The Sea Lions are Back! Mock Meet Photos & Results

SJ Sports Page > Fall > Fall Sea Lions Swimming > The Sea Lions are Back! Mock Meet Photos & Results
DSC 7145

Share

The Sea Lions normally host their inter-squad “Mock Meet” in September.  But this is 2020, things are different.  Many of the Michigan Team Swim League teams are not able to even practice at this point, let alone compete.  So this is big deal for the Sea Lions and it was great to be able to see them have a chance to perform.  Thank you to everyone that works hard to make this season safe and successful for these athletes.  GO SEA LIONS!

Photo Credit: Glenn Armstrong

Visit the Sea Lions Facebook Page for Live Video Streams of the meet

Results

Event 1 Girls 9-10 100 Yard IM
1 Murray, Lizzy J 9 St Johns Sea Lions-1:38.00

Event 1 Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM
1 Usher, Anderson 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:49.34

Event 2 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle
1 Welsh, Whitney 7 St Johns Sea Lions 24.06
2 Longoria, Avery 8 St Johns Sea Lions 30.10
3 Kay, Natalie 8 St Johns Sea Lions 31.62
4 Glew, Sarah 8 St Johns Sea Lions 31.78
5 Murray, Katelyn 7 St Johns Sea Lions 32.22

Event 2 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle
1 Ott, Aldan 8 St Johns Sea Lions 19.28
2 Potter, Austin 7 St Johns Sea Lions 24.80
3 Heimsoth, Oscar 8 St Johns Sea Lions 31.75
4 Chapko, Brady 8 St Johns Sea Lions 38.03
5 Butler, Zae 7 St Johns Sea Lions 42.72

Event 3 Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Butler, Savannah 10 St Johns Sea Lions 37.91
2 Alexander, Taylor L 9 St Johns Sea Lions 38.69
3 Murray, Lizzy J 9 St Johns Sea Lions 39.81
4 Post, Jozzlynn 9 St Johns Sea Lions 40.19
5 Boettger, Breanna 9 St Johns Sea Lions 43.06
6 Abendroth, Aubri 10 St Johns Sea Lions 43.88
7 Wilcox, Lyric 10 St Johns Sea Lions 46.44

Event 3 Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Usher, Anderson 9 St Johns Sea Lions 40.25
2 Grams, Liam 9 St Johns Sea Lions 41.68
3 Patterson, Logan 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:01.54

Event 4 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly
1 Welsh, Whitney 7 St Johns Sea Lions 33.66

Event 4 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly
1 Heimsoth, Oscar 8 St Johns Sea Lions 44.47

Local Advertisement – View Specials!

Event 5 Girls 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Post, Jozzlynn 9 St Johns Sea Lions 56.64
2 Abendroth, Aubri 10 St Johns Sea Lions 1:02.19
3 Wallen, Marie 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:22.57

Event 5 Boys 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Wardin, Max 10 St Johns Sea Lions-MI 1:03.45 1:07.37

Event 6 Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Simmons, Robin 8 St Johns Sea Lions 45.89

Event 6 Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Potter, Austin 7 St Johns Sea Lions 54.89

Event 7 Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Walsh, Bebhinn 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:37.31
2 Post, Jozzlynn 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:39.69
3 Glew, Anna 10 St Johns Sea Lions 2:01.25

Event 7 Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Wardin, Max 10 St Johns Sea Lions 1:54.16

Event 8 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke
1 Simmons, Robin 8 St Johns Sea Lions 21.93
2 Welsh, Whitney 7 St Johns Sea Lions 27.97
3 Glew, Sarah 8 St Johns Sea Lions 36.39
4 Longoria, Avery 8 St Johns Sea Lions 36.60
5 Murray, Katelyn 7 St Johns Sea Lions 36.80
6 Kay, Natalie 8 St Johns Sea Lions 36.86

Event 8 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke
1 Ott, Aldan 8 St Johns Sea Lions 22.32
2 Potter, Austin 7 St Johns Sea Lions 29.04
3 Heimsoth, Oscar 8 St Johns Sea Lions 35.37
4 Butler, Zae 7 St Johns Sea Lions 39.49

