Redwings defeated by Grand Ledge

SJ Sports Page > Fall > Fall High School Sports > Girls Swim/Dive (HS) > Redwings defeated by Grand Ledge
Sea Lions Copy Copy

Share

The Redwing Swim and Dive team suffered their first defeat yesterday at the hands of a strong Grand Ledge team.  Notable highlights included Katarina Schaefer winning the 200 IM and the 100 Breastroke.  The Redwings fall to 2-1 and face Eaton Rapids on the road next Tuesday.  SJHS Swim/Dive Schedule

Combined Team Scores 

 Combined Team Scores – Grand Ledge High School 116.5 2. St Johns Highschool Girls 69.5

#1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay 

Team Relay Finals Time 

1 GLDG-D1 A 2:04.79 8.0 Ries, Gabrielle 10 Diller, Allie 11 Vanderlaan, Olivia 12 Burm, Ellie 09 

2 STJN-MI A 2:06.42 4.0 Munro, Katrina SR Vance, Ellie FR Martens, Teagan SR Voisinet, Laney JR 

3 STJN-MI B 2:25.03 2.0 Morrison, Mallory SO Greider, Karissa FR Howell, Lillian FR Dennany, Maria SR 

4 GLDG-D1 B 2:26.37 Harris, Ashlyn 09 Bohnet, Sammy 11 Dean, Emma 09 Seigo, Gabrielle 10 

#2 Girls 200 Yard Free 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Stensen, Nicole 12 GLDG-D1 2:11.07 6.0 

2 Carlson, Reese 12 GLDG-D1 2:24.76 4.0 

3 Kunc, Hannah 10 GLDG-D1 2:24.93 3.0 

4 Hamelink, Emma SR STJN-MI 2:28.90 2.0 

5 Munro, Katrina SR STJN-MI 2:30.33 1.0 

6 Howell, Lillian FR STJN-MI 2:39.39 

#3 Girls 200 Yard IM 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Schaefer, Katarina FR STJN-MI 2:29.31 6.0 3

2 Vanderlaan, Olivia 12 GLDG-D1 2:31.06 4.0 

3 Burm, Ellie 09 GLDG-D1 2:45.74 3.0 

4 Diller, Allie 11 GLDG-D1 2:49.69 2.0 

5 Greider, Karissa FR STJN-MI 3:22.43 1.0

#4 Girls 50 Yard Free 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Rainsberger, Alyssa 11 GLDG-D1 26.15 6.0 

2 Martens, Teagan SR STJN-MI 27.10 4.0

3 Hofmeister, Amelia 12 GLDG-D1 28.12 3.0

4 Voisinet, Laney JR STJN-MI 28.15 2.0

5 Dean, Emma 09 GLDG-D1 29.80 1.0

6 Wesner, Gracie JR STJN-MI 29.92 

— Foster, Becca 10 GLDG-D1 X32.74

— Smith, Londen 09 GLDG-D1 X35.71

— Klaus, Lilly 10 GLDG-D1 X38.30 

#5 Girls 1 mtr Diving 

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Schlagel, Kaitlyn 12 GLDG-D1 162.95 6.0

2 Smith, Ashlee SO STJN-MI 152.35 4.0

3 Rice, Abby 10 GLDG-D1 130.80 3.0

4 Corey, Edith FR STJN-MI 114.80 2.0

5 Labean, Natalie FR STJN-MI 114.70 1.0

6 Nakfoor, Katherine 12 GLDG-D1 113.40 

#6 Girls 100 Yard Fly 

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Hofmeister, Amelia 12 GLDG-D1 1:09.79 6.0 

2 Munro, Katrina SR STJN-MI 1:12.71 4.0 

3 Dean, Emma 09 GLDG-D1 1:19.29 3.0

4 Dennany, Maria SR STJN-MI 1:20.19 2.0 

5 Howell, Lillian FR STJN-MI 1:20.94 1.0

— Harris, Ashlyn 09 GLDG-D1 DQ 

#7 Girls 100 Yard Free 

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Vanderlaan, Olivia 12 GLDG-D1 58.33 6.0  

2 Ries, Gabrielle 10 GLDG-D1 1:02.09 4.0 

3 Wesner, Gracie JR STJN-MI 1:05.99 3.0 

4 Vance, Ellie FR STJN-MI 1:12.07 2.0

5 Bohnet, Sammy 11 GLDG-D1 1:13.06 1.0 

6 Thelen, Paige FR STJN-MI 1:17.48 37.31 40.17 

— Seigo, Gabrielle 10 GLDG-D1 X1:10.99 33.32 37.67 

— Foster, Becca 10 GLDG-D1 X1:13.59 34.95 38.64 

— Billings, Alyson FR STJN-MI X1:21.83 

— Smith, Londen 09 GLDG-D1 X1:25.94 41.59 44.35 

— Harps, Jazmine JR STJN-MI X1:26.47 38.12 48.35 

— Klaus, Lilly 10 GLDG-D1 X1:27.37 42.04 45.33 

— West, Averlin FR STJN-MI X1:30.09 40.44 49.65 

— Sterle, Emmaleigh STJN-MI X1:49.16 46.91 1:02.25 

#8 Girls 500 Yard Free 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Rainsberger, Alyssa 11 GLDG-D1 5:41.32 6.0 

