashton 10 Dew-D2-D2 1:04.00 1:14.44 4
35.04 39.40
14 Caballero, Kevin 09 East Lansing-D2 NT 1:16.65 3
36.52 40.13
15 Tinsley, Gavin 10 Dew-D2-D2 1:21.00 1:19.63 2
38.82 40.81
16 Palmer, Eron 10 East Lansing-D2 NT 1:20.40 1
17 Garland, Carter 09 Dew-D2-D2 1:17.00 1:22.80
38.01 44.79
18 Keefe, Brandon 09 Dew-D2-D2 1:37.00 1:33.71
39.87 53.84
— Fromson, Josh A STJ-D3 1:09.25 DQ
False start
30.41 33.16

Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sanchez Sink, Este 12 East Lansing-D2 5:29.58 5:39.65 20
28.68 32.22 33.10 34.29 34.61 34.88 35.92 36.44
36.36 33.15
2 Busch, Lucas 11 Dew-D2-D2 5:43.00 5:51.87 17
28.84 32.79 34.40 35.51 36.62 37.27 37.62 36.79
36.82 35.21
3 Longoria, Preston STJ-D3 5:30.40 6:00.51 16
29.51 33.48 35.57 37.11 37.41 38.11 38.19 38.35
37.83 34.95
4 Rose, Conner 12 Dew-D2-D2 5:56.00 6:35.67 15
32.99 38.22 40.22 40.94 40.47 41.04 41.24 41.09
40.71 38.75
5 Rivet, Russell 12 Dew-D2-D2 5:56.00 6:41.05 14
32.16 39.65 41.19 40.62 42.18 41.57 41.65 42.43
40.85 38.75
6 Keough, Donald 11 East Lansing-D2 6:29.02 6:41.11 13
33.79 38.43 40.16 41.18 41.81 42.44 42.30 41.56
42.28 37.16
7 Menzies, Henry 10 East Lansing-D2 7:50.54 6:45.34 12
32.10 38.54 39.74 41.41 41.58 41.76 42.68 43.37
43.87 40.29
8 Thompson, Ryder 11 Dew-D2-D2 6:15.00 6:57.62 11
34.14 38.27 40.02 41.91 42.59 44.12 45.09 44.93
44.73 41.82

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘A’ 1:42.00 1:42.72 40
1) Busch, Lucas 11 2) Keisling, Erik 11
3) Casler, Kaleb 10 4) Sackett, Cooper 12
25.39 25.28 25.34 26.71
2 East Lansing High School-D2 ‘A’ 1:46.09 1:44.65 34
1) Swords, Johnny 11 2) Gresens, Gunnar 11
3) Bellon, John 10 4) Sanchez Sink, Esteban 12
27.11 26.21 25.81 25.52
3 St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘A’ 1:41.59 1:45.77 32
1) Grams, Koy 2) Harger, Graham
3) Longoria, Preston 4) Leasher, Max
24.96 28.02 27.21 25.58
4 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘B’ 1:47.00 1:46.19 30
1) Rose, Dominic 10 2) Rose, Conner 12
3) Rivet, Russell 12 4) Janik, Matthew 12
24.51 27.14 28.30 26.24
5 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘F’ 1:48.00 1:46.54 28
1) Berns, Noah 10 2) Chamberlain, Tim 11
3) Chrisman, Brayden 11 4) Mion, Ben 09
26.49 27.34 28.00 24.71
6 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘C’ 2:00.00 1:53.10 26
1) Rusthoven, Reid 09 2) Sylla, Tresor 12
3) Thomas, Aaron 10 4) Williams, Cody 11
26.73 29.26 26.85 30.26
7 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘G’ 1:50.00 1:54.77 24
1) Render, Caleb 10 2) Fogel, Preston 11
3) Smith, Isaac 11 4) Ryan, Dom 10
29.60 29.34 27.73 28.10
8 St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘B’ NT 1:59.59 22
1) Beebee, Parker 2) Davis, James C
3) Fromson, Josh A 4) Luce, Sebastian
33.75 31.93 28.75 25.16
9 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘E’ 2:09.00 2:00.71 18
1) Horak, Anthony 12 2) Horak, Lukas 12
3) Garland, Carter 09 4) Reed, Owen 10
28.63 27.54 37.47 27.07
10 East Lansing High School-D2 ‘B’ 2:10.00 2:02.26 14
1) Thayer, Nathan 09 2) Caballero, Kevin 09
3) Booth, Eli 11 4) Keough, Donald 11
30.08 33.60 28.20 30.38
11 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘D’ 2:22.00 2:08.17 12
1) Keefe, Brandon 09 2) Arriaga, Venicio 10
3) Argo, Ashton 10 4) Tinsley, Gavin 10
38.14 27.60 31.31 31.12
— East Lansing High School-D2 ‘C’ NT DQ
Early take-off swimmer #2
1) Blanks, Justin 09 2) Constante, David 12
3) Palmer, Eron 10 4) Hoort, Ethan 09
39.73 32.26 37.00 31.62

