Track and Field Regional Results

SJ Sports Page > Spring > Spring High School Sports > Track and Field (HS) > Track and Field Regional Results
IMG 9233

Share

Congratulations to 3200 Meter Regional Champion, Ryan Brown and to second place finisher Bryce Brown!  Other top five performances at Friday’s Regional Championships included;

  • Griffin Armbrustmacher – 4th 800 Meters, 3rd 4×800 Relay
  • Ryan Brown – 3rd 1600 Meters, 3rd 4×800 Relay
  • Cooper McCastle – 4th 300 Meter Hurdles
  • Troy Cramer – 3rd 4×800 Relay
  • Bryce Brown – 3rd 4×800 Relay
  • Sarah Zehr – 3rd 1600 Meters, 3rd 3200 Meters
  • Erica Feldpausch – 3rd 4×800 Relay
  • Clara Fletcher – 3rd 4×800 Relay
  • Abby Young – 3rd 4×800 Relay
  • Eleanor Young – 3rd 4×800 Relay
  • Rachel Rozen – 5th Shotput

The Redwings also had several top ten finishes.  Congratulations to all those who qualified!  Good luck to the Redwings at Conference (Fowlerville) on Wednesday!

MHSAA LP Region 19-2 @ Corunna 5/20/2021

Women’s Varsity
1. Corunna 116.5
2. Linden 79.5
3. Lansing Catholic 60
4. Goodrich 51
5. Flint Powers Catholic 44.5
6. Fowlerville 44
7. Ortonville Brandon 37
8. Williamston 36
9. St. Johns 33.5
10. Haslett 28
10. Flint Kearsley 28
12. Owosso 27
13. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 26
14. Lansing Sexton 24
15. Lake Fenton 13
16. Lansing Eastern 6

Full Results via Athletic.net

Men’s Varsity
1. Flint Powers Catholic 104
2. Corunna 85
3. Williamston 75
4. Lansing Catholic 67
5. Fowlerville 53
5. Flint Kearsley 53
7. St. Johns 48
8. Linden 46
9. Ortonville Brandon 31
10. Owosso 22
11. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 16
12. Lake Fenton 12
13. Lansing Eastern 9
14. Haslett 8
15. Goodrich 7
16. Lansing Sexton 5

Click to visit our website!

Men’s Results

100 Meters Varsity – Prelims x
10 Tyler Weber DNS St. Johns

200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
8. 10 Tyler Weber 24.66a St. Johns

200 Meters Varsity – Prelims x
8. 10 Tyler Weber 24.41aPR St. Johns
16. 11 Bailey Nobach 25.48a St. Johns

400 Meters Varsity – Finals x
12. 9 Isaac Staib 55.33a St. Johns
13. 11 Bailey Nobach 55.41aSR St. Johns

800 Meters Varsity – Finals x
4. 11 Griffin Armbrustmacher 2:02.26a St. Johns
15. 12 Troy Cramer 2:11.97a St. Johns

1600 Meters Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Ryan Brown 4:27.57aPR St. Johns
7. 11 Michael Dennis 4:37.29a St. Johns
8. 12 Bryce Brown 4:37.61a St. Johns
10. 12 Jacob Dennis 4:39.56aPR St. Johns
11 Griffin Armbrustmacher DNS St. Johns

3200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Ryan Brown 9:46.84a St. Johns
2. 12 Bryce Brown 9:54.62a St. Johns

300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals x
4. 11 Cooper McCastle 43.58a St. Johns

4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals x
3. Troy Cramer
Bryce Brown
Ryan Brown
Griffin Armbrustmacher 8:19.50a St. Johns

Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals x
7. 11 Evan Gillespie 39-07.25 St. Johns
19. 11 Seth Wells 32-10.00 St. Johns

Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals x
9. 11 Evan Gillespie 104-08 St. Johns
14. 11 Seth Wells 100-05 St. Johns

High Jump Varsity – Finals x
6. 11 Cooper McCastle 5-07.00 St. Johns

Women’s Results

400 Meters Varsity – Finals x
7. 12 Rachel Rozen 1:04.61aPR St. Johns
14. 9 Lily Sackrider 1:06.80aPR St. Johns

800 Meters Varsity – Finals x
7. 11 Eleanor Young 2:34.80aPR St. Johns
9. 9 Lily Sackrider 2:37.20aPR St. Johns

1600 Meters Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Sarah Zehr 5:25.34a St. Johns
11. 10 Erica Feldpausch 5:58.83a St. Johns

3200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Sarah Zehr 11:54.52aPR St. Johns
4. 9 Clara Fletcher 12:03.44aPR St. Johns

100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals x
6. 9 Isabelle Branch 18.78a St. Johns

100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Prelims x
8. 9 Isabelle Branch 18.92a St. Johns

300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity – Finals x
14. 9 Isabelle Branch 59.14aPR St. Johns

4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals x
3. Erica Feldpausch
Clara Fletcher
Abby Young
Eleanor Young 10:31.30a St. Johns

Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals x
5. 12 Rachel Rozen 29-11.25PR St. Johns

Pole Vault Varsity – Finals x
9 Katelyn Thelen NH St. Johns

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x
16. 12 Madison Bolyard 12-07.00 St. Johns


Jacob and Michael Dennis – Video Interview

Video Interview – Rachel Rozen

Thank you to the following local businesses for their support of SJSportsPage.com

Leave a Comment





Thank you to the following local businesses for their support of SJSportsPage.com

Jennifer LeVeck - LeVeck Lending Group
Avery Eye Care
Kari Dickenson - Remax
Sports Stop
Deano's Pizzeria
Jackson, Jackson & Hayes P.C.
View our specials!
The Emerald Golf Course

Recent News

242172675 220155163475744 8061761761334687789 N

Big Win for 7th Grade Volleyball!

7th Grade A team defeated Grand Ledge in all three games today at home.  25-18, 25-11, 15-8.  They move to 3-1 on the season!  Go Redwings! Scoreboard Thank you fans for the #RedwingFanSubmitted photos and videos!   View this post on Instagram   A post shared by SJSportsPage.com (@sj_sports_page)  

IMG 0681

Redwings Swim Past Oilers

Congratulations to the Redwing swim and dive team on their 121 – 53 win over Mt. Pleasant tonight!  The Redwings move to 4-1-1 on the season and host Eaton Rapids next week (Tuesday).  Go Redwings! Scoreboard

IMG 0626

Redwings Finish 1st and 2nd in Home SJXC Jamboree

Congratulations to the SJHS Cross Country teams, 1st and 2nd at today’s home CAAC Red Jamboree!  Next up for the Redwings is the Shepherd Invitational on October 2nd.  Good luck Redwings! Girls Team Results 1. Mason 39 2.St. Johns 49 3.Williamston 64 4.Haslett 74 5.Fowlerville 118 6.Lansing Eastern 180 Boys Team Results 1. St. Johns…