Redwings Cruise vs Mason

Image 3024.0x4032.0

Share

The Redwings had a terrific night in the pool finishing first in each event.  Many races finished in new personal best for Redwing swimmers, click for the updated Top Times Report.

Next up for the Redwings, Dewitt at home next Tuesday.  SJHS Swim/Dive Website

 

Combined Team Scores 

 Combined Team Scores – Through Event 12 1. St Johns Highschool Girls 120 2. Mason High School 66

#1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay 

Team Relay Finals Time 

Dennany, Vance, Howell, Wesner finish first for Redwings in 200 Medley Relay.

1 STJN-MI A 2:15.84 8.0 Dennany, Maria SR Vance, Ellie FR Howell, Lillian FR Wesner, Gracie JR 

 2 MAS-D3 A 2:16.18 4.0 Hoffman, Audrie 11 Muenzenmaier, Mary 11 Muenzenmaier, Elizabeth 11 Vandergiessen, Morgan 11 

3 MAS-D3 B 2:38.94 2.0 Corey, Jenna 12 Muschong, Allie 11 Bliesner, Lauren 11 Verhage, Kaleigh 11 

— STJN-MI B DQ Morrison, Mallory SO Thelen, Paige FR Alden, Elliott SR Greider, Karissa FR 

 

#2 Girls 200 Yard Free 

1 Schaefer, Katarina FR STJN-MI 2:12.63 6.0 

2 Howell, Lillian FR STJN-MI 2:32.75 4.0 

3 McRay, Anna 10 MAS-D3 2:33.75 3.0 

4 Vanbeelen, Molly 12 MAS-D3 2:48.58 2.0 

5 Greider, Karissa FR STJN-MI 2:51.24 1.0 

6 Bliesner, Lauren 11 MAS-D3 3:15.74 

— Muschong, Allie 11 MAS-D3 SCR 

 

#3 Girls 200 Yard IM 

1 Voisinet, Laney JR STJN-MI 2:35.06 6.0 

2 Muenzenmaier, Elizabeth 11 MAS-D3 2:39.32 4.0 35.69 45.74 42.56 35.33

3 Hamelink, Emma SR STJN-MI 2:48.37 3.0

4 Vandergiessen, Morgan 11 MAS-D3 2:50.24 2.0 37.25 47.36 48.79 36.84

5 Alden, Elliott SR STJN-MI 3:03.57 1.0 37.31 47.86 55.30 43.10

— Verhage, Kaleigh 11 MAS-D3 SCR 

 

#4 Girls 50 Yard Free 

1 Martens, Teagan SR STJN-MI 27.43 6.0

2 Hoffman, Audrie 11 MAS-D3 28.00 4.0

3 Wesner, Gracie JR STJN-MI 29.86 3.0

4 Morrison, Mallory SO STJN-MI 31.16 2.0

5 Muschong, Allie 11 MAS-D3 33.03 1.0

6 Verhage, Kaleigh 11 MAS-D3 33.18 

— Billings, Alyson FR STJN-MI X35.54

— Harps, Jazmine JR STJN-MI X35.77

— West, Averlin FR STJN-MI X38.65

— Griffin, Julianna 12 MAS-D3 X40.25

— Grimwood, Paityn 12 MAS-D3 X40.67

— Pagels, Elayna SR STJN-MI X40.73

— Goss, Sarah 10 MAS-D3 X41.87

— Sterle, Emmaleigh STJN-MI X44.66

— Mills, Cailey 11 MAS-D3 SCR

— Anderson, Ashley 11 MAS-D3 SCR 

 

#5 Girls 1 mtr Diving 

1 Smith, Ashlee SO STJN-MI 163.25 6.0

2 Mills, Cailey 11 MAS-D3 135.05 4.0

3 Spitzley, Hannah SR STJN-MI 123.70 3.0

4 Labean, Natalie FR STJN-MI 118.05 2.0

5 Anderson, Ashley 11 MAS-D3 106.55 1.0 

— Corey, Edith FR STJN-MI SCR

— Thelen, Katelyn SR STJN-MI SCR 

 

#6 Girls 100 Yard Fly 

1 Munro, Katrina SR STJN-MI 1:10.62 6.0 

2 Muenzenmaier, Mary 11 MAS-D3 1:12.89 4.0 

3 Hoffman, Audrie 11 MAS-D3 1:20.53 3.0

4 Vandergiessen, Morgan 11 MAS-D3 1:21.34 2.0 

5 Dennany, Maria SR STJN-MI 1:22.01 1.0 

6 Hamelink, Emma SR STJN-MI 1:23.82 

 

#7 Girls 100 Yard Free 

Martens Voisinet, Wesner finish 1,2,3 in 100 Freestyle

1 Martens, Teagan SR STJN-MI 1:00.14 6.0 

2 Voisinet, Laney JR STJN-MI 1:00.75 4.0 

3 Wesner, Gracie JR STJN-MI 1:05.85 3.0  

4 Corey, Jenna 12 MAS-D3 1:16.07 2.0 

5 Griffin, Julianna 12 MAS-D3 1:24.12 1.0 

6 Goss, Sarah 10 MAS-D3 1:32.51 

— Harps, Jazmine JR STJN-MI X1:23.36 

— Billings, Alyson FR STJN-MI X1:23.59 

— West, Averlin FR STJN-MI X1:25.73 

— Sterle, Emmaleigh STJN-MI XDQ 

— Grimwood, Paityn 12 MAS-D3 SCR 


#8 Girls 500 Yard Free 

1 Morrison, Mallory SO STJN-MI 6:38.96 6.0

2 Howell, Lillian FR STJN-MI 6:42.88 4.0 

3 McRay, Anna 10 MAS-D3 6:51.02 3.0 

4 Muschong, Allie 11 MAS-D3 7:24.36 2.0

5 Verhage, Kaleigh 11 MAS-D3 7:32.451.0 

6 Thelen, Paige FR STJN-MI 7:33.70 

 