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Potter, Drew 11 East Lansing-D2 59.74 1:03.52 20
30.91 32.61
2 Sackett, Cooper 12 Dew-D2-D2 1:06.00 1:04.86 17
31.63 33.23
3 Luce, Sebastian STJ-D3 1:08.94 1:08.32 16
32.38 35.94
4 Berns, Noah 10 Dew-D2-D2 1:14.00 1:10.60 14.5
33.93 36.67
4 Busch, Lucas 11 Dew-D2-D2 1:11.00 1:10.60 14.5
34.01 36.59
6 Roberts, Mitchell 11 East Lansing-D2 1:09.38 1:14.62 13
1:14.68
7 Reed, Owen 10 Dew-D2-D2 1:17.00 1:17.97 12
37.64 40.33
8 Thompson, Ryder 11 Dew-D2-D2 1:16.00 1:22.51 11
40.53 41.98
9 Williams, Cody 11 Dew-D2-D2 1:19.00 1:43.25 9
48.75 54.50
10 Blanks, Justin 09 East Lansing-D2 NT 1:59.42 7
51.48 1:07.94
— Caballero, Kevin 09 East Lansing-D2 NT DQ
Multiple strokes past vertical at turn
45.51 52.71
— Constante, David 12 East Lansing-D2 NT DQ
No touch at turn
51.26 1:06.23

Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grams, Koy STJ-D3 1:06.68 1:10.87 20
32.99 37.88
2 Rudy, Shea 11 East Lansing-D2 1:12.18 1:16.95 17
36.05 40.90
3 Rose, Dominic 10 Dew-D2-D2 1:25.00 1:18.03 16
36.66 41.37
4 Thomas, Aaron 10 Dew-D2-D2 1:24.00 1:19.02 15
37.34 41.68
5 Thompson, Matt 10 East Lansing-D2 1:24.57 1:20.55 14
37.14 43.41
6 Harger, Graham STJ-D3 1:17.71 1:23.83 13
38.75 45.08
7 Smith, Isaac 11 Dew-D2-D2 1:41.00 1:26.30 12
38.95 47.35
8 Booth, Eli 11 East Lansing-D2 NT 1:27.80 11
38.44 49.36
9 Sylla, Tresor 12 Dew-D2-D2 1:35.00 1:30.78 9
41.64 49.14
10 Chrisman, Brayden 11 Dew-D2-D2 1:27.00 1:30.88 7
42.76 48.12
11 Garland, Carter 09 Dew-D2-D2 1:35.00 1:41.90 6
47.71 54.19
— Rusthoven, Reid 09 Dew-D2-D2 1:31.00 X1:26.07
41.03 45.04

Event 12 Boys 8×50 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 East Lansing High School-D2 ‘A’ 3:22.00 3:23.81 40
1) Crotteau, Jack 11 2) Bellon, John 10
3) Gresens, Gunnar 11 4) Swords, Johnny 11
24.54 25.31 26.35 26.27 26.59 25.53 25.18 24.04
2 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘A’ 3:20.00 3:30.78 34
1) Busch, Lucas 11 2) Keisling, Erik 11
3) Janik, Matthew 12 4) Horak, Lukas 12
25.27 25.09 26.33 26.29 29.31 26.44 27.25 24.80
3 DeWitt High School-D2 ‘B’ 4:02.00 3:58.04 32
1) Arriaga, Venicio 10 2) Chrisman, Brayden 11
3) Thompson, Ryder 11 4) Ryan, Dom 10
27.53 33.07 27.61 27.06 36.46 30.04 27.56 28.71
4 East Lansing High School-D2 ‘B’ NT 4:03.89 30
1) Keough, Donald 11 2) Menzies, Henry 10
3) Thayer, Nathan 09 4) Palmer, Eron 10
30.10 26.45 30.11 37.67 29.92 16.57 15.99 57.08