Event 9 Girls 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Butler, Savannah 10 St Johns Sea Lions 42.43
2 Boettger, Breanna 9 St Johns Sea Lions 43.92
3 Alexander, Taylor L 9 St Johns Sea Lions 47.64
4 Wilcox, Lyric 10 St Johns Sea Lions 52.69
5 Walsh, Bebhinn 9 St Johns Sea Lions 57.26
6 Glew, Anna 10 St Johns Sea Lions 1:00.48
7 Wallen, Marie 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:15.58

Event 9 Boys 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Grams, Liam 9 St Johns Sea Lions 47.00
2 Usher, Anderson 9 St Johns Sea Lions 51.63
3 Patterson, Logan 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:03.66

Event 10 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke
1 Simmons, Robin 8 St Johns Sea Lions 31.72
2 Murray, Katelyn 7 St Johns Sea Lions 38.46
3 Glew, Sarah 8 St Johns Sea Lions 45.65

Event 10 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke
1 Ott, Aldan 8 St Johns Sea Lions 39.57

Local Advertisement – Support Local!

Event 11 Girls 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Murray, Lizzy J 9 St Johns Sea Lions 58.68
2 Butler, Savannah 10 St Johns Sea Lions 59.27
3 Walsh, Bebhinn 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:00.34
4 Alexander, Taylor L 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:01.14
5 Wilcox, Lyric 10 St Johns Sea Lions 1:07.00
6 Boettger, Breanna 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:10.67
7 Abendroth, Aubri 10 St Johns Sea Lions 1:11.09
8 Glew, Anna 10 St Johns Sea Lions 1:11.74
9 Wallen, Marie 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:39.35

Event 11 Boys 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Grams, Liam 9 St Johns Sea Lions 1:02.18
2 Wardin, Max 10 St Johns Sea Lions 1:04.32

Event 12 Mixed 10 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay
9-10

1 St Johns Sea Lions-MI B NT 1:16.01 Alexander, Taylor – Grams, Liam-Murray, Lizzy -Walsh, Bebhinn
2 St Johns Sea Lions-MI A NT 1:19.27 Butler, Savannah -Wardin, Max-Wilcox, Lyric-Boettger, Breanna
3 St Johns Sea Lions-MI C NT 1:22.25 Usher, Anderson- Abendroth, Aubri- Glew, Anna- Post, Jozzlynn

8&Under
4 St Johns Sea Lions-MI D NT 1:53.01 Ott, Aldan – Murray, Katelyn- Welsh, Whitney- Longoria, Avery
5 St Johns Sea Lions-MI E NT 2:11.20 Simmons, Robin -Chapko, Brady -Potter, Austin -Glew, Sarah
6 St Johns Sea Lions-MI F NT 2:44.06 Heimsoth, Oscar -Butler, Zae -Kay, Natalie -Patterson, Logan M9

Event 13 Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Potter, Belle 12 St Johns Sea Lions 3:02.89

Event 13 Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Spousta, Alyvia R 14 St Johns Sea Lions 2:21.67
2 Ott, Natalie M 13 St Johns Sea Lions 2:23.66
3 Lentz, Mia 13 St Johns Sea Lions 2:33.91
4 Sweckard, Maddie F 13 St Johns Sea Lions 2:36.73

Event 13 Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Armstrong, Jack A 12 St Johns Sea Lions 2:59.73

Event 13 Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Hirschman, Brayden P 13 St Johns Sea Lions 2:36.59
2 Wardin, Ty 13 St Johns Sea Lions 3:15.65

Event 13 Men 15 & Over 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Luce, Sebastian T 15 St Johns Sea Lions 2:22.62

Event 14 Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM
1 Walsh, Keira 11 St Johns Sea Lions 1:32.43

Event 14 Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM
1 Simmons, Christian 12 St Johns Sea Lions 1:34.29

Event 15 Girls 13-14 200 Yard IM
1 Ott, Natalie M 13 St Johns Sea Lions 2:55.72

Event 15 Boys 13-14 200 Yard IM
1 Fromson, Josh A 13 St Johns Sea Lions 3:02.27

Event 15 Men 15 & Over 200 Yard IM
1 Harden, Sam 16 St Johns Sea Lions 2:24.53
2 Van Abel, Shane 16 St Johns Sea Lions 2:26.47
3 Grams, Koy T 16 St Johns Sea Lions 2:30.72

Featured Listing!

