Redwings defeated by Grand Ledge

SJ Sports Page > Fall > Fall High School Sports > Girls Swim/Dive (HS) > Redwings defeated by Grand Ledge
Sea Lions Copy Copy

Share

The Redwing Swim and Dive team suffered their first defeat yesterday at the hands of a strong Grand Ledge team.  Notable highlights included Katarina Schaefer winning the 200 IM and the 100 Breastroke.  The Redwings fall to 2-1 and face Eaton Rapids on the road next Tuesday.  SJHS Swim/Dive Schedule

Combined Team Scores 

 Combined Team Scores – Grand Ledge High School 116.5 2. St Johns Highschool Girls 69.5

#1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay 

Team Relay Finals Time 

1 GLDG-D1 A 2:04.79 8.0 Ries, Gabrielle 10 Diller, Allie 11 Vanderlaan, Olivia 12 Burm, Ellie 09 

2 STJN-MI A 2:06.42 4.0 Munro, Katrina SR Vance, Ellie FR Martens, Teagan SR Voisinet, Laney JR 

3 STJN-MI B 2:25.03 2.0 Morrison, Mallory SO Greider, Karissa FR Howell, Lillian FR Dennany, Maria SR 

4 GLDG-D1 B 2:26.37 Harris, Ashlyn 09 Bohnet, Sammy 11 Dean, Emma 09 Seigo, Gabrielle 10 

#2 Girls 200 Yard Free 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Stensen, Nicole 12 GLDG-D1 2:11.07 6.0 

2 Carlson, Reese 12 GLDG-D1 2:24.76 4.0 

3 Kunc, Hannah 10 GLDG-D1 2:24.93 3.0 

4 Hamelink, Emma SR STJN-MI 2:28.90 2.0 

5 Munro, Katrina SR STJN-MI 2:30.33 1.0 

6 Howell, Lillian FR STJN-MI 2:39.39 

#3 Girls 200 Yard IM 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Schaefer, Katarina FR STJN-MI 2:29.31 6.0 3

2 Vanderlaan, Olivia 12 GLDG-D1 2:31.06 4.0 

3 Burm, Ellie 09 GLDG-D1 2:45.74 3.0 

4 Diller, Allie 11 GLDG-D1 2:49.69 2.0 

5 Greider, Karissa FR STJN-MI 3:22.43 1.0

#4 Girls 50 Yard Free 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Rainsberger, Alyssa 11 GLDG-D1 26.15 6.0 

2 Martens, Teagan SR STJN-MI 27.10 4.0

3 Hofmeister, Amelia 12 GLDG-D1 28.12 3.0

4 Voisinet, Laney JR STJN-MI 28.15 2.0

5 Dean, Emma 09 GLDG-D1 29.80 1.0

6 Wesner, Gracie JR STJN-MI 29.92 

— Foster, Becca 10 GLDG-D1 X32.74

— Smith, Londen 09 GLDG-D1 X35.71

— Klaus, Lilly 10 GLDG-D1 X38.30 

#5 Girls 1 mtr Diving 

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Schlagel, Kaitlyn 12 GLDG-D1 162.95 6.0

2 Smith, Ashlee SO STJN-MI 152.35 4.0

3 Rice, Abby 10 GLDG-D1 130.80 3.0

4 Corey, Edith FR STJN-MI 114.80 2.0

5 Labean, Natalie FR STJN-MI 114.70 1.0

6 Nakfoor, Katherine 12 GLDG-D1 113.40 

#6 Girls 100 Yard Fly 

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Hofmeister, Amelia 12 GLDG-D1 1:09.79 6.0 

2 Munro, Katrina SR STJN-MI 1:12.71 4.0 

3 Dean, Emma 09 GLDG-D1 1:19.29 3.0

4 Dennany, Maria SR STJN-MI 1:20.19 2.0 

5 Howell, Lillian FR STJN-MI 1:20.94 1.0

— Harris, Ashlyn 09 GLDG-D1 DQ 

#7 Girls 100 Yard Free 

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Vanderlaan, Olivia 12 GLDG-D1 58.33 6.0  

2 Ries, Gabrielle 10 GLDG-D1 1:02.09 4.0 

3 Wesner, Gracie JR STJN-MI 1:05.99 3.0 

4 Vance, Ellie FR STJN-MI 1:12.07 2.0

5 Bohnet, Sammy 11 GLDG-D1 1:13.06 1.0 

6 Thelen, Paige FR STJN-MI 1:17.48 37.31 40.17 

— Seigo, Gabrielle 10 GLDG-D1 X1:10.99 33.32 37.67 

— Foster, Becca 10 GLDG-D1 X1:13.59 34.95 38.64 

— Billings, Alyson FR STJN-MI X1:21.83 

— Smith, Londen 09 GLDG-D1 X1:25.94 41.59 44.35 

— Harps, Jazmine JR STJN-MI X1:26.47 38.12 48.35 

— Klaus, Lilly 10 GLDG-D1 X1:27.37 42.04 45.33 

— West, Averlin FR STJN-MI X1:30.09 40.44 49.65 

— Sterle, Emmaleigh STJN-MI X1:49.16 46.91 1:02.25 

#8 Girls 500 Yard Free 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Rainsberger, Alyssa 11 GLDG-D1 5:41.32 6.0 