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 12

1. DeWitt High School 875 2. East Lansing High School 574
3. St Johns Highschool 203

CONTEST! It was a hard decision whether to keep this stadium chair for ourselves (we go to a lot of games!) or turn it over to a loyal Redwing fan. Since Redwing fans are the best around, one of you will get this awesome chair, made by our friends at Sports Stop! Click for more details:

 

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by SJSportsPage.com (@sj_sports_page)

Waverly Relays – 12/8/2021
Results

Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:40.24 2016 Chelsea
1:41.59 D 1
1:44.19 D 2
1:46.49 D 3
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Okemos-D2 1:48.00 1:51.76 32
1) Max Wakefield 12 2) Alex Huang 10
3) Kenneil Tucker 09 4) Jason Latimer 12
31.73 28.15 29.34 22.54
2 Williamston High School-D3 1:52.00 1:52.21 26
1) Michael Villalba 11 2) Brodey Millerov 11
3) Tommy Warren 12 4) Luke Crain 12
30.94 29.29 27.13 24.85
3 East Lansing High School-D2 1:52.84 1:53.29 24
1) John Bellon 10 2) Eli Booth 11
3) Kevin Caballero 09 4) Gunnar Gresens 11
29.29 32.54 27.03 24.43
4 DeWitt High School-D2 1:51.00 1:53.71 22
1) Dominic Rose 10 2) Ryder Thompson 11
3) Kaleb Casler 10 4) Ben Mion 09
29.65 32.96 26.88 24.22
5 Holt High School-D1 1:55.89 1:56.53 20
1) Brogan Sutterlin 11 2) Jase Lund 11
3) Zander Collins 12 4) Jack Wieger 12
30.13 33.22 28.19 24.99
6 Mason High School-D3 2:02.82 2:00.95 18
1) Owen Johnstone 12 2) Colby Winger 12
3) Nick West 10 4) Jacob Goulding 12
31.97 34.84 27.59 26.55
7 Chelsea High School-D3 2:02.32 2:08.06 14
1) Joseph Grudzinski 10 2) Mitch Brown 10
3) Joshua Levine 09 4) Flo Ziolkowski 11
35.73 32.64 29.87 29.82
8 Waverly – Lansing Catholic-D2 2:30.00 2:12.19 10
1) Sean McMillen 11 2) Seb Shoaf 12
3) Devarion Davis 12 4) Elijah Nevins 10
41.52 36.38 27.64 26.65
9 Lansing Boys Swim Team-D1 2:25.00 2:16.21 8
1) Preston James 11 2) Sydney Leinbach 10
3) Kylen Douglass 12 4) Will Bales 11
39.42 43.88 28.55 24.36
— Haslett-D3 2:20.00 DQ
Early take-off swimmer #3
1) Matt King 12 2) Caleb Clauer 09
3) Ian Fiero 12 4) Chris Anderson 11
34.24 38.15 58.62
— St Johns Highschool-D3 1:51.86 DQ
Early take-off swimmer #2
1) Josh Fromson 2) Preston Longoria
3) Max Leasher 4) Ethan Gibson
35.77 34.36 28.04 25.33

