Redwings Take On Greyhounds in First Meet of the Season

SJ Sports Page > Winter > Winter High School Sports > Boys Swim/Dive (HS) > Redwings Take On Greyhounds in First Meet of the Season
DSC 1871 (1)

Share

Redwings vs Eaton Rapids @SJHS
December 9th, 2022

Redwings 83 Greyhounds 92
Full Scoreboard
Schedules/Standings

#RedwingFanSubmitted photos by: Glenn Armstrong

Pauli Ford Specials!

Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
1 St Johns Highschool-MI A 1:46.84 1:59.70
1) Gibson, Ethan 17 2) Hirschman, Brayden 15 3) Luce, Sebastian 17 4) Longoria, Preston 17
31.83 35.72 27.04 25.11
2 Eaton Rapids High School-MI A 2:14.48 2:06.04
1) Cochrane, Jordan 2) Saunders, Gabe 3) Sullivan, Lucas 4) Benkovsky, Cody
32.36 36.58 26.60 30.50
3 St Johns Highschool-MI B NT 2:17.33
1) Prince, Zac 16 2) Fromson, Josh 15 3) Davis, James 16 4) Alexander, Dylan 14
36.57 39.21 32.34 29.21

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time
1 Hirschman, Brayden 15 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:58.37 2:02.73
27.93 31.29 31.63 31.88
2 Collins, Brody Eaton Rapids High School-MI 2:14.15 2:10.39
29.15 32.80 34.62 33.82
3 Saunders, Aaron Eaton Rapids High School-MI 2:29.15 2:25.76
30.13 37.24 40.58 37.81
4 Schinkel, Hudson Eaton Rapids High School-MI 2:33.84 2:29.76
31.68 38.72 40.87 38.49
5 Gibson, Owen 14 St Johns Highschool-MI NT 2:32.35
31.07 36.23 41.77 43.28

Event 3 Boys 200 Yard IM
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time
1 O’Brien, Danny Eaton Rapids High School-MI 2:36.29 2:20.42
28.73 36.21 42.23 33.25
2 Fromson, Josh 15 St Johns Highschool-MI 2:35.66 2:46.50
31.81 43.25 51.03 40.41
3 Saunders, Gabe Eaton Rapids High School-MI 3:12.37 2:51.09
39.10 41.15 53.11 37.73
4 Davis, James 16 St Johns Highschool-MI 2:43.79 3:01.50
36.50 48.70 52.52 43.78

Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time
1 Jones, Avery Eaton Rapids High School-MI 23.43 22.80
2 Gibson, Ethan 17 St Johns Highschool-MI 25.05 25.55
3 Longoria, Preston 17 St Johns Highschool-MI 25.26 25.67
4 Alexander, Dylan 14 St Johns Highschool-MI 34.89 30.67
5 Benkovsky, Cody Eaton Rapids High School-MI 32.37 31.38
6 Holevac, Colby Eaton Rapids High School-MI 35.45 32.39
— Glew, Daniel St Johns Highschool-MI NT X34.12
— Smriko, Theodor St Johns Highschool-MI NT X35.50
— Leavitt, Ryan St Johns Highschool-MI 42.17 X36.32
— Grams, Koen 14 St Johns Highschool-MI 48.09 X44.72

Event 5 Boys 1 mtr Diving
Name Age Team Finals Score
1 Beebee, Parker 15 St Johns Highschool-MI 164.10 181.90
2 Manas, Vincent St Johns Highschool-MI NP 136.15
3 Smith, Hudson St Johns Highschool-MI NP 134.10
— Simmons, Christian 14 St Johns Highschool-MI 90.35 X129.20

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time
1 Jones, Avery Eaton Rapids High School-MI 58.76 57.40
26.50 30.90
2 Luce, Sebastian 17 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:06.94 1:07.63
27.93 39.70
3 Sullivan, Lucas Eaton Rapids High School-MI 1:19.98 1:11.83
29.25 42.58

Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time
1 Cochrane, Jordan Eaton Rapids High School-MI 1:03.83 59.05
27.90 31.15
2 Davis, James 16 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:05.63 1:03.95
31.31 32.64
3 Schinkel, Hudson Eaton Rapids High School-MI 1:07.74 1:05.47
30.84 34.63
4 Glew, Jacob 15 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:05.50 1:06.28
31.69 34.59
5 Alexander, Dylan 14 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:13.84 1:09.30
32.53 36.77
6 Holevac, Colby Eaton Rapids High School-MI 1:19.84 1:15.94
34.98 40.96

Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time
1 Hirschman, Brayden 15 St Johns Highschool-MI 5:20.39 5:27.16
28.56 31.35 32.24 33.25 33.39 33.93 33.55 34.01
33.98 32.90
2 Collins, Brody Eaton Rapids High School-MI 6:06.44 6:04.55
29.75 34.55 36.22 37.53 38.13 38.01 38.53 38.42
37.48 35.93
3 Saunders, Aaron Eaton Rapids High School-MI 6:47.74 6:46.88
32.09 39.90 41.21 40.88 41.73 40.94 43.35 43.88
42.94 39.96

