Rival Teams Compete, Come Together For A Cause

SJ Sports Page > Fall > Fall High School Sports > Girls Swim/Dive (HS) > Rival Teams Compete, Come Together For A Cause
IMG 8390

Share

St. Johns Area Community Fund Banner

Dewitt had too much firepower tonight, but there were some amazing races and dives!  This was also a meet where the teams organized to raise awareness for mental health.  Congratulations to both teams for the great performances!  Go Redwings!

Scoreboard

Green theme tonight as the teams came together for mental health awareness.

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
1 DeWitt High School-D2 A 2:00.00 2:01.76
1) Flannery, Allison 12 2) Thomas, Jane 12 3) Aldarese, Luna 12 4) Dinninger, Kylee 11
29.65 34.42 30.82 26.87
2 DeWitt High School-D2 B 2:01.00 2:10.41
1) Rose, Alana 10 2) Shoemake, Anzlee 09 3) Soltis, Jacqueline 11 4) Klott, Mackenzie 11
3 St Johns Highschool-MI A 1:58.84 2:13.53
1) Howell, Lillian 10 2) Vance, Ellie 10 3) Sweckard, Madelyn 09 4) Wesner, Gracie 12
34.06 36.98 32.93 29.56
4 DeWitt High School-D2 C 2:02.00 x2:30.56
1) Hall, Elizabeth 10 2) Spitzley, Abi 09 3) Brown, Julia 12 4) Langer, CeCe 09
35.51 41.96 36.84 36.25
5 St Johns Highschool-MI B NT 2:41.61
1) Kanaski, Summer 09 2) Roebke, Chloey 09 3) Thelen, Paige 10 4) Longoria, Adriana 09
45.75 43.02 43.40 29.44

Event 2 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Schafer’, Ella 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:58.78 2:00.60
27.64 30.34 30.96 31.66
2 Hopek, Anya 11 DeWitt High School-D2 2:00.00 2:05.11
28.03 31.35 32.60 33.13
3 Frushour, Abby 11 DeWitt High School-D2 2:01.00 2:17.02
4 Ott, Natalie 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 2:17.78 2:17.07
30.77 35.00 36.09 35.21
5 Risch, Grace 10 DeWitt High School-D2 2:02.00 2:23.23
32.25 36.45 37.74 36.79
6 Wesner, Gracie 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 2:18.89 2:30.99
33.36 38.40 39.78 39.45
— Nguyen, Gwen 09 DeWitt High School-D2 2:03.00 X2:51.42
1:28.98

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Schaefer, Katarina 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 2:20.19 2:18.70
28.07 38.71 38.74 33.18
2 Flannery, Allison 12 DeWitt High School-D2 2:00.00 2:26.29
29.09 36.02 45.93 35.25
3 Soltis, Jacqueline 11 DeWitt High School-D2 2:02.00 2:31.93
32.12 39.00 45.07 35.74
4 Thomas, Jane 12 DeWitt High School-D2 2:01.00 2:38.72
5 Vance, Ellie 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 2:48.74 2:50.85
36.98 44.39 1:29.48
— Brown, Julia 12 DeWitt High School-D2 2:03.00 X2:59.56
38.00 48.54 54.61 38.41

Event 4 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Casler, Samantha 12 DeWitt High School-D2 30.00 25.71
2 Dinninger, Kylee 11 DeWitt High School-D2 31.00 27.12
3 Voisinet, Laney 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 26.41 27.13
4 Klott, Mackenzie 11 DeWitt High School-D2 32.00 27.69
5 Sweckard, Madelyn 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 28.77 30.03
6 Roebke, Chloey 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 30.94 30.78

— Hall, Elizabeth 10 DeWitt High School-D2 33.00 X31.16
— Kanaski, Summer 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 32.99 X32.28
— Billings, Alyson 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 33.29 X34.34
— West, Averlin 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 35.31 X36.34
— Thelen, Katelyn 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 37.13 X37.44
— Simon, Gracyn 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 40.56 X41.03
— Codrea, Alexandra 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 50.11 X44.19
— Benner, Breona 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 48.77 X45.88
— Kulmyrza, Lika 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:12.29 SCR

Event 5 Girls 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score
1 Smith, Ashlee 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 202.35 195.95
2 Kauffman, Lily 09 DeWitt High School-D2 166.70 154.20
3 Labean, Natalie 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 158.70 152.25
4 Smith, Lindsey 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 149.75 144.20
5 Bethard, Morgan 12 DeWitt High School-D2 126.05 126.15
6 Carter, Kayla 10 DeWitt High School-D2 73.10 87.40