Event 2 Boys 400 Yard Relay Individual Medley
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 3:55.03 2016 Okemos
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 East Lansing High School-D2 4:15.00 4:11.48 32
1) Jack Crotteau 11 2) Alden Delgado 11
3) Hugh Hankenson 12 4) Maksen Mecher 12
29.24 1:03.84 28.86 1:03.83 27.80 1:03.75 26.48 1:00.06
2 Okemos-D2 4:10.00 4:12.68 26
1) Kenneil Tucker 09 2) Max Hsu 11
3) Gustavo Arellano 11 4) Derrin Cosguner 10
30.43 1:07.19 29.02 1:06.95 25.73 55.87 29.81 1:02.67
3 DeWitt High School-D2 4:18.00 4:23.99 24
1) Aaron Thomas 10 2) Matthew Janik 12
3) Dominic Rose 10 4) Ben Mion 09
31.60 1:08.75 30.79 1:06.98 28.76 1:04.24 1:04.02
4 Holt High School-D1 4:25.89 4:32.68 22
1) Seth Amoguis 10 2) Collin Hoag 11
3) Zander Collins 12 4) Pete McKinney 10
29.20 1:05.49 34.65 1:12.54 30.00 1:08.70 30.18 1:05.95
5 Chelsea High School-D3 4:48.60 4:46.18 20
1) Mitch Brown 10 2) Joseph Grudzinski 10
3) Joshua Levine 09 4) Jarem Norwood 09
29.29 1:04.89 36.01 1:14.89 32.60 1:12.60 33.47 1:13.80
6 Williamston High School-D3 4:45.00 4:47.23 18
1) Lihi Ruvio 11 2) Gabe Houser 12
3) Aidan Bellinger 10 4) Isaac Holden 10
31.14 1:12.18 1:12.39 30.75 1:12.11 32.21 1:10.55
7 Lansing Boys Swim Team-D1 6:00.00 5:39.38 14
1) Macabe Hudy-Velasco 12 2) Peter Thelen 09
3) Sydney Leinbach 10 4) Jeffrey Stych 11
36.76 1:20.27 39.47 1:33.20 40.45 1:30.35 34.51 1:15.56
— St Johns Highschool-D3 NT DQ
Early take-off swimmer #2
1) Brayden Hirschman 2) Sebastian Luce
3) Preston Longoria 4) Koy Grams
31.35 1:08.86 30.08 1:07.61 32.07 1:09.28 29.26 1:03.62
— Haslett-D3 4:50.00 DQ
Early take-off swimmer #3
1) Samir Sherali 09 2) Sergio Supulveda 09
3) Connor Amley 09 4) Ian Fiero 12
37.63 1:21.01 38.74 1:18.47 31.80 1:09.38 34.67 1:18.44
— Mason High School-D3 5:15.15 DQ
Early take-off swimmer #2
1) Max Collins 10 2) Aiden Metzger 10
3) Jerry VerHage 10 4) Zach Walkington 12
35.60 1:13.58 32.41 1:13.00 34.11 1:13.12 33.44 1:13.42

Event 3 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 3:23.40 1983 Lansing Eastern
3:20.49 D 1
3:24.89 D 2
3:30.39 D 3
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Okemos-D2 3:25.00 3:32.58 32
1) Derek Latimer 10 2) Evan Singletary 11
3) Viktor Lewis 12 4) Jason Latimer 12
25.49 54.03 24.46 51.99 25.77 55.26 23.83 51.30
2 Mason High School-D3 3:41.41 3:38.06 26
1) Thomas De La Fuente 12 2) Tommy Hebert 12
3) Evan Collins 10 4) Liam Boomer 12
27.66 59.58 24.46 52.34 26.72 56.81 23.02 49.33
3 DeWitt High School-D2 3:40.00 3:40.67 24
1) Erik Keisling 11 2) Cooper Sackett 12
3) Kaleb Casler 10 4) Lucas Busch 11
25.74 53.99 26.38 56.05 26.17 55.52 25.99 55.11
4 Williamston High School-D3 3:40.00 3:41.14 22
1) Michael Villalba 11 2) Luke Crain 12
3) Tommy Warren 12 4) Brodey Millerov 11
26.43 55.88 26.55 55.93 26.53 56.78 24.71 52.55
5 Holt High School-D1 3:45.99 3:44.57 20
1) Tazio LeVeque 12 2) Chase Johnson 12
3) Jack Wieger 12 4) Liam Osbun 12
27.70 59.92 25.42 53.98 26.23 58.07 24.50 52.60
6 East Lansing High School-D2 3:48.82 3:47.64 18
1) David Constante 12 2) Gunnar Gresens 11
3) Ethan Hoort 09 4) Donald Keough 11
27.16 58.16 27.68 58.47 26.03 55.47 26.61 55.54
7 Haslett-D3 3:50.00 3:54.65 14
1) Ben Trotochaud 11 2) Oliver Costello 09
3) Chris Anderson 11 4) Matt King 12
24.95 52.05 27.78 1:00.76 28.55 59.70 29.17 1:02.14
8 Waverly – Lansing Catholic-D2 4:20.00 4:01.10 10
1) Elijah Nevins 10 2) Seb Shoaf 12
3) Devarion Davis 12 4) Joseph Krause 12
25.97 54.12 27.79 59.87 30.01 1:02.75 30.49 1:04.36
9 St Johns Highschool-D3 3:37.93 4:28.78 8
1) James Davis 2) Jacob Glew
3) Graham Harger 4) Max Leasher
32.03 1:11.23 34.94 1:18.90 28.22 1:02.17 26.97 56.48
10 Chelsea High School-D3 4:32.91 4:52.56 6
1) Gabe Muckle 11 2) Misha McElrath 10
3) Jarem Norwood 09 4) Flo Ziolkowski 11
39.08 1:23.90 30.65 1:04.87 35.13 1:15.18 31.38 1:08.61
11 Lansing Boys Swim Team-D1 6:00.00 5:16.54 4
1) Julian Deines 10 2) Bryan Yang 11
3) Jubilee Tompkins 12 4) Preston James 11
32.15 1:10.85 32.05 1:07.96 41.35 1:31.19 16.00 1:26.54

