Redwings Fly into the Win Column at Swartz Creek

SJ Sports Page > Winter > Winter Middle School Sports > Swim/Dive (MS) > Redwings Fly into the Win Column at Swartz Creek
St Johns Redwings Swim Dive

Share

The Redwings improved to 1-1 on the season with a win over Swartz Creek Tuesday night.  Highlights included wins in the 200 Medley Relay, Preston Longoria and Brayden Hirschman going 1-2 in the 200 & 500 Free, Koy Grams winning the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, Parker Beebee winning the 1 mtr diving,  Max Leasher winning the 100 butterfly, Shane Van Able winning the 100 Free and 100 backstroke and a 1-2 finish in the 400 Free Relay!

Scoreboard
Schedule/Standings
Redwing Boys Swim & Dive Team Updates Sponsored by:

St. Johns at Swartz Creek – 1/18/2022
Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Swartz Creek / Flushing-MI ‘A’ 1:59.11 1:54.05 6
1) Novak, Camden 2) Dennis, Ethan
3) Montpas, Draven 4) Hect, Alex
30.22 31.43 27.03 25.37
1 St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘A’ 1:54.05 6
1) Van Abel, Shane 2) Grams, Koy
3) Leasher, Max 4) Hirschman, Brayden P 14
28.29 25.06
3 Swartz Creek / Flushing-MI ‘B’ NT 2:05.23 2
1) Holtz, Evan 2) Atkinson, Weston
3) Bedell, Jon 4) Turner, Jack
32.98 35.62 30.39 26.24

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Longoria, Preston STJN-D3 2:05.72 6
29.28 31.13 32.58 32.73
2 Hirschman, Brayden 14 STJN-D3 2:08.30 4
30.08 31.78 33.24 33.20
3 Wells, Caden SCF-MI 2:17.59 2:19.25 3
30.10 33.93 36.93 38.29
4 Cassavoy, Connor SCF-MI 2:22.38 2:24.36 2
31.04 36.01 38.51 38.80
5 Brown, Ethan SCF-MI 2:26.53 2:24.44 1
31.42 36.93 39.54 36.55

Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grams, Koy STJN-D3 2:21.07 6
29.12 36.38 42.00 33.57
2 Montpas, Draven SCF-MI NT 2:27.89 4
30.31 38.40 45.46 33.72
3 Luce, Sebastian STJN-D3 NT 2:31.80 3
30.11 38.12 49.63 33.94
4 Holtz, Evan SCF-MI 2:35.48 2:40.26 2
33.44 38.87 49.75 38.20
— Novak, Camden SCF-MI NT DQ
37.77 38.76 15.94

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dennis, Ethan SCF-MI 25.99 25.63 6
2 Leasher, Max STJN-D3 25.79 4
3 Gibson, Ethan STJN-D3 NT 25.91 3
4 Turner, Jack SCF-MI 27.62 27.20 2
5 Fromson, Josh A 14 STJN-D3 29.23 1
6 Adkins, Karter SCF-MI 37.65 34.35
— Glew, Jacob STJN-D3 NT X31.53
— Davis, James C 15 STJN-D3 X31.79
— Nunez, Misha STJN-D3 NT X34.60
— Sandor, Eric SCF-MI 36.97 X35.86

Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beebee, Parker STJN-D3 NP 149.55 6

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Leasher, Max STJN-D3 1:03.87 6
2 Montpas, Draven SCF-MI 1:02.34 1:04.32 4
3 Bedell, Jon SCF-MI 1:18.78 1:16.01 3
4 Evan, Holtz SCF-MI NT 1:23.64 2
— Atkinson, Weston SCF-MI NT X1:33.39

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Van Abel, Shane STJN-D3 55.43 6
26.60 28.83
2 Hect, Alex SCF-MI 59.43 58.28 4
27.73 30.55
3 Wells, Caden SCF-MI 1:00.50 59.19 3
28.44 30.75
4 Cassavoy, Connor SCF-MI 59.06 59.86 2
28.71 31.15
5 Davis, James C 15 STJN-D3 1:11.83 1
33.74 38.09
6 Glew, Jacob STJN-D3 NT 1:13.18
34.70 38.48
— Sandor, Eric SCF-MI 1:35.56 X1:22.54
38.33 44.21