Event 6 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Aldarese, Luna 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:00.00 1:08.59
31.59 37.00
2 Rose, Alana 10 DeWitt High School-D2 1:01.00 1:08.94
3 Ott, Natalie 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:08.75 1:11.48
32.82 38.66
4 Sweckard, Madelyn 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:11.40 1:17.34
34.76 42.58
5 Shoemake, Anzlee 09 DeWitt High School-D2 1:02.00 1:18.41
35.22 43.19
6 Howell, Lillian 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:17.27 1:21.34
— Spitzley, Abi 09 DeWitt High School-D2 1:03.00 X1:17.61
33.83 43.78
— Kanaski, Summer 09 St Johns Highschool-MI NT X1:41.66
47.45 54.21

Event 7 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Schafer’, Ella 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 55.47 55.19
26.40 28.79
2 Casler, Samantha 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:00.00 57.79
27.09 30.70
3 Dinninger, Kylee 11 DeWitt High School-D2 1:01.00 59.79
4 Bethard, Morgan 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:02.00 1:01.12
28.67 32.45
5 Longoria, Adriana 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:08.43 1:05.85
31.78 34.07
6 Roebke, Chloey 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:09.51 1:06.22
32.25 33.97
— Brown, Julia 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:03.00 X1:06.45
31.59 34.86
— Billings, Alyson 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:15.97 X1:16.83
36.95 39.88

— West, Averlin 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:21.30 X1:19.88
38.33 41.55
— Thelen, Katelyn 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:27.94 X1:25.75
40.30 45.45
— Simon, Gracyn 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:34.39 X1:34.21
— Codrea, Alexandra 12 St Johns Highschool-MI NT X1:44.32
48.12 56.20
— Benner, Breona 09 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:54.18 SCR
— Kulmyrza, Lika 12 St Johns Highschool-MI NT SCR

Event 8 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Hopek, Anya 11 DeWitt High School-D2 5:00.00 5:52.94
29.52 34.21 35.39 35.74 36.01 35.66 36.73 37.38
36.46 35.84
2 Frushour, Abby 11 DeWitt High School-D2 5:02.00 6:09.02
33.66 37.57 38.76 37.50 38.12 38.14 37.54 36.35
36.50 34.88
3 Soltis, Jacqueline 11 DeWitt High School-D2 5:01.00 6:12.44
4 Wesner, Gracie 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 6:41.74 6:32.16
32.62 38.29 39.93 40.07 41.21 40.76 40.38 40.65
40.53 37.72
5 Beck, Lauren 12 St Johns Highschool-MI NT 6:59.39
34.97 41.07 42.23 43.55 42.54 43.99 43.73 44.06
44.43 38.82
— Risch, Grace 10 DeWitt High School-D2 5:03.00 X6:29.01
33.50 39.13 40.62 40.15 41.32 40.27 39.84 40.24
38.63 35.31

Event 9 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
1 DeWitt High School-D2 A 2:00.00 1:46.12
1) Casler, Samantha 12 2) Bethard, Morgan 12 3) Hopek, Anya 11 4) Dinninger, Kylee 11
26.26 27.69 25.59 26.58
2 St Johns Highschool-MI A 1:47.61 1:48.87
1) Voisinet, Laney 12 2) Ott, Natalie 09 3) Schaefer, Katarina 10 4) Schafer’, Ella 10
27.11 29.84 26.37 25.55
3 DeWitt High School-D2 B 2:01.00 1:59.86
1) Klott, Mackenzie 11 2) Thomas, Jane 12 3) Brown, Julia 12 4) Frushour, Abby 11
4 DeWitt High School-D2 C 2:02.00 x2:03.06
1) Risch, Grace 10 2) Broggi, Emma 12 3) Spitzley, Abi 09 4) Shoemake, Anzlee 09
30.56 32.91 30.31 29.28
5 St Johns Highschool-MI B 1:58.29 2:03.10
1) Beck, Lauren 12 2) Vance, Ellie 10 3) Roebke, Chloey 09 4) Longoria, Adriana 09
31.37 28.99
— DeWitt High School-D2 D 2:03.00 X2:17.33
1) Kauffman, Lily 09 2) Carter, Kayla 10 3) Nguyen, Gwen 09 4) Langer, CeCe 09
32.42 31.70 35.33 37.88