Event 4 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 310.90 1984 Mason
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Diving Holt Holt-D1 NP 190.40 16
2 Diving East Lansin East Lansing-D2 NP 170.50 13
3 Diving DeWitt Dew-D2-D2 NP 160.30 12
4 Diving Lansing Lansing-D1 NP 148.95 11
5 Diving Williamston Williamston-D3 NP 132.15 10
6 Diving Grand Ledge Gldg-D1-D1 NP 99.70 9
7 Diving St. Johns STJN-D3 NP 99.60 7

Event 5 Boys 200 Yard Butterfly Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:39.66 2016 Chelsea
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason High School-D3 1:37.73 1:45.91 32
1) Evan Collins 10 2) Tommy Hebert 12
3) Nick West 10 4) Liam Boomer 12
29.66 25.94 27.41 22.90
2 Okemos-D2 1:45.00 1:50.31 26
1) Kenneil Tucker 09 2) Derek Latimer 10
3) Gustavo Arellano 11 4) Max Hsu 11
30.31 28.10 24.62 27.28
3 Holt High School-D1 1:55.89 1:51.07 24
1) Zander Collins 12 2) Casey Sparks 10
3) Chase Johnson 12 4) Pete McKinney 10
29.06 28.33 25.96 27.72
4 East Lansing High School-D2 1:48.51 1:51.61 22
1) Eli Booth 11 2) Jack Crotteau 11
3) Gunnar Gresens 11 4) Hugh Hankenson 12
28.51 29.89 27.03 26.18
5 DeWitt High School-D2 1:51.00 1:55.83 20
1) Russell Rivet 12 2) Isaac Smith 11
3) Lucas Busch 11 4) Ben Mion 09
30.52 29.29 28.52 27.50
6 St Johns Highschool-D3 NT 1:58.17 18
1) Max Leasher 2) Sebastian Luce
3) Brayden Hirschman 4) Koy Grams
29.54 29.93 31.01 27.69
7 Haslett-D3 2:10.00 2:02.00 14
1) Oliver Costello 09 2) Matt King 12
3) Connor Amley 09 4) Ben Trotochaud 11
30.81 37.67 27.56 25.96
8 Williamston High School-D3 2:05.00 2:09.45 10
1) Aidan Bellinger 10 2) Hunter Sturm 9
3) Gabe Houser 12 4) Lihi Ruvio 11
30.21 37.38 32.72 29.14
9 Lansing Boys Swim Team-D1 2:37.00 2:25.75 8
1) Kylen Douglass 12 2) Peter Thelen 09
3) Crystal Dominguez 10 4) Jeffrey Stych 11
28.72 39.98 42.43 34.62
10 Waverly – Lansing Catholic-D2 2:20.00 2:44.66 6
1) Marcos Garcia 10 2) Thad Shoaf 09
3) Devarion Davis 12 4) Sean McMillen 11
43.24 51.66 32.83 36.93