#9 Girls 200 Yard Free Relay 

1 STJN-MI A 1:50.10 8.0 Munro, Katrina SR Schaefer, Katarina FR Voisinet, Laney JR Martens, Teagan SR

 2 MAS-D3 B 2:25.70 4.0 Vanbeelen, Molly 12 Bliesner, Lauren 11 Griffin, Julianna 12 McRay, Anna 10 

3 STJN-MI C 2:36.88 2.0 Pagels, Elayna SR Billings, Alyson FR Sterle, Emmaleigh Vance, Ellie FR 

— STJN-MI B DQ Greider, Karissa FR Harps, Jazmine JR Wesner, Gracie JR Hamelink, Emma SR 

— MAS-D3 A DQ Hoffman, Audrie 11 Muenzenmaier, Mary 11 Vandergiessen, Morgan 11 Mills, Cailey 11 

 

#10 Girls 100 Yard Back 

1 Dennany, Maria SR STJN-MI 1:14.82 6.0 36.76 38.06 

2 Munro, Katrina SR STJN-MI 1:19.97 4.0 38.91 41.06 

3 Alden, Elliott SR STJN-MI 1:21.46 3.0 39.44 42.02 

4 Corey, Jenna 12 MAS-D3 1:28.64 2.0 43.29 45.35 

5 Vanbeelen, Molly 12 MAS-D3 1:32.04 1.0 43.01 49.03 

— Grimwood, Paityn 12 MAS-D3 DQ 53.90 57.29 

 

#11 Girls 100 Yard Breast 

1 Schaefer, Katarina FR STJN-MI 1:18.40 6.0 38.26 40.14 

2 Muenzenmaier, Mary 11 MAS-D3 1:18.57 4.0  

3 Muenzenmaier, Elizabeth 11 MAS-D3 1:19.66 3.0 

4 Vance, Ellie FR STJN-MI 1:30.77 2.0

5 Griffin, Julianna 12 MAS-D3 1:37.04 1.0 

6 Greider, Karissa FR STJN-MI 1:41.44 

 

#12 Girls 400 Yard Free Relay 

1 STJN-MI B 4:39.90 8.0 Howell, Lillian FR Morrison, Mallory SO Alden, Elliott SR Dennany, Maria SR 

2 MAS-D3 A 4:54.11 4.0 Muschong, Allie 11 Corey, Jenna 12 McRay, Anna 10 Muenzenmaier, Elizabeth 11

3 MAS-D3 B 5:43.75 2.0 Bliesner, Lauren 11 Verhage, Kaleigh 11 Vanbeelen, Molly 12 Grimwood, Paityn 12  

4 STJN-MI C 5:59.99 Billings, Alyson FR Sterle, Emmaleigh Harps, Jazmine JR Thelen, Paige FR 

— STJN-MI A DQ Voisinet, Laney JR Martens, Teagan SR Munro, Katrina SR Schaefer, Katarina FR 29.49


SAVE 5% using code SJSPORTS at checkout!

Supporting the St. Johns Athletic Boosters Club!





Leave a Comment





Recent News

IMG 6320

Redwing Swim and Dive Team Results at Dewitt

The Redwings fell to Dewitt 130 to 54 in a road dual meet on Tuesday night.  Highlights included Shane VanAbel and Koy Grams finishing 1, 2 in the 200 IM,  Max Leasher and Preston Longoria going 2,3 in the 500 Freestyle and a nine second time drop by Sebastian Luce in the 100 Freestyle.  Coach…

Brya

Wrestling Results East Lansing Quad 3/3/21

East Lansing Quad 3/3/21 Results via Trackwrestling.com Full Redwings Scoreboard Recent Wrestling News Haslett 30 St. Johns 54 125: Leandro Santos (HASLETT) over (STJOHNS) (For.) 130: Jacob Brya (STJOHNS) over William Gray (HASLETT) (Fall 1:24) 135: Cole Riedel (STJOHNS) over Charles Ross (HASLETT) (Fall 1:05) 140: John Kinkema (STJOHNS) over Richard Barshaw (HASLETT) (Fall 0:51)…

FV0A2570

Redwing vs Hornets Basketball Highlights

3/2 Girls Basketball at Williamston Varsity(4-4) (L) 42 Williamston Hornets 63 Junior Varsity(6-2)  (L) 36  Williamston Hornets 51 Freshman(5-1) (L) 30  Williamston Hornets 34 3/2 Boys Basketball (home) vs Williamston Varsity(1-8) (L) 54  Williamston Hornets 59 Junior Varsity(8-1) (W) 47  Williamston Hornets 33 Freshman (5-1) (L) 33  Williamston Hornets 52 Photo credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman…