St. Johns Vs Holt Swim/Dive Results

SJ Sports Page > Winter > Winter High School Sports > Boys Swim/Dive (HS) > St. Johns Vs Holt Swim/Dive Results
IMG 1744

Share

The Redwing swim and dive team fell to Holt on Thursday, 51-128.  Highlights included a 2nd place finish by the Medley Relay and 400 Free Relay, 1st in the 200 IM by Koy Grams, 2nd by Ethan Gibson in the 100 Freestyle, 2nd and 3rd in the 100 backstroke by Shane Van Abel and Sebastian Luce and 2nd in the 100 breastroke by Graham Harger.  A full video of the meet can be found on the Holt Swim/Dive Facebook page.  The Redwings will host Dewitt next Thursday at 6pm.  Go Redwings!

Scoreboard
Schedule/Standings
Redwing Boys Swim & Dive Team Updates Sponsored by:

St Johns at Holt – 1/6/2022
Results

Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 1:38.87 2013 Okemos, Okemos
Fountain, Lee, Poland, Marsh
Boys Varsity: @ 1:39.88 1988 Holt, Holr
Webster, B. Bowen, B. Pohlonski, D.Metts
1:41.79 D-1 MHSAA D-1
1:43.49 D-2 MHSAA D-2
1:46.49 D-3 MHSAA D-3
1:48.29 MISC MISCA
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Holt High School-D1 ‘A’ 1:49.00 1:53.61 8
1) Sutterlin, Brogan 2) Lund, Jase
3) Johnson, Chase 4) Myers, Clayton
30.36 33.00 25.16 25.09
2 St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘A’ 1:51.86 1:54.73 4
1) Van Abel, Shane 2) Grams, Koy
3) Luce, Sebastian 4) Hirschman, Brayden P 14
29.87 31.45 28.16 25.25
3 Holt High School-D1 ‘B’ NT 1:58.80 2
1) Collins, Zander 2) Hoag, Collin
3) Sparks, Casey 4) Kelley, Paul
30.27 34.47 27.66 26.40
4 St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘B’ NT 2:08.86
1) Longoria, Preston 2) Harger, Graham
3) Gibson, Ethan 4) Davis, James C 15
33.14 35.47 29.94 30.31

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 1:45.50 2006 Davidson, Jackson
Boys Varsity: @ 1:43.60 2007 T. Groskoph, Holt
1:47.59 D-1 MHSAA D-1
1:49.79 D-2 MHSAA D-2
1:53.19 D-3 MHSAA D-3
1:54.79 MISC MISCA
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Osbun, Liam Holt-D1 1:53.94 1:53.46 MISC 6
25.74 28.10 29.55 30.07
2 Amoguis, Seth Holt-D1 2:06.45 2:00.75 4
26.36 30.52 31.89 31.98
3 LeVeque, Tazio Holt-D1 2:00.72 2:01.73 3
27.61 30.67 31.74 31.71
4 Van Abel, Shane STJN-D3 2:05.54 2:06.81 2
28.06 31.91 33.63 33.21
5 Longoria, Preston STJN-D3 2:01.09 2:07.35 1
28.54 31.37 33.90 33.54
6 Davis, James C 15 STJN-D3 2:53.67 2:34.55
33.39 39.36 41.23 40.57

Event 3 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 1:55.77 2013 Wang, Grand Ledge
Boys Varsity: @ 1:55.99 1995 S. Hultberg, Holt
2:02.49 D-1 MHSAA D-1
2:03.79 D-2 MHSAA D-2
2:08.39 D-3 MHSAA D-3
2:10.89 MISC MISCA
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grams, Koy STJN-D3 2:13.94 2:18.60 6
2 Collins, Zander Holt-D1 2:17.92 2:25.80 4
3 Lund, Jase Holt-D1 NT 2:28.29 3
4 Luce, Sebastian STJN-D3 NT 2:30.31 2
5 Hoag, Collin Holt-D1 2:38.34 2:38.29 1

Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 21.43 2013 Marsh, Okemos
Boys Varsity: @ 21.51 2007 D. Snodgrass, Holt
22.39 D-1 MHSAA D-1
22.59 D-2 MHSAA D-2
22.99 D-3 MHSAA D-3
23.39 MISC MISCA
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Chase Holt-D1 24.13 23.62 6
2 Wieger, Jack Holt-D1 24.57 24.92 4
3 Sparks, Casey Holt-D1 25.78 25.52 3
4 Gibson, Ethan STJN-D3 25.67 25.67 2
5 Hirschman, Brayden 14 STJN-D3 26.98 25.93 1
6 Harger, Graham STJN-D3 28.02 27.93
— Kelley, Paul Holt-D1 26.98 X27.13
— McNea, Jack Holt-D1 27.89 X27.66
— Buehler, Patrick Holt-D1 27.19 X28.17
— Mullen, Baisil Holt-D1 28.41 X28.21
— Roper, Logan Holt-D1 26.08 X28.54
— Langley, Andrew Holt-D1 30.05 X28.80
— Glew, Jacob STJN-D3 NT X30.43
— Rajeev, Arjun Holt-D1 34.32 X33.71
— Nunez, Misha STJN-D3 NT X35.02

