Middle School Track and Field Results vs East Lansing

SJ Sports Page > Spring > Spring Middle School Sports > Track and Field (MS) > Middle School Track and Field Results vs East Lansing
DSC 0550

Share

It was a record breaking day again for the St. Johns Middle School track and field team on Thursday!  Rain pushed the meet back a day, but it didn’t stop the Redwings from pulling out 80/48 (boys) and 71/56 (girls) victories.

New school record: Brady Heibeck, Andrew Frisbie, Dylan Welton, and Alex Oberlin 4x100m relay. (47.42)
New school record: Alex Oberlin 200m (Alexander Oberlin 24.66)

Highlights:

  • Ava Schafer won the 3200m, a race in which she set the school record earlier this year.
  • Aryana Banks ,Oakley Davis, Chloe Nobach finish 1,2,3 in the girls 70m dash
  • Aryana Banks wins the girls 100m dash
  • Rachel Kirk wins the girls 200m
  • Miriam Kloha & Grace Pelletier finish 1,2 in the 800m
  • Alexander Oberlin wins the 200m with the new school record
  • Ava Schafer & Miriam Kloha go 1,2 in the 1600m
  • Alexander Oberlin & Trevor Edwards go 1,2 in the 400m
  • Lilie Hayes wins the girls 200m hurdles
  • Carson Schneider wins the boys 800m
  • Scarlet Morence & Bella Payment go 1,2 in the girls high jump
  • Bryce Pratl wins the 55m hurdles, Rocco Stornant, Nolan Koenigsknect finish 2,3
  • Bryce Pratl wins the 200m hurdles, Carson Schneider and David Thelen finish 2,3
  • Rachel Kirk ,Brooklyn Warner & Isabella Fairchild go 1,2, 3 in the long jump
  • 8 Jackson Armstrong, Brady Heibeck & Cole VanEtten – 1,2,3 in the shotput
  • High Jump – Andrew Frisbie 1st, Lukas Payment 2nd, Javier Gutierrez 3rd
  • Long Jump – Andrew Frisbie 1st, Bryce Pratl 2nd, Myles Jones 3rd

Full Scoreboard
MS Track & Field Updates
MS Track & Field Schedule/ Results
#Redwingfansubmitted photo album/ Glenn Armstrong
Parents/Fans Sports Portal – Facebook Group

Middle School Track and Field Updates Sponsored by:

Full results via athletic.net

Cover photo: Glenn Armstrong


First Middle School Track & Field 1st Event of the Season – Results

Recent News

Boysvarsitystart2 (1)

Redwings Take First and 2nd at Red Jamboree #2

Presented by: Redwing Scoreboard CAAC Red Jamboree #2 (Williamston) Boys Varsity 1. 12 Joey Bowman 15:30.0 St. Johns 2. 11 Nate Carmody 15:46.6 Haslett 3. 11 Isaac Staib 16:08.9 St. Johns 4. 12 Camden Johnecheck 16:13.3 Williamston 5. 12 Tyler Dohm 16:30.7 St. Johns 6. 10 Alex Doneth 16:37.5 Mason 7. 12 Brett Marschall 16:45.4…

IMG 2559

U10 Boys Continue Their Undefeated Start to the Season

“The U10 Boys continued their undefeated start to the season beating Okemos Wolves 9 to 2. The boys played amazingly and stayed smart the entire game and ended with 6 of the 8 boys in the score sheet. The continuing trend with this team is exceptional midfield play which is powered by strong defense allowing…

IMG 1220

Redwings 87 Holt 99 – Swim/Dive Results

Click images for pdf