Redwings Finish 1st and 2nd at Fowler Invite

SJ Sports Page > Spring > Spring High School Sports > Track and Field (HS) > Redwings Finish 1st and 2nd at Fowler Invite
171430289 3853468614689598 2383796900488665028 N

Share

Congratulations Redwings on finishing first (men) and 2nd (women) in the first Track and Field event of the season.  Next up, Williamston at home on Tuesday.

Fowler Invite

Women’s Varsity
1. Pewamo-Westphalia 182
2. St. Johns 99
3. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 80
4. Fowler 64
5. Portland St. Patrick 62.5
6. New Lothrop 52
7. Owosso 50.5
8. Webberville 23

Men’s Varsity
1. St. Johns 143
2. Pewamo-Westphalia 139
3. New Lothrop 102
4. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 73
5. Fowler 50
6. Portland St. Patrick 42
7. Webberville 40
7. Owosso 40

Full Results via Athletic.net
Photo’s submitted by Julie Young

Full Scoreboard/Standings
SJSP Homepage
SJSportsPage Store

Men’s 100 Meters
4. 10 Tyler Weber 12.43aPR St. Johns
14. 10 Caleb Longoria 12.80aPR St. Johns
16. 12 Hunter Brown 12.97aSR St. Johns

Women’s 100 Meters
5. 12 Rachel Rozen 14.21aPR St. Johns
9. 12 Rachel Rustad 14.66aPR St. Johns
21. 12 Madison Bolyard 16.60aPR St. Johns

Men’s 200 Meters
14. 10 Caleb Longoria 26.62aPR St. Johns
16. 12 Preston Sturgis 26.82aPR St. Johns

Women’s 200 Meters
4. 12 Rachel Rozen 29.40aSR St. Johns
5. 12 Rachel Rustad 30.07aPR St. Johns

Men’s 400 Meters
1. 9 Isaac Staib 56.72aPR St. Johns
3. 12 Preston Sturgis 59.48aPR St. Johns
6. 9 Logan Nobach 1:00.70aPR St. Johns

Women’s 400 Meters
6. 11 Eleanor Young 1:10.17aSR St. Johns

Men’s 800 Meters
1. 11 Griffin Armbrustmacher 2:10.31aPR St. Johns
2. 12 Troy Cramer 10:10.00aSR St. Johns
4. 9 Isaac Staib 12:10.00aPR St. Johns

Men’s 1600 Meters
2. 11 Griffin Armbrustmacher 4:37.10aPR St. Johns
3. 11 Michael Dennis 4:41.16aPR St. Johns
4. 12 Jacob Dennis 4:54.25aSR St. Johns

Women’s 1600 Meters
3. 9 Abby Young 6:10.49aPR St. Johns

Men’s 3200 Meters
1. 12 Ryan Brown 9:59.05aPR St. Johns
2. 11 Michael Dennis 10:01.53aPR St. Johns
3. 12 Bryce Brown 10:01.58aPR St. Johns

Women’s 3200 Meters
2. 12 Sarah Zehr 12:12.37aSR St. Johns
3. 9 Clara Fletcher 12:46.80aPR St. Johns

110m Hurdles – 39″
8. 10 Zachary Pierson 21.91aPR St. Johns

100m Hurdles – 33″
2. 12 Alyssa Benit 18.70aSR St. Johns

Downtown St. Johns!

300m Hurdles – 36″
4. 11 Cooper McCastle 46.13aSR St. Johns
10. 10 Tyler Weber 49.39aPR St. Johns

300m Hurdles – 30″
4. 12 Alyssa Benit 57.84aSR St. Johns

Men’s 4 x 100 Relay
1. Hunter Brown
Cooper McCastle
Caleb Longoria
Tyler Weber 48.29a St. Johns

Women’s 4 x 400 Relay
1. Rachel Rustad
Rachel Rozen
Kerri Miller
Eleanor Young 4:34.21a St. Johns

Men’s 4 x 400 Relay
2. Troy Cramer
Isaac Staib
Preston Sturgis
Griffin Armbrustmacher 3:51.11a St. Johns

Women’s 4 x 800 Relay
1. Sarah Zehr
Clara Fletcher
Eleanor Young
Abby Young 10:40.77a St. Johns

Men’s 4 x 800 Relay
1. Troy Cramer
Bryce Brown
Ryan Brown
Jacob Dennis 8:43.77a St. Johns

Shot Put – 4kg
3. 12 Rachel Rozen 29’02.00PR St. Johns

Shot Put – 12lb
11. 11 Seth Wells 32’09.00PR St. Johns
19. 10 Ethan Gibson 28’07.00PR St. Johns

Support SJSportsPage.com – Shop our Online Store!

Discus – 1kg
3. 12 Kerri Miller 82’02.50PR St. Johns
12. 12 Andrea McPherson 52’08.00SR St. Johns

Discus – 1.6kg
4. 11 Seth Wells 95’01.00PR St. Johns
6. 10 Ethan Gibson 90’11.00PR St. Johns

Men’s High Jump
2. 11 Cooper McCastle 5’09.00PR St. Johns

Women’s High Jump
1. 12 Rachel Rustad 4’07.00PR St. Johns

Men’s Pole Vault
6. 12 Matthew Thelen 9’00.00PR St. Johns
9. 9 Chris Karasek 8’00.00PR St. Johns

Women’s Pole Vault
5. 12 Alyssa Benit 7’00.00SR St. Johns

Men’s Long Jump
13. 9 Chris Karasek 15’07.00PR St. Johns

Women’s Long Jump
5. 12 Madison Bolyard 12’05.75SR St. Johns


Thank you to the following local businesses for their support of SJSportsPage.com

Leave a Comment





Recent News

IMG 9230

HS Track and Field Results – Davison Twilight Classic

The Redwings had a very strong performance at the Davison Twilight Classic on Friday, finishing 7th out of 14 (boys) and T7th out of 16 (girls). Next up for the Redwings will be the Regional Meet at Corunna next Friday. The JV will host the Redwing Invitational tomorrow (5/17) at 2:30. Go Redwings! View Full…

IMG 9285

Results From Redwings League Championship!

Congratulations to the Redwings Girls Varsity Tennis Team on winning the League Meet and CAAC League Championship on Thursday!  The team will have a few days to rest and then back it next week, taking on Ionia on Monday, Okemos on Tuesday and then Regionals on Wednesday in Haslett.  Good Luck Redwings! Redwing Tennis captures…

IMG 0224

Middle School Teams Run to Success Vs Portland

Congratulations to the Boys and Girls Middle School teams on their victories over Portland on Wednesday night.  It was a beautiful night at the St. Johns track and field complex and lots of personal records were achieved.  Go Redwings! Girls Middle School 1. St Johns 91 2. Portland 33 Boys Middle School 1. St Johns…