Event 8 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Longoria, Preston STJN-D3 5:41.82 6
30.25 33.33 34.25 35.23 35.25 35.19 35.84 35.12
34.59 32.77
2 Hirschman, Brayden 14 STJN-D3 NT 5:42.17 4
29.87 32.91 34.80 35.75 35.68 35.71 35.09 35.27
34.71 32.38
3 Bedell, Jon SCF-MI 7:02.42 6:49.30 3
33.98 38.81 40.50 41.82 42.41 42.10 43.85 43.01
42.49 40.33
4 Brown, Ethan SCF-MI NT 6:50.91 2
35.90 40.53 42.46 42.15 42.29 42.20 42.61 43.49
42.78 36.50

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Swartz Creek / Flushing-MI ‘A’ 1:45.36 1:45.29 8
1) Dennis, Ethan 2) Cassavoy, Connor
3) Montpas, Draven 4) Wells, Caden
25.71 26.68 25.93 26.97
2 St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘A’ 1:46.62 4
1) Gibson, Ethan 2) Luce, Sebastian
3) Fromson, Josh A 14 4) Longoria, Preston
26.15 25.85 28.16 26.46
3 Swartz Creek / Flushing-MI ‘B’ NT 1:58.50 2
1) Turner, Jack 2) Holtz, Evan
3) Adkins, Karter 4) Brown, Ethan
27.65 34.86 27.80 28.19
— St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘B’ NT X2:08.56
1) Glew, Jacob 2) Prince, Zac
3) Beebee, Parker 4) Davis, James C 15
31.86 31.28 32.99 32.43

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Van Abel, Shane STJN-D3 1:04.79 6
31.24 33.55
2 Novak, Camden SCF-MI 1:06.63 1:05.22 4
30.80 34.42
3 Luce, Sebastian STJN-D3 1:08.36 3
33.06 35.30
4 Hect, Alex SCF-MI 1:19.86 1:16.82 2
36.58 40.24
5 Adkins, Karter SCF-MI 1:42.71 1:39.64 1
48.30 51.34

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grams, Koy STJN-D3 1:09.66 6
31.98 37.68
2 Dennis, Ethan SCF-MI 1:15.61 1:14.55 4
34.97 39.58
3 Turner, Jack SCF-MI 1:20.47 1:16.73 3
36.19 40.54
4 Atkinson, Weston SCF-MI 1:23.73 1:20.35 2
37.22 43.13
5 Fromson, Josh A 14 STJN-D3 NT 1:30.66 1
40.70 49.96

Event 12 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘A’ 3:54.03 8
1) Van Abel, Shane 2) Hirschman, Brayden P 14
3) Leasher, Max 4) Grams, Koy
28.17 1:00.87 28.26 58.77 27.08 56.61 27.01 57.78
2 St Johns Highschool-D3 ‘B’ NT 4:13.11 4
1) Fromson, Josh A 14 2) Longoria, Preston
3) Luce, Sebastian 4) Gibson, Ethan
35.00 1:15.79 28.06 59.20 29.65 1:01.95 26.67 56.17
3 Swartz Creek / Flushing-MI ‘A’ 4:20.60 4:14.19 2
1) Wells, Caden 2) Cassavoy, Connor
3) Hect, Alex 4) Novak, Camden
30.15 1:03.75 28.33 1:00.09 30.79 1:05.76 30.65 1:04.59

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 12

1. St Johns Highschool 94 2. Swartz Creek / Flushing 79


Enjoy our coverage of youth sports?  To help us continue our coverage, please consider becoming an sjsportspage.com supporter.  $3 per month, cancel anytime.  Prefer Venmo?


Thank you to our local sponsors: 

Recent News

SJ Swim Dive (1)

Redwing Swim/Dive Selections – Lansing State Journal Dream Team and All Area

Congratulations to the Redwing swimmer, Brayden Hirschman on his Lansing State Journal Dream Team Selection!  Congratulations to swimmer Sebastian Luce and divers Parker Beebee and Vincent Manas on their All Area Honorable Mention selections! Photo Credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman Productions. See all the pictures from St. Johns Sports and Events at: https://www.ortmanproduction.com/stjohnshighschool Cover & action…

St. Johns Redwings Copy 14

Varsity Boys Lacrosse Holds off Pennfield for 9-7 Win!

SJ/OE held a 7-3 lead in the second half but. Pennfield made a late game charge. Three goals in a row and it was 7-6.  The SJ/OE team scored the last two goals and finished the win 9-7!  Jacob Gregg was the “Flight of the Night” winner for scoring 4 of the team’s 9 goals. …

St. Johns Redwings Copy 13

Redwings Host Fowlerville – MS Track and Field Results and Photos

Middle School Track and Field Redwings vs Fowlerville @SJHS 5/8/24 FULL RESULTS via athletic.net