Rival Teams Compete, Come Together For A Cause

SJ Sports Page > Fall > Fall High School Sports > Girls Swim/Dive (HS) > Rival Teams Compete, Come Together For A Cause
IMG 8390

Share

St. Johns Area Community Fund Banner

Dewitt had too much firepower tonight, but there were some amazing races and dives!  This was also a meet where the teams organized to raise awareness for mental health.  Congratulations to both teams for the great performances!  Go Redwings!

Scoreboard

Green theme tonight as the teams came together for mental health awareness.

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
1 DeWitt High School-D2 A 2:00.00 2:01.76
1) Flannery, Allison 12 2) Thomas, Jane 12 3) Aldarese, Luna 12 4) Dinninger, Kylee 11
29.65 34.42 30.82 26.87
2 DeWitt High School-D2 B 2:01.00 2:10.41
1) Rose, Alana 10 2) Shoemake, Anzlee 09 3) Soltis, Jacqueline 11 4) Klott, Mackenzie 11
3 St Johns Highschool-MI A 1:58.84 2:13.53
1) Howell, Lillian 10 2) Vance, Ellie 10 3) Sweckard, Madelyn 09 4) Wesner, Gracie 12
34.06 36.98 32.93 29.56
4 DeWitt High School-D2 C 2:02.00 x2:30.56
1) Hall, Elizabeth 10 2) Spitzley, Abi 09 3) Brown, Julia 12 4) Langer, CeCe 09
35.51 41.96 36.84 36.25
5 St Johns Highschool-MI B NT 2:41.61
1) Kanaski, Summer 09 2) Roebke, Chloey 09 3) Thelen, Paige 10 4) Longoria, Adriana 09
45.75 43.02 43.40 29.44

Event 2 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Schafer’, Ella 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:58.78 2:00.60
27.64 30.34 30.96 31.66
2 Hopek, Anya 11 DeWitt High School-D2 2:00.00 2:05.11
28.03 31.35 32.60 33.13
3 Frushour, Abby 11 DeWitt High School-D2 2:01.00 2:17.02
4 Ott, Natalie 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 2:17.78 2:17.07
30.77 35.00 36.09 35.21
5 Risch, Grace 10 DeWitt High School-D2 2:02.00 2:23.23
32.25 36.45 37.74 36.79
6 Wesner, Gracie 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 2:18.89 2:30.99
33.36 38.40 39.78 39.45
— Nguyen, Gwen 09 DeWitt High School-D2 2:03.00 X2:51.42
1:28.98

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Schaefer, Katarina 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 2:20.19 2:18.70
28.07 38.71 38.74 33.18
2 Flannery, Allison 12 DeWitt High School-D2 2:00.00 2:26.29
29.09 36.02 45.93 35.25
3 Soltis, Jacqueline 11 DeWitt High School-D2 2:02.00 2:31.93
32.12 39.00 45.07 35.74
4 Thomas, Jane 12 DeWitt High School-D2 2:01.00 2:38.72
5 Vance, Ellie 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 2:48.74 2:50.85
36.98 44.39 1:29.48
— Brown, Julia 12 DeWitt High School-D2 2:03.00 X2:59.56
38.00 48.54 54.61 38.41

Event 4 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Casler, Samantha 12 DeWitt High School-D2 30.00 25.71
2 Dinninger, Kylee 11 DeWitt High School-D2 31.00 27.12
3 Voisinet, Laney 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 26.41 27.13
4 Klott, Mackenzie 11 DeWitt High School-D2 32.00 27.69
5 Sweckard, Madelyn 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 28.77 30.03
6 Roebke, Chloey 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 30.94 30.78

— Hall, Elizabeth 10 DeWitt High School-D2 33.00 X31.16
— Kanaski, Summer 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 32.99 X32.28
— Billings, Alyson 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 33.29 X34.34
— West, Averlin 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 35.31 X36.34
— Thelen, Katelyn 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 37.13 X37.44
— Simon, Gracyn 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 40.56 X41.03
— Codrea, Alexandra 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 50.11 X44.19
— Benner, Breona 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 48.77 X45.88
— Kulmyrza, Lika 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:12.29 SCR

Event 5 Girls 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score
1 Smith, Ashlee 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 202.35 195.95
2 Kauffman, Lily 09 DeWitt High School-D2 166.70 154.20
3 Labean, Natalie 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 158.70 152.25
4 Smith, Lindsey 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 149.75 144.20
5 Bethard, Morgan 12 DeWitt High School-D2 126.05 126.15
6 Carter, Kayla 10 DeWitt High School-D2 73.10 87.40

Event 6 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Aldarese, Luna 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:00.00 1:08.59
31.59 37.00
2 Rose, Alana 10 DeWitt High School-D2 1:01.00 1:08.94
3 Ott, Natalie 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:08.75 1:11.48
32.82 38.66
4 Sweckard, Madelyn 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:11.40 1:17.34
34.76 42.58
5 Shoemake, Anzlee 09 DeWitt High School-D2 1:02.00 1:18.41
35.22 43.19
6 Howell, Lillian 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:17.27 1:21.34
— Spitzley, Abi 09 DeWitt High School-D2 1:03.00 X1:17.61
33.83 43.78
— Kanaski, Summer 09 St Johns Highschool-MI NT X1:41.66
47.45 54.21

Event 7 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Schafer’, Ella 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 55.47 55.19
26.40 28.79
2 Casler, Samantha 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:00.00 57.79
27.09 30.70
3 Dinninger, Kylee 11 DeWitt High School-D2 1:01.00 59.79
4 Bethard, Morgan 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:02.00 1:01.12
28.67 32.45
5 Longoria, Adriana 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:08.43 1:05.85
31.78 34.07
6 Roebke, Chloey 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:09.51 1:06.22
32.25 33.97
— Brown, Julia 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:03.00 X1:06.45
31.59 34.86
— Billings, Alyson 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:15.97 X1:16.83
36.95 39.88

— West, Averlin 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:21.30 X1:19.88
38.33 41.55
— Thelen, Katelyn 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:27.94 X1:25.75
40.30 45.45
— Simon, Gracyn 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:34.39 X1:34.21
— Codrea, Alexandra 12 St Johns Highschool-MI NT X1:44.32
48.12 56.20
— Benner, Breona 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:54.18 SCR
— Kulmyrza, Lika 12 St Johns Highschool-MI NT SCR

Event 8 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Hopek, Anya 11 DeWitt High School-D2 5:00.00 5:52.94
29.52 34.21 35.39 35.74 36.01 35.66 36.73 37.38
36.46 35.84
2 Frushour, Abby 11 DeWitt High School-D2 5:02.00 6:09.02
33.66 37.57 38.76 37.50 38.12 38.14 37.54 36.35
36.50 34.88
3 Soltis, Jacqueline 11 DeWitt High School-D2 5:01.00 6:12.44
4 Wesner, Gracie 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 6:41.74 6:32.16
32.62 38.29 39.93 40.07 41.21 40.76 40.38 40.65
40.53 37.72
5 Beck, Lauren 12 St Johns Highschool-MI NT 6:59.39
34.97 41.07 42.23 43.55 42.54 43.99 43.73 44.06
44.43 38.82
— Risch, Grace 10 DeWitt High School-D2 5:03.00 X6:29.01
33.50 39.13 40.62 40.15 41.32 40.27 39.84 40.24
38.63 35.31

Event 9 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
1 DeWitt High School-D2 A 2:00.00 1:46.12
1) Casler, Samantha 12 2) Bethard, Morgan 12 3) Hopek, Anya 11 4) Dinninger, Kylee 11
26.26 27.69 25.59 26.58
2 St Johns Highschool-MI A 1:47.61 1:48.87
1) Voisinet, Laney 12 2) Ott, Natalie 09 3) Schaefer, Katarina 10 4) Schafer’, Ella 10
27.11 29.84 26.37 25.55
3 DeWitt High School-D2 B 2:01.00 1:59.86
1) Klott, Mackenzie 11 2) Thomas, Jane 12 3) Brown, Julia 12 4) Frushour, Abby 11
4 DeWitt High School-D2 C 2:02.00 x2:03.06
1) Risch, Grace 10 2) Broggi, Emma 12 3) Spitzley, Abi 09 4) Shoemake, Anzlee 09
30.56 32.91 30.31 29.28
5 St Johns Highschool-MI B 1:58.29 2:03.10
1) Beck, Lauren 12 2) Vance, Ellie 10 3) Roebke, Chloey 09 4) Longoria, Adriana 09
31.37 28.99
— DeWitt High School-D2 D 2:03.00 X2:17.33
1) Kauffman, Lily 09 2) Carter, Kayla 10 3) Nguyen, Gwen 09 4) Langer, CeCe 09
32.42 31.70 35.33 37.88

Event 10 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Flannery, Allison 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:00.00 1:03.32
30.81 32.51
2 Rose, Alana 10 DeWitt High School-D2 1:01.00 1:07.63
3 Voisinet, Laney 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:12.26 1:14.46
36.86 37.60
4 Howell, Lillian 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:14.55 1:16.80
37.03 39.77
5 Hall, Elizabeth 10 DeWitt High School-D2 1:02.00 1:17.47
36.66 40.81
6 Thelen, Paige 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:22.04 1:25.51
42.87 42.64
— Broggi, Emma 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:03.00 X1:33.62
44.48 49.14

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Thomas, Jane 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:00.00 1:13.06
34.20 38.86
2 Schaefer, Katarina 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:14.43 1:13.12
34.88 38.24
3 Aldarese, Luna 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:01.00 1:21.80
4 Vance, Ellie 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:23.63 1:27.46
41.56 45.90
5 Shoemake, Anzlee 09 DeWitt High School-D2 1:02.00 1:28.85
42.16 46.69
— Spitzley, Abi 09 DeWitt High School-D2 1:03.00 X1:40.03
48.21 51.82
— Smith, Lindsey 09 St Johns Highschool-MI NT X1:48.25

Event 12 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
1 St Johns Highschool-MI A 3:54.10 3:59.46
1) Voisinet, Laney 12 2) Ott, Natalie 09 3) Schaefer, Katarina 10 4) Schafer’, Ella 10
29.35 1:01.21 30.69 1:05.09 28.18 59.41 26.30 53.75
2 DeWitt High School-D2 A 4:00.00 4:00.02
1) Hopek, Anya 11 2) Bethard, Morgan 12 3) Aldarese, Luna 12 4) Casler, Samantha 12
26.43 56.88 31.04 1:04.73 29.19 1:00.68 27.91 57.73
3 DeWitt High School-D2 B 4:01.00 4:18.66
1) Flannery, Allison 12 2) Soltis, Jacqueline 11 3) Rose, Alana 10 4) Frushour, Abby 11
4 St Johns Highschool-MI B 4:20.87 4:36.85
1) Wesner, Gracie 12 2) Howell, Lillian 10 3) Beck, Lauren 12 4) Sweckard, Madelyn 09
32.18 1:12.33 31.34 1:10.21 32.05 1:08.14 31.44 1:06.17
5 DeWitt High School-D2 C 4:02.00 x4:52.26
1) Broggi, Emma 12 2) Risch, Grace 10 3) Klott, Mackenzie 11 4) Hall, Elizabeth 10
37.41 1:22.06 33.54 1:09.43 31.41 1:08.04 32.92 1:12.73

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 12
1. DeWitt High School 116 2. St Johns Highschool 70


.

The Emerald Golf Course
The Gem of Mid Michigan!
989-224-6287

Flowers By Kate Upton
For Weddings, Events and Just Because
Reference: sportspage

Click to visit our Facebook Page!

Jennifer LeVeck
Loan Officer / NMLS 377177
Union Home Mortgage

Avery Eye Care
Experience Modern Eye Care
(989) 224-3937

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals
12775 Escanaba Drive - Dewitt, MI
Office Phone: (517) 669-8118

More To Your Door Magazine
Reach Over 7,500 Mailboxes in St. Johns!
Mention This Ad For 12 Month Rate

SPORTS STOP
102 N. Clinton Ave.
989-292-4491

Pauli Ford
A Vehicle For Every Lifestyle
Sales (989) 331-0218

Recent News

DSC 0620

Sea Lions Defend “The Iceberg” in Youth Swimming

The St. Johns Sea Lions hosted the Owosso Sea Turtles Wednesday night at St. Johns High Schools.  The team swam to a dominant 452 to 156 win, moving them to 4-1 on the season. New State qualifying times (via Sea Lions Facebook page): Taylor Alexander 100 Free, 100IM, and now 50 Fly Liam Gram 50…

IMG 5028

Middle School Swim/Dive Competes at Conference Finals

The St. Johns Middle School Swim/Dive team competed at their Conference meet this weekend.  The dive meet was held at Grand Ledge on Friday and the Swim meet was held at Dewitt HS on Saturday. Boys Top 8 performances: Medley Relay 6th: Christian Simmons, Jack Armstrong, Marshall Hirschman, Gavin Moreno 200 Freestyle: 5th Marshall Hirschman…

St Johns Redwings Wrestling Copy 3

Redwing Wrestling Results at Lakewood Invitational

Lakewood Invitational Results for St Johns HS Full Scoreboard Schedule/Standings Redwing Wrestling Team Updates Sponsored by: 103 Sean Pettigrew (20-4) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points. Quarterfinal – Sean Pettigrew (St Johns HS) 20-4 received a bye () (Bye) Semifinal – Sean Pettigrew (St Johns HS) 20-4 won by fall over Dylan Leyendecker (Hudsonville HS)…