Event 6 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Relay Crescendo
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 4:24.83 1991 Lansing Eastern
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason High School-D3 4:33.34 4:39.25 32
1) Thomas De La Fuente 12 2) Tommy Hebert 12
3) Evan Collins 10 4) Liam Boomer 12
26.02 24.91 28.72 27.56 31.57 31.27 24.34 27.92
28.62 28.32
2 Holt High School-D1 4:45.89 4:46.63 26
1) Jack Wieger 12 2) Seth Amoguis 10
3) Pete McKinney 10 4) Liam Osbun 12
25.32 25.67 29.99 26.98 29.82 31.17 25.50 29.23
31.94 31.01
3 DeWitt High School-D2 4:47.00 4:46.86 24
1) Conner Rose 12 2) Dominic Rose 10
3) Cooper Sackett 12 4) Erik Keisling 11
26.03 24.74 27.98 26.97 31.06 31.86 25.22 29.31
31.64 32.05
4 East Lansing High School-D2 4:44.23 4:50.84 22
1) John Bellon 10 2) Alden Delgado 11
3) Donald Keough 11 4) Eron Palmer 10
26.12 25.73 31.07 25.47 30.29 31.27 26.97 29.65
32.13 32.14
5 Okemos-D2 4:30.00 4:51.70 20
1) Max Wakefield 12 2) Viktor Lewis 12
3) Derek Latimer 10 4) Evan Singletary 11
27.90 26.16 29.65 27.85 30.78 30.80 25.26 30.02
32.24 31.04
6 Williamston High School-D3 5:05.00 4:54.87 18
1) Tommy Warren 12 2) Brodey Millerov 11
3) Luke Crain 12 4) Michael Villalba 11
25.75 24.68 27.54 27.82 31.80 30.86 26.38 31.43
34.61 34.00
7 St Johns Highschool-D3 5:30.02 5:13.11 14
1) Josh Fromson 2) Graham Harger
3) Ethan Gibson 4) Brayden Hirschman
29.00 29.80 33.82 27.21 31.69 35.52 28.50 32.59
33.47 31.51
8 Lansing Boys Swim Team-D1 5:35.00 5:13.95 10
1) Uriah Armendarez 12 2) Bryan Yang 11
3) Kylen Douglass 12 4) Will Bales 11
27.71 32.68 35.91 28.65 33.35 34.69 26.35 30.33
32.65 31.63
9 Waverly – Lansing Catholic-D2 5:20.00 5:14.96 8
1) Dylan Couzzins 11 2) Joseph Krause 12
3) Seb Shoaf 12 4) Elijah Nevins 10
32.19 31.28 34.83 29.10 34.59 34.42 26.71 29.84
31.52 30.48
10 Chelsea High School-D3 5:34.83 5:58.78 6
1) Joshua Hice 09 2) Bruno Panvini Aveline 12
3) Joshua Levine 09 4) Misha McElrath 10
35.58 31.58 35.35 36.40 32.25 38.17
40.63 37.31
11 Haslett-D3 5:30.00 6:05.64 4
1) Marten Kiupel 10 2) Dylan Lydic 09
3) Seth Eschtruth 09 4) Peter Rothstein 12
32.83 31.05 34.79 32.68 40.78 38.45
40.89 40.70

