Youth Wrestling Results – Bay County Open

SJ Sports Page > Winter > Youth Wrestling > Youth Wrestling Results – Bay County Open
88151915 10215967239961612 292078409150889984 O (1)

Share

Bay County Open, Novice & HS Results for St Johns WC

Six St. Johns wrestlers made the trip to Bay City to compete in the Bay County Open.  Three SJ wrestlers finished second and two came away with the Championship Rings!

2010-2009 OPEN 75

Tristan Densmore’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jameson Blair (Olson`s Total Access) won by fall over Tristan Densmore (St Johns WC) (Fall 4:03)
  • Round 2 – Tristan Densmore (St Johns WC) won by fall over Aiden Miller (Capital City Lions) (Fall 1:29)
  • Round 4 – Tristan Densmore (St Johns WC) won by fall over Luis Luna (Anchor Bay WC) (Fall 0:41)
  • Round 5 – Tristan Densmore (St Johns WC) won by fall over Brennin Mexico (Fraser WC) (Fall 0:22)

2010-2009 OPEN 85

Logan Finn’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Finn (St Johns WC) won by fall over Garrett Murray (Anchor Bay WC) (Fall 0:15)
  • Semifinal – Michael Chapates (Eaton Rapids Youth WC) won by fall over Logan Finn (St Johns WC) (Fall 0:44)
  • Cons. Semi – Mason Datzko (Standish Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Logan Finn (St Johns WC) (Dec 6-4)

2010-2009 NOVICE 60-63

Stephen Clark’s place is 2nd and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Stephen Clark (St Johns WC) won by fall over Savannah Lattimer (Coleman Youth Wrestling) (Fall 2:19)
  • Round 2 – Darrius Blockett (Center Line WC) won by decision over Stephen Clark (St Johns WC) (Dec 13-6)
  • Round 3 – Stephen Clark (St Johns WC) won by major decision over Will Zielinski (Bay County Road Runners) (Maj 13-4)

2010-2009 NOVICE 72

Dominic Roebke’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dominic Roebke (St Johns WC) won by decision over Gavin Brown (Titan Pipeline) (Dec 9-3)
  • Round 2 – Ethan Moylan (Gaylord WC) won by fall over Dominic Roebke (St Johns WC) (Fall 3:16)
  • Round 3 – Dominic Roebke (St Johns WC) won by fall over Joseph McCoy (Caledonia WC) (Fall 1:16)

2008-2007 OPEN 100

Jamie Cook’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jamie Cook (St Johns WC) won by fall over Ryker Farnsworth (Petoskey WC) (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 2 – Jamie Cook (St Johns WC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Alexander Schram (Northeast Region Affiliated) (SV-1 2-4)
  • Round 3 – Jamie Cook (St Johns WC) won by fall over Drew Challender (St Louis WC) (Fall 3:57)

2006-2005 OPEN 80

Sean Pettigrew’s place is 1st and has scored 17.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Sean Pettigrew (St Johns WC) won by fall over John Paquette (Anchor Bay WC) (Fall 1:21)
  • Round 2 – Sean Pettigrew (St Johns WC) won by major decision over Jordan Humphrey (Barry County Grapplers Association) (Maj 11-2)
  • Round 3 – Sean Pettigrew (St Johns WC) won by decision over Carter Johnson (Reed City Youth Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)

Online Registration Now Open!

Leave a Comment





Recent News

FV0A2570

Redwing vs Hornets Basketball Highlights

3/2 Girls Basketball at Williamston Varsity(4-4) (L) 42 Williamston Hornets 63 Junior Varsity(6-2)  (L) 36  Williamston Hornets 51 Freshman(5-1) (L) 30  Williamston Hornets 34 3/2 Boys Basketball (home) vs Williamston Varsity(1-8) (L) 54  Williamston Hornets 59 Junior Varsity(8-1) (W) 47  Williamston Hornets 33 Freshman (5-1) (L) 33  Williamston Hornets 52 Photo credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman…

IMG 6472

Wrestling Results Grand Ledge Quad 2/27/21

Grand Ledge Quad 2/28/21 Results via Trackwrestling.com Holt 65 St. Johns 15 103: Jacob Harris (HOLT) over Sean Pettigrew (STJOHNS) (Fall 1:02) 112: Ryan Mosher (HOLT) over Austin Dailey (STJOHNS) (Fall 1:45) 119: Mariano Lopez (HOLT) over Wes Schultz (STJOHNS) (Fall 0:26) 125: Zach Platte (HOLT) over Ben Krajniak (STJOHNS) (Fall 0:15) 130: Jason Jones…

IMG 6904

Saturday Night Win for the Capitals!

Saturday, February 27th Capital City Capitals vs Kalamazoo Eagles The Capitals fell behind 1-0 early in the first, but tied it up with a goal from #20 Bjorne Griffin (Dewitt) with about a minute left in the period.  A Goal in the second period from #16 Ethan Bond (Dewitt) put the Caps up 2-1.  Redwing…