Event 5 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 321.65 2018 Petrak, St Johns
Boys Varsity: @ 309.00 2003 Z. Templin, Holt
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sutterlin, Brogan Holt-D1 191.35 191.70 6
2 Wrozek, Jack Holt-D1 198.20 185.55 4
3 Beebee, Parker STJN-D3 NP 122.30 3

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 51.77 2009 Glanda, OLY
Boys Varsity: @ 52.38 1985 E. Wagner, Holt
54.09 D-1 MHSAA D-1
54.79 D-2 MHSAA D-2
57.09 D-3 MHSAA D-3
58.59 MISC MISCA
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Chase Holt-D1 1:03.73 1:01.76 6
28.67 33.09
2 Amoguis, Seth Holt-D1 1:04.81 1:04.94 4
29.83 35.11
3 Grams, Koy STJN-D3 1:09.65 1:05.49 3
30.13 35.36
— Sparks, Casey Holt-D1 1:12.09 DQ
29.84 38.57

Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 47.69 2006 Stinnett, St. Johns
Boys Varsity: @ 48.36 2003 A. Robinson, Holt
49.39 D-1 MHSAA D-1
49.69 D-2 MHSAA D-2
50.79 D-3 MHSAA D-3
51.79 MISC MISCA
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Myers, Clayton Holt-D1 54.75 56.25 6
26.90 29.35
2 Gibson, Ethan STJN-D3 1:00.00 57.20 4
26.93 30.27
3 Wieger, Jack Holt-D1 54.89 58.33 3
27.20 31.13
4 McNea, Jack Holt-D1 1:01.57 1:01.87 2
29.22 32.65
5 Davis, James C 15 STJN-D3 1:13.28 1:08.73 1
32.90 35.83
— Kelley, Paul Holt-D1 1:03.12 X1:01.42
29.35 32.07
— Mullen, Baisil Holt-D1 1:02.18 X1:03.22
30.22 33.00
— Buehler, Patrick Holt-D1 1:02.37 X1:06.03
31.08 34.95
— Roper, Logan Holt-D1 59.54 X1:10.87
31.19 39.68
— Rajeev, Arjun Holt-D1 1:32.21 X1:22.32
35.48 46.84

Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 4:39.19 2013 Marsh, Okemos
Boys Varsity: @ 4:42.79 2001 C. Wilson, Holt
4:54.99 D-1 MHSAA D-1
5:01.69 D-2 MHSAA D-2
5:10.09 D-3 MHSAA D-3
5:14.79 MISC MISCA
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Osbun, Liam Holt-D1 5:05.62 5:08.79 D-3 6
27.40 30.26 31.24 31.65 31.79 31.84 32.27 31.91
30.26 30.17
2 LeVeque, Tazio Holt-D1 5:25.94 5:40.23 4
28.72 32.99 35.35 35.55 35.92 34.60 34.77 35.20
34.23 32.90
3 Hirschman, Brayden 14 STJN-D3 NT 5:40.42 3
29.06 32.92 33.62 34.97 35.34 34.95 34.73 35.77
34.99 34.07
4 Longoria, Preston STJN-D3 5:30.40 5:45.72 2
29.61 32.91 34.64 35.82 36.15 35.65 36.35 36.18
35.48 32.93
5 Medes, Hunter Holt-D1 NT 6:36.94 1
30.43 34.52 38.19 40.06 41.04 42.50 42.95 42.89
43.81 40.55

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 1:27.61 2017 Jackson, Jackson
Buseth,Spencer,Koprivica, Mulhearn
Boys Varsity: @ 1:28.52 1994 Holt, Holt
R. Bowen, E. Hartman, J. Ehnis, S. Hultberg
1:31.09 D-1 MHSAA D-1
1:33.09 D-2 MHSAA D-2
1:35.19 D-3 MHSAA D-3
1:36.49 MISC MISCA
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Holt High School-D1 ‘A’ 1:37.84 1:37.78 8
1) Amoguis, Seth 2) Myers, Clayton
3) Johnson, Chase 4) Osbun, Liam
24.47 26.19 23.45 23.67
2 Holt High School-D1 ‘B’ 1:41.79 1:43.24 4
1) Lund, Jase 2) Sparks, Casey
3) LeVeque, Tazio 4) Wieger, Jack
25.36 25.84 26.11 25.93
3 St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘A’ 1:41.59 1:51.22 2
1) Luce, Sebastian 2) Harger, Graham
3) Davis, James C 15 4) Longoria, Preston
25.91 27.58 31.73 26.00
4 Holt High School-D1 ‘C’ 1:49.31 x1:52.35
1) McNea, Jack 2) Buehler, Patrick
3) Kelley, Paul 4) Hoag, Collin
29.50 27.81 28.91 26.13
5 Holt High School-D1 ‘D’ 1:48.26 x2:07.87
1) Langley, Andrew 2) Mullen, Baisil
3) Medes, Hunter 4) Rajeev, Arjun
29.09 29.28 29.06 40.44
6 St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘B’ NT 2:11.82
1) Nunez, Misha 2) Prince, Zac
3) Beebee, Parker 4) Glew, Jacob
36.29 31.88 35.31 28.34

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 53.63 2018 Spencer, Jackson
Boys Varsity: @ 52.79 2002 A. Robinson, Holt
55.29 D-1 MHSAA D-1
56.89 D-2 MHSAA D-2
59.09 D-3 MHSAA D-3
1:00.49 MISC MISCA
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Collins, Zander Holt-D1 1:01.40 1:04.69 6
31.38 33.31
2 Van Abel, Shane STJN-D3 1:01.29 1:05.68 4
31.87 33.81
3 Luce, Sebastian STJN-D3 1:08.94 1:06.58 3
32.47 34.11
4 Sutterlin, Brogan Holt-D1 1:02.28 1:09.57 2
33.25 36.32
5 Langley, Andrew Holt-D1 1:19.47 1:19.16 1
37.61 41.55

Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 59.64 2013 Wang, Grand Ledge
Boys Varsity: @ 58.28 2007 D. Snodgrass, Holt
1:01.49 D-1 MHSAA D-1
1:02.89 D-2 MHSAA D-2
1:04.39 D-3 MHSAA D-3
1:05.49 MISC MISCA
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lund, Jase Holt-D1 1:15.50 1:15.58 6
34.92 40.66
2 Harger, Graham STJN-D3 1:17.71 1:19.42 4
37.63 41.79
3 Hoag, Collin Holt-D1 1:16.18 1:20.50 3
37.77 42.73
4 Medes, Hunter Holt-D1 1:21.56 1:27.86 2
40.48 47.38

Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Boys Pool: # 3:17.28 2017 Jackson, Jackson
Buseth,Barton, Mulhearn, Spencer
Boys Varsity: @ 3:15.77 1994 Holt, Holt
E. Hartman, R. Bowen, Br. Delaney, S. Hultberg
3:22.89 D-1 MHSAA D-1
3:24.89 D-2 MHSAA D-2
3:30.39 D-3 MHSAA D-3
3:34.99 MISC MISCA
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Holt High School-D1 ‘A’ 3:45.49 3:45.70 8
1) Amoguis, Seth 2) Myers, Clayton
3) LeVeque, Tazio 4) Osbun, Liam
26.59 56.63 17.40 57.97 27.60 57.96 25.19 53.14
2 St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘A’ 3:37.93 3:50.82 4
1) Van Abel, Shane 2) Hirschman, Brayden P 14
3) Gibson, Ethan 4) Grams, Koy
27.81 58.79 28.66 59.25 27.78 58.03 25.82 54.75
3 Holt High School-D1 ‘B’ 3:55.04 4:10.40 2
1) Collins, Zander 2) McNea, Jack
3) Mullen, Baisil 4) Wieger, Jack
28.95 1:02.37 29.83 1:04.74 30.46 1:04.11 27.22 59.18
4 Holt High School-D1 ‘C’ NT x4:49.34
1) Buehler, Patrick 2) Langley, Andrew
3) Medes, Hunter 4) Rajeev, Arjun
31.07 1:05.05 30.67 1:06.09 32.27 1:08.99 41.23 1:29.21

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 12

1. Holt High School 128 2. St Johns Highschool 51

Recent News

St. Johns Redwing Girls Golf Copy 3

Redwing Basketball Selections – Lansing State Journal All Area

Congratulations to the Redwings Jocelyn Kotowicz and Isabel Thelen on their Lansing State Journal All Area Selections! Photo Credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman Productions. See all the pictures from St. Johns Sports and Events at: https://www.ortmanproduction.com/stjohnshighschool Cover & action photos: SJSportsPage.com Lansing State Journal Girls Basketball All Area All Area Honorable Mention Jocelyn Kotowicz Isabel Thelen

St. Johns Redwing Girls Golf Copy 2

Redwing Basketball Selections – Lansing State Journal All Area

Congratulations to the Redwings Anthony DuPuis and Bryce Pratl on their Lansing State Journal All Area – Honorable Mention Selections! Photo Credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman Productions. See all the pictures from St. Johns Sports and Events at: https://www.ortmanproduction.com/stjohnshighschool Cover & action photos: SJSportsPage.com Lansing State Journal Boys Basketball All Area All Area Honorable Mention Anthony…

SJ Swim Dive (1)

Redwing Swim/Dive Selections – Lansing State Journal Dream Team and All Area

Congratulations to the Redwing swimmer, Brayden Hirschman on his Lansing State Journal Dream Team Selection!  Congratulations to swimmer Sebastian Luce and divers Parker Beebee and Vincent Manas on their All Area Honorable Mention selections! Photo Credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman Productions. See all the pictures from St. Johns Sports and Events at: https://www.ortmanproduction.com/stjohnshighschool Cover & action…