Event 16 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Nurenberg, Josephina L 12 St Johns Sea Lions 31.61
2 Harden, Sarah G 11 St Johns Sea Lions 38.79
3 Smith, Elizabeth 12 St Johns Sea Lions 45.68

Event 16 Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Spousta, Alyvia R 14 St Johns Sea Lions 28.80
2 Sweckard, Maddie F 13 St Johns Sea Lions 32.67
3 Lentz, Mia 13 St Johns Sea Lions 32.75
4 Longoria, Adriana 13 St Johns Sea Lions 32.78

Event 16 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Armstrong, Jack A 12 St Johns Sea Lions 35.94
2 Simmons, Christian 12 St Johns Sea Lions 38.10
3 Hirschman, Marshall 11 St Johns Sea Lions 48.03
4 Worsley, Elliott 11 St Johns Sea Lions 50.93

Event 16 Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Davis, James C 13 St Johns Sea Lions 33.55

Event 16 Men 15 & Over 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Nurenberg, Luke 16 St Johns Sea Lions 24.82 MTSL
2 Van Abel, Shane 16 St Johns Sea Lions 27.59
3 Harger, Graham 17 St Johns Sea Lions 27.89

Event 17 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Nurenberg, Josephina L 12 St Johns Sea Lions 36.95
2 Potter, Belle 12 St Johns Sea Lions 43.28

Event 18 Girls 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly
1 Spousta, Alyvia R 14 St Johns Sea Lions 1:17.31
2 Ott, Natalie M 13 St Johns Sea Lions 1:22.29

Event 18 Men 15 & Over 100 Yard Butterfly
1 Nurenberg, Luke 16 St Johns Sea Lions 1:06.40

Event 19 Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Nurenberg, Josephina L 12 St Johns Sea Lions 1:17.29

Event 19 Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Sweckard, Maddie F 13 St Johns Sea Lions 1:13.89
2 Longoria, Adriana 13 St Johns Sea Lions 1:16.63

Event 19 Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Armstrong, Jack A 12 St Johns Sea Lions 1:25.58

Event 19 Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Hirschman, Brayden P 13 St Johns Sea Lions 1:13.07
2 Davis, James C 13 St Johns Sea Lions 1:18.60
3 Fromson, Josh A 13 St Johns Sea Lions 1:20.99
4 Wardin, Cole 13 St Johns Sea Lions 1:38.06

Event 19 Men 15 & Over 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Grams, Koy T 16 St Johns Sea Lions 1:00.87
2 Van Abel, Shane 16 St Johns Sea Lions 1:02.13
3 Nurenberg, Luke 16 St Johns Sea Lions 1:04.62
4 Harger, Graham 17 St Johns Sea Lions 1:05.39

Event 20 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Potter, Belle 12 St Johns Sea Lions 42.83
2 Walsh, Keira 11 St Johns Sea Lions 42.88
3 Smith, Elizabeth 12 St Johns Sea Lions 57.03

Event 20 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Hirschman, Marshall 11 St Johns Sea Lions 56.43
2 Worsley, Elliott 11 St Johns Sea Lions 1:03.78

Local Advertisement – Support Local

Event 21 Boys 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke
1 Hirschman, Brayden P 13 St Johns Sea Lions 1:29.90
2 Wardin, Ty 13 St Johns Sea Lions 1:48.05
3 Wardin, Cole 13 St Johns Sea Lions 2:15.79

Event 21 Men 15 & Over 100 Yard Backstroke
1 Luce, Sebastian T 15 St Johns Sea Lions 1:18.86

Event 22 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Walsh, Keira 11 St Johns Sea Lions 47.20
2 Harden, Sarah G 11 St Johns Sea Lions 47.23
3 Smith, Elizabeth 12 St Johns Sea Lions 1:05.28