Event 10 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Flannery, Allison 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:00.00 1:03.32
30.81 32.51
2 Rose, Alana 10 DeWitt High School-D2 1:01.00 1:07.63
3 Voisinet, Laney 12 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:12.26 1:14.46
36.86 37.60
4 Howell, Lillian 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:14.55 1:16.80
37.03 39.77
5 Hall, Elizabeth 10 DeWitt High School-D2 1:02.00 1:17.47
36.66 40.81
6 Thelen, Paige 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:22.04 1:25.51
42.87 42.64
— Broggi, Emma 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:03.00 X1:33.62
44.48 49.14

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Thomas, Jane 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:00.00 1:13.06
34.20 38.86
2 Schaefer, Katarina 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:14.43 1:13.12
34.88 38.24
3 Aldarese, Luna 12 DeWitt High School-D2 1:01.00 1:21.80
4 Vance, Ellie 10 St Johns Highschool-MI 1:23.63 1:27.46
41.56 45.90
5 Shoemake, Anzlee 09 DeWitt High School-D2 1:02.00 1:28.85
42.16 46.69
— Spitzley, Abi 09 DeWitt High School-D2 1:03.00 X1:40.03
48.21 51.82
— Smith, Lindsey 09 St Johns Highschool-MI NT X1:48.25

Event 12 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
1 St Johns Highschool-MI A 3:54.10 3:59.46
1) Voisinet, Laney 12 2) Ott, Natalie 09 3) Schaefer, Katarina 10 4) Schafer’, Ella 10
29.35 1:01.21 30.69 1:05.09 28.18 59.41 26.30 53.75
2 DeWitt High School-D2 A 4:00.00 4:00.02
1) Hopek, Anya 11 2) Bethard, Morgan 12 3) Aldarese, Luna 12 4) Casler, Samantha 12
26.43 56.88 31.04 1:04.73 29.19 1:00.68 27.91 57.73
3 DeWitt High School-D2 B 4:01.00 4:18.66
1) Flannery, Allison 12 2) Soltis, Jacqueline 11 3) Rose, Alana 10 4) Frushour, Abby 11
4 St Johns Highschool-MI B 4:20.87 4:36.85
1) Wesner, Gracie 12 2) Howell, Lillian 10 3) Beck, Lauren 12 4) Sweckard, Madelyn 09
32.18 1:12.33 31.34 1:10.21 32.05 1:08.14 31.44 1:06.17
5 DeWitt High School-D2 C 4:02.00 x4:52.26
1) Broggi, Emma 12 2) Risch, Grace 10 3) Klott, Mackenzie 11 4) Hall, Elizabeth 10
37.41 1:22.06 33.54 1:09.43 31.41 1:08.04 32.92 1:12.73

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 12
1. DeWitt High School 116 2. St Johns Highschool 70


.

Leave a Comment





Thank you to the following local businesses for their support of SJSportsPage.com

Jackson, Jackson & Hayes P.C.
View our specials!
The Emerald Golf Course
Jennifer LeVeck - LeVeck Lending Group
Avery Eye Care
Kari Dickenson - Remax
Sports Stop
Deano's Pizzeria

Recent News

245165324 568212577627903 8220197879172091837 N

3 Cheers For Youth Cheerleaders as they Win 3rd Straight Invitational

The SJYAA Youth Cheerleading Team won their third straight Invitational yesterday at Lansing Catholic!  Congratulations Redwings! “THEY DID IT AGAIN! Coming home from Lansing Catholic with ANOTHER first place win. These girls did amazing and put a bunch of new skills on the floor as well as revamped some old skills and they came out…

IMG 9320

Redwings vs Haslett Swim and Dive Results

The Redwings traveled to Haslett to take on the Vikings Thursday and came away with the 95-90 win.  The team moves to 6-3-1 with the win.  Go Redwings! Scoreboard SJ Redwings Swim & Dive Newsletter Oct. 9, 2021 Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Pool: P 1:53.16 2010 Okemos, Okemos G.Kao, M.Batchelor, K.…

246197365 10159701786227673 1982600669485009397 N

Redwings Win Greater Lansing Cross Country Championship

Congratulations to the Redwing Boys Cross Country for winning the 2021 Greater Lansing Cross Country Championship!  The Redwings finished an impressive 3rd, 4th, 7th, 26th and 33rd out of 233 participants to finish 1st out of 38 teams!  The Girls Cross Country team also had a terrific meet, finishing 11th!  Go Redwings! Boys 5000M Team…