2 Martens, Teagan SR STJN-MI 6:09.05 4.0 

3 Diller, Allie 11 GLDG-D1 6:15.61 3.0  

4 Carlson, Reese 12 GLDG-D1 6:39.47 2.0 

5 Hamelink, Emma SR STJN-MI 6:53.26 1.0

6 Greider, Karissa FR STJN-MI 7:47.90 

#9 Girls 200 Yard Free Relay 

Team Relay Finals Time 

1 GLDG-D1 A 1:48.99 8.0 Stensen, Nicole 12 Hofmeister, Amelia 12 Burm, Ellie 09 Rainsberger, Alyssa 11 

2 STJN-MI A 1:59.58 4.0 Morrison, Mallory SO Wesner, Gracie JR Howell, Lillian FR Shaefer, Katerina FR 30.45 30.05 32.24 26.84

3 GLDG-D1 B 2:06.86 2.0 Harris, Ashlyn 09 Bohnet, Sammy 11 Foster, Becca 10 Dean, Emma 09 

4 STJN-MI B 2:14.71 Vance, Ellie FR Thelen, Paige FR Greider, Karissa FR Hamelink, Emma SR

5 GLDG-D1 C x2:21.10 Klaus, Lilly 10 Smith, Londen 09 Seigo, Gabrielle 10 Carlson, Reese 12 

#10 Girls 100 Yard Back 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Ries, Gabrielle 10 GLDG-D1 1:12.27 6.0  

2 Voisinet, Laney JR STJN-MI 1:13.34 4.0 

3 Dennany, Maria SR STJN-MI 1:14.57 3.0 

4 Harris, Ashlyn 09 GLDG-D1 1:14.59 2.0 

*5 Kunc, Hannah 10 GLDG-D1 1:21.76 0.5  

*5 Morrison, Mallory SO STJN-MI 1:21.76 0.5 

#11 Girls 100 Yard Breast 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Schaefer, Katarina FR STJN-MI 1:16.75 6.0

2 Stensen, Nicole 12 GLDG-D1 1:20.32 4.0  

3 Burm, Ellie 09 GLDG-D1 1:21.35 3.0 

4 Vance, Ellie FR STJN-MI 1:24.39 2.0 

5 Seigo, Gabrielle 10 GLDG-D1 1:33.32 1.0  

6 Thelen, Paige FR STJN-MI 1:41.69 

— Bohnet, Sammy 11 GLDG-D1 X1:38.92 45.67 53.25 

#12 Girls 400 Yard Free Relay 

Team Relay Finals Time 

1 GLDG-D1 A 4:02.43 8.0 Rainsberger, Alyssa 11 Vanderlaan, Olivia 12 Hofmeister, Amelia 12 Stensen, Nicole 12 

2 STJN-MI A 4:09.02 4.0 Martens, Teagan SR Voisinet, Laney JR Munro, Katrina SR Shaefer, Katerina FR 

3 GLDG-D1 B 4:29.81 2.0 Diller, Allie 11 Carlson, Reese 12 Kunc, Hannah 10 Ries, Gabrielle 10 

4 STJN-MI B 4:49.63 Dennany, Maria SR Thelen, Paige FR Wesner, Gracie JR Hamelink, Emma SR 


Supporting the St. Johns Athletic Boosters Club!

2 Comments

  1. Jen Vance on September 25, 2020 at 9:22 am

    Please note the spelling for Katarina Schaefer. Thank you.

    • sjsportspage@gmail.com on September 25, 2020 at 9:35 am

      We’ve got it fixed in the paragraph and in the two individual events. Is there any other spots? Please make sure to let the coach know so they can update it in the swim computer. Thank you!

Leave a Comment





Recent News

IMG 6472

Wrestling Results Grand Ledge Quad 2/27/21

Grand Ledge Quad 2/28/21 Results via Trackwrestling.com Holt 65 St. Johns 15 103: Jacob Harris (HOLT) over Sean Pettigrew (STJOHNS) (Fall 1:02) 112: Ryan Mosher (HOLT) over Austin Dailey (STJOHNS) (Fall 1:45) 119: Mariano Lopez (HOLT) over Wes Schultz (STJOHNS) (Fall 0:26) 125: Zach Platte (HOLT) over Ben Krajniak (STJOHNS) (Fall 0:15) 130: Jason Jones…

IMG 6904

Saturday Night Win for the Capitals!

Saturday, February 27th Capital City Capitals vs Kalamazoo Eagles The Capitals fell behind 1-0 early in the first, but tied it up with a goal from #20 Bjorne Griffin (Dewitt) with about a minute left in the period.  A Goal in the second period from #16 Ethan Bond (Dewitt) put the Caps up 2-1.  Redwing…

IMG 6766

Friday Night Hoops and Varsity Dance Photos

February 26, 2021 Varsity Boys Basketball 37 Fowlerville 51 JV Boys Basketball 59 Fowlerville 48 Freshman Boys Basketball 47 Fowlerville 34 Capital City Capitals Hockey 2 Marauders 1 Scoreboard Calendar  Varsity Basketball Player Profiles Photo Gallery – Varsity Dance Hip Hop Performance Coach Wade Interview