2 Martens, Teagan SR STJN-MI 6:09.05 4.0 

3 Diller, Allie 11 GLDG-D1 6:15.61 3.0  

4 Carlson, Reese 12 GLDG-D1 6:39.47 2.0 

5 Hamelink, Emma SR STJN-MI 6:53.26 1.0

6 Greider, Karissa FR STJN-MI 7:47.90 

#9 Girls 200 Yard Free Relay 

Team Relay Finals Time 

1 GLDG-D1 A 1:48.99 8.0 Stensen, Nicole 12 Hofmeister, Amelia 12 Burm, Ellie 09 Rainsberger, Alyssa 11 

2 STJN-MI A 1:59.58 4.0 Morrison, Mallory SO Wesner, Gracie JR Howell, Lillian FR Shaefer, Katerina FR 30.45 30.05 32.24 26.84

3 GLDG-D1 B 2:06.86 2.0 Harris, Ashlyn 09 Bohnet, Sammy 11 Foster, Becca 10 Dean, Emma 09 

4 STJN-MI B 2:14.71 Vance, Ellie FR Thelen, Paige FR Greider, Karissa FR Hamelink, Emma SR

5 GLDG-D1 C x2:21.10 Klaus, Lilly 10 Smith, Londen 09 Seigo, Gabrielle 10 Carlson, Reese 12 

#10 Girls 100 Yard Back 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Ries, Gabrielle 10 GLDG-D1 1:12.27 6.0  

2 Voisinet, Laney JR STJN-MI 1:13.34 4.0 

3 Dennany, Maria SR STJN-MI 1:14.57 3.0 

4 Harris, Ashlyn 09 GLDG-D1 1:14.59 2.0 

*5 Kunc, Hannah 10 GLDG-D1 1:21.76 0.5  

*5 Morrison, Mallory SO STJN-MI 1:21.76 0.5 

#11 Girls 100 Yard Breast 

Name Yr Team Finals Time 

1 Schaefer, Katarina FR STJN-MI 1:16.75 6.0

2 Stensen, Nicole 12 GLDG-D1 1:20.32 4.0  

3 Burm, Ellie 09 GLDG-D1 1:21.35 3.0 

4 Vance, Ellie FR STJN-MI 1:24.39 2.0 

5 Seigo, Gabrielle 10 GLDG-D1 1:33.32 1.0  

6 Thelen, Paige FR STJN-MI 1:41.69 

— Bohnet, Sammy 11 GLDG-D1 X1:38.92 45.67 53.25 

#12 Girls 400 Yard Free Relay 

Team Relay Finals Time 

1 GLDG-D1 A 4:02.43 8.0 Rainsberger, Alyssa 11 Vanderlaan, Olivia 12 Hofmeister, Amelia 12 Stensen, Nicole 12 

2 STJN-MI A 4:09.02 4.0 Martens, Teagan SR Voisinet, Laney JR Munro, Katrina SR Shaefer, Katerina FR 

3 GLDG-D1 B 4:29.81 2.0 Diller, Allie 11 Carlson, Reese 12 Kunc, Hannah 10 Ries, Gabrielle 10 

4 STJN-MI B 4:49.63 Dennany, Maria SR Thelen, Paige FR Wesner, Gracie JR Hamelink, Emma SR 


Supporting the St. Johns Athletic Boosters Club!

2 Comments

  1. Jen Vance on September 25, 2020 at 9:22 am

    Please note the spelling for Katarina Schaefer. Thank you.

    • sjsportspage@gmail.com on September 25, 2020 at 9:35 am

      We’ve got it fixed in the paragraph and in the two individual events. Is there any other spots? Please make sure to let the coach know so they can update it in the swim computer. Thank you!

Leave a Comment





Recent News

IMG 9787

Middle School Track & Field Results and Photos

Middle School – Mens 1. Ionia 49 2. St Johns 46 3. Holt 29 Middle School – Womens 1. St Johns 72 2. Ionia 31 3. Holt 24 Boys Results 70 Meter Dash Middle School – Finals x 2. 7 Dylan Welton 9.77aPR St Johns 8. 7 Dylan Alexander 11.14aPR St Johns 10. 7 Damian…

IMG 8340

Redwings vs Vikings Box Scores

The Redwings varsity baseball team traveled to Haslett on Tuesday and picked up two big wins, moving to 8-7 on the season!  The JV A team took on Haslett at home and also came away with the sweep, 8-3, 10-9.  Great job Redwings!  Next up, Portland on Thursday. Game 1 via Gamechanger.com 1 2 3…

IMG 9306

Varsity Tennis Now 7-1 With Victory Over Mason

The St. Johns Redwing Varsity Tennis team defeated Mason Tuesday night 6-2!  The team is now 7-1 and will be traveling to Fowlerville on Thursday.  The JV team also defeated Mason, 10-1 and move to 4-1-2 on the season!  Keep it up Redwings! Full Scoreboard/Standings SJSP Homepage SJSportsPage Store ST. JOHNS HIGH SCHOOL – 6,…