Event 7 Boys 200 Yard Backstroke Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:46.89 2015 Chelsea
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 East Lansing High School-D2 2:01.90 1:57.52 32
1) Justin Blanks 09 2) Kevin Caballero 09
3) David Constante 12 4) Maksen Mecher 12
30.24 28.93 30.06 28.29
2 Okemos-D2 1:54.00 1:58.35 26
1) Max Hsu 11 2) Max Wakefield 12
3) Henry Joldersma 10 4) Derrin Cosguner 10
30.23 29.97 29.17 28.98
3 DeWitt High School-D2 1:56.00 1:59.89 24
1) Conner Rose 12 2) Aaron Thomas 10
3) Cooper Sackett 12 4) Erik Keisling 11
32.05 30.74 32.38 24.72
4 Holt High School-D1 2:15.89 2:04.64 22
1) Tazio LeVeque 12 2) Collin Hoag 11
3) Jase Lund 11 4) Brogan Sutterlin 11
33.27 32.14 30.48 28.75
5 St Johns Highschool-D3 1:50.00 2:14.48 20
1) James Davis 2) Josh Fromson
3) Brayden Hirschman 4) Sebastian Luce
42.02 31.88 31.00 29.58
6 Mason High School-D3 2:26.22 2:16.70 18
1) Owen Johnstone 12 2) Lukas Gutsche 10
3) Zach Walkington 12 4) Max Collins 10
31.97 33.60 35.74 35.39
7 Lansing Boys Swim Team-D1 2:49.00 2:32.21 14
1) Macabe Hudy-Velasco 12 2) Julian Deines 10
3) Preston James 11 4) Uriah Armendarez 12
38.85 38.43 40.29 34.64
8 Williamston High School-D3 2:18.00 2:36.37 10
1) Thien Truong-Phan 9 2) Brody Merrit 9
3) Liam Agnew 9 4) Aidan Bellinger 10
34.89 49.19 41.81 30.48
9 Haslett-D3 2:30.00 2:42.37 8
1) Xander Pacis 09 2) Sergio Supulveda 09
3) Dylan Lydic 09 4) Peter Rothstein 12
44.45 43.11 37.22 37.59
10 Waverly – Lansing Catholic-D2 2:30.00 3:01.43 6
1) Dylan Couzzins 11 2) Thad Shoaf 09
3) Sean McMillen 11 4) Marcos Garcia 10
51.65 53.41 35.36 41.01

Event 8 Boys 200 Yard Breaststroke Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:56.35 2013 Grand Ledge
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Okemos-D2 2:10.00 2:08.43 32
1) Viktor Lewis 12 2) Karthick Satheesh 12
3) Alex Huang 10 4) Derrin Cosguner 10
33.96 34.85 28.37 31.25
2 East Lansing High School-D2 2:07.74 2:12.53 26
1) Eli Booth 11 2) Jack Crotteau 11
3) Hugh Hankenson 12 4) AJ Lafaive 11
33.12 34.19 32.67 32.55
3 St Johns Highschool-D3 2:00.02 2:19.00 24
1) Graham Harger 2) Preston Longoria
3) Ethan Gibson 4) Koy Grams
37.65 35.67 34.56 31.12
4 DeWitt High School-D2 2:13.00 2:19.72 22
1) Ryder Thompson 11 2) Kaleb Casler 10
3) Aaron Thomas 10 4) Conner Rose 12
34.21 32.61 36.38 36.52
5 Chelsea High School-D3 2:25.40 2:27.35 20
1) Mitch Brown 10 2) Joseph Grudzinski 10
3) Misha McElrath 10 4) Jarem Norwood 09
31.95 39.27 39.99 36.14
6 Holt High School-D1 2:25.89 2:29.60 18
1) Tazio LeVeque 12 2) Collin Hoag 11
3) Hunter Medes 10 4) Jase Lund 11
35.69 36.93 39.16 37.82
7 Mason High School-D3 2:37.32 2:33.13 14
1) Colby Winger 12 2) Aiden Metzger 10
3) Jerry VerHage 10 4) Lucas Leibrand 12
35.19 39.38 38.67 39.89
8 Williamston High School-D3 2:45.00 2:41.76 10
1) David Rochon 10 2) Hunter Sturm 9
3) Jackson Hughes 9 4) Isaac Holden 10
37.66 46.99 43.56 33.55
— Haslett-D3 2:40.00 DQ
Early take-off swimmer #3
1) Caleb Clauer 09 2) Ian Fiero 12
3) Samir Sherali 09 4) Peter Rothstein 12
39.80 40.19 40.85 39.03
— Lansing Boys Swim Team-D1 2:40.00 DQ
Early take-off swimmer #3
1) Jeffrey Stych 11 2) Sydney Leinbach 10
3) Will Bales 11 4) Macabe Hudy-Velasco 12
43.47 44.25 34.50 40.02