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
1 Eaton Rapids High School-MI A 1:48.20 1:41.22
1) Jones, Avery 2) O’Brien, Danny 3) Saunders, Gabe 4) Collins, Brody
23.23 24.35 26.65 26.99
2 St Johns Highschool-MI A 1:38.22 1:49.66
1) Gibson, Ethan 17 2) Glew, Jacob 15 3) Alexander, Dylan 14 4) Longoria, Preston 17
25.97 28.26 30.31 25.12
3 Eaton Rapids High School-MI B 2:11.71 2:02.48
1) Benkovsky, Cody 2) Schinkel, Hudson 3) Holevac, Colby 4) Saunders, Aaron
31.26 30.17 34.36 26.69
4 St Johns Highschool-MI B NT 2:03.34
1) Prince, Zac 16 2) Humble, Kaine 15 3) Maliska, Xavier 14 4) Smith, Hudson
28.01 31.11 30.04 34.18
5 St Johns Highschool-MI C NT x2:33.34
1) Grams, Koen 14 2) Leavitt, Ryan 3) Smriko, Theodor 4) Glew, Daniel
46.28 37.27 34.82 34.97

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time
1 Cochrane, Jordan Eaton Rapids High School-MI 1:17.16 1:09.90
33.48 36.42
2 Luce, Sebastian 17 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:01.51 1:14.12
34.44 39.68
3 Sullivan, Lucas Eaton Rapids High School-MI 1:22.13 1:16.35
35.37 40.98
4 Beebee, Parker 15 St Johns Highschool-MI NT 1:28.70
39.03 49.67
5 Gibson, Owen 14 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:36.42 1:29.53
43.17 46.36
6 Benkovsky, Cody Eaton Rapids High School-MI 1:31.25 1:34.18
43.82 50.36

Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time
1 O’Brien, Danny Eaton Rapids High School-MI 1:16.94 1:12.98
33.93 39.05
2 Longoria, Preston 17 St Johns Highschool-MI NT 1:19.70
36.80 42.90
3 Saunders, Gabe Eaton Rapids High School-MI 1:40.36 1:26.44
39.84 46.60
4 Fromson, Josh 15 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:25.38 1:26.98
39.93 47.05

Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
1 Eaton Rapids High School-MI A 3:58.08 3:57.65
1) Jones, Avery 2) Cochrane, Jordan 3) Sullivan, Lucas 4) O’Brien, Danny
25.59 53.73 29.92 1:03.10 28.23 1:03.98 25.73 56.84
2 St Johns Highschool-MI A 3:37.93 4:16.78
1) Hirschman, Brayden 15 2) Davis, James 16 3) Luce, Sebastian 17 4) Fromson, Josh 15
26.89 56.04 29.95 1:04.46 30.35 1:06.01 34.39 1:10.27
3 Eaton Rapids High School-MI B 5:00.13 4:32.27
1) Collins, Brody 2) Saunders, Aaron 3) Schinkel, Hudson 4) Holevac, Colby
28.70 1:01.05 28.63 1:03.76 31.61 1:08.97 36.18 1:18.49
4 St Johns Highschool-MI B NT 4:42.93
1) Glew, Jacob 15 2) Prince, Zac 16 3) Humble, Kaine 15 4) Maliska, Xavier 14
1:09.70 1:40.55 34.98 1:10.40 37.92 1:11.29 40.69

Recent News

St. Johns Redwing Girls Golf Copy 3

Redwing Basketball Selections – Lansing State Journal All Area

Congratulations to the Redwings Jocelyn Kotowicz and Isabel Thelen on their Lansing State Journal All Area Selections! Photo Credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman Productions. See all the pictures from St. Johns Sports and Events at: https://www.ortmanproduction.com/stjohnshighschool Cover & action photos: SJSportsPage.com Lansing State Journal Girls Basketball All Area All Area Honorable Mention Jocelyn Kotowicz Isabel Thelen

St. Johns Redwing Girls Golf Copy 2

Redwing Basketball Selections – Lansing State Journal All Area

Congratulations to the Redwings Anthony DuPuis and Bryce Pratl on their Lansing State Journal All Area – Honorable Mention Selections! Photo Credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman Productions. See all the pictures from St. Johns Sports and Events at: https://www.ortmanproduction.com/stjohnshighschool Cover & action photos: SJSportsPage.com Lansing State Journal Boys Basketball All Area All Area Honorable Mention Anthony…

SJ Swim Dive (1)

Redwing Swim/Dive Selections – Lansing State Journal Dream Team and All Area

Congratulations to the Redwing swimmer, Brayden Hirschman on his Lansing State Journal Dream Team Selection!  Congratulations to swimmer Sebastian Luce and divers Parker Beebee and Vincent Manas on their All Area Honorable Mention selections! Photo Credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman Productions. See all the pictures from St. Johns Sports and Events at: https://www.ortmanproduction.com/stjohnshighschool Cover & action…