Event 22 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Simmons, Christian 12 St Johns Sea Lions 53.75
2 Hirschman, Marshall 11 St Johns Sea Lions 1:06.50
3 Worsley, Elliott 11 St Johns Sea Lions 1:06.72

Event 23 Girls 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke
1 Lentz, Mia 13 St Johns Sea Lions 1:30.61
2 Longoria, Adriana 13 St Johns Sea Lions 1:43.43

Event 23 Boys 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke
1 Wardin, Ty 13 St Johns Sea Lions 2:10.87
2 Wardin, Cole 13 St Johns Sea Lions 2:27.08

Event 23 Men 15 & Over 100 Yard Breaststroke
1 Harden, Sam 16 St Johns Sea Lions 1:10.64
2 Grams, Koy T 16 St Johns Sea Lions 1:19.37
3 Harger, Graham 17 St Johns Sea Lions 1:26.57

Event 24 Mixed 15 & Over 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 St Johns Sea Lions 2:14.74 Worsley, Elliott -Spousta, Alyvia -Fromson, Josh -Grams, Koy
2 St Johns Sea Lions 2:16.60 Harden, Sarah- Potter, Belle -Nurenberg, Josephina -Luce, Sebastian
3 St Johns Sea Lions 2:17.14 Walsh, Keira -Lentz, Mia -Simmons, Christian -Harger, Graham
4 St Johns Sea Lions 2:20.48 Wardin, Ty M13 -Ott, Natalie -Davis, James -Harden, Sam
5 St Johns Sea Lions 2:22.20 Wardin, Cole -Sweckard, Maddie -Armstrong, Jack -Van Abel, Shane
6 St Johns Sea Lions 2:22.40 Smith, Elizabeth -Longoria, Adriana -Hirschman, Brayden -Nurenberg, Luke

Local Advertisement – Support Local!


Presented by: Pauli FordJackson, Jackson and Hayes P.C. – Deano’s PizzeriaAvery Eye CareKari Dickenson/Remax

Recent News From SJSportsPage.com:

Top Times Report – SJHS Varsity Swim/Dive Individual Season Results

Indoor Soccer Standings – Week 3

Results and Photos – CAAC Blue Swim Championship Meet

Boys Cross Country Finish Runner Up at States!
Girls Finish 17th!

Visit our Online Store! – Save 5% with code SJSPORTS

Race Results – Last Chance Meet – Girls Finish First!

Halloween Treat! Boys XC Win Regional Title! Girls Finish 3rd! Both Advance to State Finals!

Athlete Interview – Ty and Cole Wardin

Playoff Review – Round 1 Redwings vs Warriors

Shop for SJSportsPage.com apparel!

Cross Country Results C-A Bauman Classic – Regionals on Saturday

Athlete Interview – Miriam Kloha

SJSportsPage.com Advertising Packages

Shared Media – Local Marketing to let you focus on what you do best

Submit a score or photo to SJSportsPage

Leave a Comment





Support Local:

Sports Calendar

December 2020
No event found!
Load More

Recent News

Image (1)

Jacob and Michael Dennis – Video Interview

2020 Redwings Boys Varsity Cross Country Greater Lansing CC Invite Champions Conference Champions Regional Champions Division 2 State Runner-Up   Stop Missing Out On Redwing News! Stay connected with the sports stories that are important to you. Subscribe   Subscribe   Thank you! You have successfully joined our subscriber list. Presented by: Pauli Ford –…

123108986 359309881816260 4788489656808634966 N (2)

Athlete Interview – Ty and Cole Wardin

Ty and Cole Wardin are twins who ran cross country for the last three seasons at St. Johns Middle School.  Both were able to crack the Top 50 all time list this year and we’re excited they took the time to talk with us today.  Go Redwings! How did this 8th grade season go for…

Oliver

Athlete Interview – Miriam Kloha

  Miriam Kloha has ran cross country for the St. Johns Middle School the last two seasons.  Her fastest time ranks her #10 on the all time Redwings list!  Thank you Miriam for sharing with us, we look forward to the upcoming Soccer and Basketball seasons.  Go Redwings! What was the 7th grade cross country…