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:29.88 2016 Chelsea
1:31.09 D 1
1:33.09 D 2
1:35.19 D 3
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Okemos-D2 1:32.05 1:32.24 D 2 32
1) Evan Singletary 11 2) Gustavo Arellano 11
3) Jason Latimer 12 4) Alex Huang 10
22.80 23.23 22.87 23.34
2 Holt High School-D1 1:39.29 1:37.06 26
1) Liam Osbun 12 2) Chase Johnson 12
3) Clayton Myers 10 4) Seth Amoguis 10
24.45 23.44 24.87 24.30
3 East Lansing High School-D2 1:39.94 1:41.84 24
1) John Bellon 10 2) Justin Blanks 09
3) Alden Delgado 11 4) AJ Lafaive 11
25.90 25.05 25.84 25.05
4 DeWitt High School-D2 1:45.00 1:42.42 22
1) Matthew Janik 12 2) Lukas Horak 12
3) Dom Ryan 10 4) Lucas Busch 11
26.00 25.69 25.88 24.85
5 Haslett-D3 1:50.00 1:44.17 20
1) Ben Trotochaud 11 2) Oliver Costello 09
3) Connor Amley 09 4) Chris Anderson 11
24.09 26.62 27.62 25.84
6 Mason High School-D3 1:49.74 1:50.31 18
1) Thomas De La Fuente 12 2) Mitchell Kelly 12
3) Jacob Goulding 12 4) Colby Winger 12
26.34 28.38 26.54 29.05
7 Lansing Boys Swim Team-D1 2:10.00 2:11.17 14
1) Julian Deines 10 2) Nolan Prevo 09
3) Crystal Dominguez 10 4) Brandon Colquhoun 11
31.43 32.66 33.46 33.62
8 St Johns Highschool-D3 2:20.00 2:12.08 10
1) Zac Prince 2) Parker Beebee
3) Jacob Glew 4) James Davis
33.47 35.34 33.18 30.09
9 Chelsea High School-D3 2:20.16 2:16.22 8
1) Joshua Hice 09 2) Gabe Muckle 11
3) Bruno Panvini Aveline 12 4) Flo Ziolkowski 11
36.07 36.48 31.89 31.78
10 Williamston High School-D3 2:10.00 2:21.46 6
1) Ike Webb 9 2) Brody Merrit 9
3) Kaden Smith 9 4) Thien Truong-Phan 9
31.88 40.33 39.11 30.14
11 Waverly – Lansing Catholic-D2 2:15.32 2:23.77 4
1) Dylan Couzzins 11 2) Thad Shoaf 09
3) Marcos Garcia 10 4) Joseph Krause 12
36.54 36.31 36.84 34.08

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 9

1. Okemos 226 2. East Lansing High School 213
3. DeWitt High School 194 3. Holt High School 194
5. Mason High School 158 6. Williamston High School 130
7. St Johns Highschool 101 8. Lansing Boys Swim Team 83
9. Chelsea High School 74 10. Haslett 60
11. Waverly – Lansing Catholic 44 12. Grand Ledge High School 9

Recent News

SJ Swim Dive (1)

Redwing Swim/Dive Selections – Lansing State Journal Dream Team and All Area

Congratulations to the Redwing swimmer, Brayden Hirschman on his Lansing State Journal Dream Team Selection!  Congratulations to swimmer Sebastian Luce and divers Parker Beebee and Vincent Manas on their All Area Honorable Mention selections! Photo Credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman Productions. See all the pictures from St. Johns Sports and Events at: https://www.ortmanproduction.com/stjohnshighschool Cover & action…

St. Johns Redwings Copy 14

Varsity Boys Lacrosse Holds off Pennfield for 9-7 Win!

SJ/OE held a 7-3 lead in the second half but. Pennfield made a late game charge. Three goals in a row and it was 7-6.  The SJ/OE team scored the last two goals and finished the win 9-7!  Jacob Gregg was the “Flight of the Night” winner for scoring 4 of the team’s 9 goals. …

St. Johns Redwings Copy 13

Redwings Host Fowlerville – MS Track and Field Results and Photos

Middle School Track and Field Redwings vs Fowlerville @SJHS 5/8/24 FULL RESULTS via athletic.net