Youth Wrestlers Advance to States – Central Regional Results

SJ Sports Page > Winter > Youth Wrestling > Youth Wrestlers Advance to States – Central Regional Results
St. Johns Redwing Wrestling Copy 6 (1)

Share

Congratulations to all the St. Johns Wrestling Club athletes who qualified for States!  Top 4 qualify, 5th is an alternate.  Go Redwings!

MYWAY Central Regional Results for St Johns WC
@Williamston HS

2018-2016 YOUTH 40
Kyron Cook’s place is 5th and has scored 9.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Carter Taber (Springport Spartans) won by fall over Kyron Cook (St Johns WC) (Fall 1:41)
Cons. Round 1 – Kyron Cook (St Johns WC) won by fall over Gracie Tokarski (Dansville WC) (Fall 0:29)
Cons. Semi – Josiah Salazar (Capital City WC) won by fall over Kyron Cook (St Johns WC) (Fall 0:39)
5th Place Match – Kyron Cook (St Johns WC) won by major decision over Giovanni Forte (Real Life Christian Academy) (Maj 12-1)

2018-2016 YOUTH 58
Takoda Dickenson’s place is 2nd and has scored 18.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Takoda Dickenson (St Johns WC) won by fall over Emersyn Kreischer (Springport Spartans) (Fall 0:59)
Semifinal – Takoda Dickenson (St Johns WC) won by decision over Kacen Rabakon (Olivet Folkstyle WC) (Dec 9-3)
1st Place Match – Solomon LaGuire (Olivet Folkstyle WC) won by decision over Takoda Dickenson (St Johns WC) (Dec 2-0)
2nd Place Match – Takoda Dickenson (St Johns WC) won by decision over Ben Dornbush (Leslie Youth Wrestling) (Dec 6-2)

2015 YOUTH 55
Conrad Hettler’s place is 2nd and has scored 25.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Conrad Hettler (St Johns WC) won by major decision over Zander Riker (Michigan Center Young Cardinals) (Maj 11-0)
Quarterfinal – Conrad Hettler (St Johns WC) won by fall over Berkley Everett (Western Matcats) (Fall 0:15)
Semifinal – Conrad Hettler (St Johns WC) won by fall over Bennett Clements (Olivet Folkstyle WC) (Fall 1:16)
1st Place Match – Tucker Adee (Northwest Red Crushers) won by major decision over Conrad Hettler (St Johns WC) (Maj 12-3)
2nd Place Match – Conrad Hettler (St Johns WC) won by fall over Robert Miller (Dewitt WC) (Fall 1:21)

2015 YOUTH 58
Parker Lowell’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Parker Lowell (St Johns WC) received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Parker Lowell (St Johns WC) won by fall over Wyatt MacArthur (Charlotte Grapplers) (Fall 0:15)
Semifinal – Parker Lowell (St Johns WC) won by fall over Reggie Askew Jr (Capital City WC) (Fall 0:20)
1st Place Match – Parker Lowell (St Johns WC) won by decision over Tony Tinervia (Western Matcats) (Dec 7-6)

2014 YOUTH 55
Ezra Hicks’s place is 1st and has scored 9.0 team points.
Round 1 – Ezra Hicks (St Johns WC) won by fall over Brayden Kuch (Dansville WC) (Fall 0:39)
Round 3 – Ezra Hicks (St Johns WC) won by fall over Greyson Green (Mat Psychos) (Fall 0:38)

2014 YOUTH 67
Bransen Glynn’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.
Semifinal – Zander Wood (Waverly Lions) won by decision over Bransen Glynn (St Johns WC) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match – Bransen Glynn (St Johns WC) won by fall over Aiden Williams (Holt WC) (Fall 0:17)
2nd Place Match – Zander Wood (Waverly Lions) won by no contest over Bransen Glynn (St Johns WC) (NC)

2013 YOUTH 78
Ethan Lowell’s place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Ethan Lowell (St Johns WC) received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Ethan Lowell (St Johns WC) won by fall over Andrew Terpening (Bellevue WC) (Fall 0:25)
1st Place Match – Ethan Lowell (St Johns WC) won by fall over Brody Rodriguez (Mason WC) (Fall 4:01)

2011 YOUTH 133
Peyson Sova’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.
Semifinal – Peyson Sova (St Johns WC) won by fall over Daniel Raffin (Western Matcats) (Fall 3:17)
1st Place Match – Jacob Hoyt (Eaton Rapids Youth WC) won by fall over Peyson Sova (St Johns WC) (Fall 0:32)
2nd Place Match – Peyson Sova (St Johns WC) won by decision over Carter Fuller (Mason WC) (Dec 10-5)

2010 YOUTH 126
Tristan Densmore’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Tristan Densmore (St Johns WC) received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Tristan Densmore (St Johns WC) won by fall over Keyshawn Bean (Capital City WC) (Fall 0:55)
1st Place Match – Jamir Goss (Waverly Lions) won by decision over Tristan Densmore (St Johns WC) (Dec 6-1)
2nd Place Match – Andon Zienert (Springport Spartans) won by fall over Tristan Densmore (St Johns WC) (Fall 2:28)

Recent News

SJSP Leveck

JV Basketball Teams Post Road Wins at Haslettt

Redwings vs Haslett Vikings 2/21/24 @Haslett HS Freshman Boys 29 Haslett 37 JV Boys 45 Haslett 20 JV Girls 42 Haslett 41 Photo Gallery Freshman Scorers: Burnham 4 Jones 6 Oberlin 10 Payment 5 Powelson 4 JV Boys Scorers: Addai 4 Konieczny 3 Thelen 8 Martinez 3 Welton 9 Smith 2 Boettger 3 Oberlin 2…

SJSP Leveck (1)

Boys Varsity Basketball and Redwing Dance Team Photos – 2/8/2

Redwings vs Lansing Eastern February 8, 2024 @SJHS Halftime performance by SJHS Dance Team (Guys/Girls Dance) It came down to the wire, but varsity boys basketball was defeated by Eastern in a hard fought game 58-62. JV got the win 66-37 while the freshman were defeated 36-41. Photo Gallery  

SJSP Leveck

Results – Sea Lions vs Owosso Sea Turtles

St. Johns Sea Lions vs Owosso Sea Turtles February 13, 2024 @SJHS Sjsl Vs Owosso 2 13 24 Results