Redwing Boys and Girls Cross Country Take Top Trophies at Pre-Regional, Move on to Regionals

SJ Sports Page > Fall > Fall High School Sports > Cross Country (HS) > Redwing Boys and Girls Cross Country Take Top Trophies at Pre-Regional, Move on to Regionals
Track And Field Copy Copy (1)

Share

The boys varsity cross country team finished first out of seven teams at the Pre-Regional hosted by Corunna today.  The Redwings turned in five times under 17:00 minutes and turned in six of the top 11 finishes.  Ryan Brown led the way finishing first overall with a time of 16:20.35.  Other top 11 finishes included Bryce Brown 3rd-16:27.25, Griffin Arbrustmacher 4th-16:31.62, Michael Dennis 6th-16:54.86, Jacob Dennis 8th-16:56.95 and Henry Pope 11th-17:16.31.  Preston Sturgis also broke the top 20, finishing 17th with a time of 18:25.62.

Thank you to T. Schafer for the photos!

The girls varsity cross country team also took home the first place trophy finishing first out of seven teams and advancing to the Regional Championships.  The Redwings had three finishers in the top five and seven in the top 20!  Sarah Zehr 3rd-19:45.03, Erica Feldpausch 4th-20:16.60, Clara Fletcher 5th-20:40.43, Guadalupe Jimenez 13th-21:15.48, Elanor Young 14th-21:26.11, Lily Sackrider 17th-21:48.03, Abby Young 18th-21:49.99.

Full Results via Athletic.net

Photos courtesy of B. Schafer

Both teams advance to next Saturday’s Regional at Dewitt.

Regional Information via mhsaa.com

Information packet via mhsaa.com 

Add to your calendar

Team Scores

Boys
1.St. Johns22
2.Fowlerville52
3.Corunna93
4.Haslett103
5.Williamston129
6.Owosso152

7.Portland190

Girls
1.St. Johns39
2.Fowlerville69
3.Corunna76
4.Haslett81
5.Owosso122
6.Williamston135
7.Portland193

Local Advertisement

Local Advertisement

Local Advertisement

 

Local Advertisement

Save 5% with promo code SJSPORTS

 

3 Comments

  1. Lisa Rozen on November 16, 2020 at 4:15 pm

    Anniversary Giveaway

  2. Julie Young on November 16, 2020 at 4:55 pm

    Giveaway

  3. Stephanie Dimmick on December 8, 2020 at 6:27 pm

    Great job

Leave a Comment





Recent News

Cheer Featured

Redwings Named to the Cheer Dream Team and All Area Team

Congratulations to Molly Schloegl and Natalie Ensign for being named to the Lansing State Journal,  Dream Team and All Area Competitive Cheer Team. “The Dream Team will be recognized in June at the Greater Lansing Sports Awards, which is where the cheerleader of the year will be unveiled.” Photo credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman Production.  See…

Wrestlers (1)

Redwings Named to the Dream Team and All Area Team

Congratulations to CJ Krum and Jacob Brya for being named to the Lansing State Journal,  Dream Team and  All Area Wrestling Team.  CJ Krum has been named one of three Wrestler of the Year finalists.  “Members of the Dream Team will be recognized at the Greater Lansing Sports Awards in June. A wrestler of the…

IMG 8767

Boys Varsity Golf Updates – Head Coach Rick Schultz

Thank you to Coach Schultz for sending updates on the boys golf season.  We are excited to follow along!  We will update this post with each new update.  Go Redwings! Redwing Invitational 5/7/2021 CAAC Red JAmboree @ Haslett 5/4/2021 1st – Williamston 142, 2nd – Haslett 156, 2nd – Mason 169, 4th – Redwings 180,…