Redwings Swim Hard In Defeat Against Holt

SJ Sports Page > Winter > Winter High School Sports > Boys Swim/Dive (HS) > Redwings Swim Hard In Defeat Against Holt
IMG 5626 (1)

Share

Presented by: The Emerald Golf Course, Deano’s Pizzeria ,Jackson and Hayes P.C., Sports Stop, Pauli Ford, Kari Dickenson – Remax, Fab Five Design, Avery Eye Care and Your Hearing Solution.

 


2/11/2021 St. Johns Redwings 72 Holt Rams 113
Full Results

The Redwings started tonight’s meet with a strong 2nd and 3rd place finish in the 200 Medley Relay.  The team of Shane Van Abel, Koy Grams, Ella Schafer and Max Leasher finished 2nd with a time of 1:55.95.  Ethan Gibson, Graham Harger, Sebastian Luce and Valerio Nardella finished in 3rd with a time of 2:09.46.

In the 200 Freestyle Preston Longoria led the way for the Redwings with a third place finish and a time of 2:08.84.  Graham Harger finished fifth with a time of 2:29.30.

Freshman Ella Schafer lead the field in the 200 Individual Medley, touching the wall first with a time of 2:25.00.  Max Leasher finished fourth with a time of 2:34.55.

The 50 Freestyle was Shane Van Abel’s race from the start.  He finished first with a time of 24.68.  Camden Hudgens and Matt Thelen finished 5th and 6th for the home team with times of 28.70 and 29.86.

In 1 mtr diving Valerio Nardella finished fourth for the Redwings with a score of 127.00 for six dives.  John Adkins finished with a score of 50.70 in exhibition.

Koy Grams and Max Leasher swam well in the 100 Butterfly, with 2nd and 3rd place finishes.  Times were 1:09.65 and 1:10.48.

The 100 Freestyle was the Race of the Night!  Shane Van Abel finishes first with a PR (personal record) time of 54.74.  Ella Schafer closes the gap at the end of the race to finish 2nd with a time of 55.87.  Senior Matt Thelen grabs the 6th spot at 1:06.85 and Cam Hudgens swims a 1:03.60 in exhibition.

In the 500 Freestyle Preston Longoria finished 3rd, taking six seconds off last week’s time with a 5:48.27.  Ethan Gibson swam a strong race and finished fourth with a time of 6:34.35.  That may have been his first time swimming the 500m, were not sure.

The Redwings 200 Freestyle Relay team of John Adkins, Matt Thelen, Graham Harger and Preston Longoria finished in third place with a time of 1:52.19.

Ethan Gibson, a few minutes removed from the 500 finished third in the 100 Backstroke with a time of 1:17.69.  John Adkins, a few seconds removed from the 200 Free Relay, finishes 4th with a time of 1:19.28.  Tough swims Redwings.

Koy Grams is now 2-0 in the 100 Breastroke on the season.  He finishes first in a race that was close the whole way with a time of 1:10.94, close to a second faster than last week.  Graham Harger took 4 seconds off last weeks swim to finish 4th with a time of 1:24.69.  Freshman Sebastian Luce had a solid first attempt at the 100 Breastroke, finishing 6th at 1:32.77.

The final race, the 400 Freestyle Relay, was another solid win for the Redwings.  The team of Shane Van Abel, Max Leasher, Koy Grams and Ella Schafer lead from start to finish.  3:47.87 is over a four second improvement from last week.  The team of Preston Longoria, Cam Hudgens, Sebastian Luce and Ethan Gibson was DQ’d, but would have finished third.

A solid meet for the Redwings.  New Head Coaches Sperry and Childers moved the swimmers around into many new events and it worked well.  It will be fun to see which races the swimmers end up in at the end of the season.  Go Redwings!


Thank you to Brenda Thelen for the poolside photos!

SJSportsPage Photos

Leave a Comment





Recent News

Cheer Featured

Redwings Named to the Cheer Dream Team and All Area Team

Congratulations to Molly Schloegl and Natalie Ensign for being named to the Lansing State Journal,  Dream Team and All Area Competitive Cheer Team. “The Dream Team will be recognized in June at the Greater Lansing Sports Awards, which is where the cheerleader of the year will be unveiled.” Photo credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman Production.  See…

Wrestlers (1)

Redwings Named to the Dream Team and All Area Team

Congratulations to CJ Krum and Jacob Brya for being named to the Lansing State Journal,  Dream Team and  All Area Wrestling Team.  CJ Krum has been named one of three Wrestler of the Year finalists.  “Members of the Dream Team will be recognized at the Greater Lansing Sports Awards in June. A wrestler of the…

IMG 8767

Boys Varsity Golf Updates – Head Coach Rick Schultz

Thank you to Coach Schultz for sending updates on the boys golf season.  We are excited to follow along!  We will update this post with each new update.  Go Redwings! Redwing Invitational 5/7/2021 CAAC Red JAmboree @ Haslett 5/4/2021 1st – Williamston 142, 2nd – Haslett 156, 2nd – Mason 169, 4th – Redwings 180,…