NUWAY Mat Mayhem Freestyle Nationals

SJ Sports Page > Winter > Youth Wrestling > NUWAY Mat Mayhem Freestyle Nationals
2020 01 11T02 30 03.175Z

Share

Update from Andrew:  Van took 4th today at Nuway Mat Mayhem Freestyle Nationals

He had a great bracket full of talent from all over the Country.

Here he is with Trent Lashuay, St Johns class of 2017. Currently wrestling at Alma, who helped me coach him through the matches.

10 and Under – 66/70

From Trackwrestling.com

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Martez Sheard of TNT Elite
  • 2nd Place – Conor Whitler of OHWAY
  • 3rd Place – Alex Briggs of Harrison
  • 4th Place – Donovan Quinn of Simmons Academy of Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Isaac Smith of Contenders Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – David Himes of Elite Athletic Club
  • 7th Place – Braeden Hamill (66) of TNT Elite

1st Place Match

  • Martez Sheard (TNT Elite) won by decision over Conor Whitler (OHWAY) (Dec 1-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Briggs (Harrison) won by decision over Donovan Quinn (Simmons Academy of Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Smith (Contenders Wrestling Academy) won by decision over David Himes (Elite Athletic Club) (Dec 8-1)

7th Place Match

  • Braeden Hamill (66) (TNT Elite) received a bye () (Bye)

Leave a Comment





Recent News

Redwing All Area Swim Team

Schaefer, Martens, Voisinet, Munro, Spitzley, Coach Smith Named M.I.S.C.A. All Area Selections

Congratulations to the Redwing swimmers and divers selected to the  M.I.S.C.A Greater Lansing All-Area-Team for 2020. (Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association) All Area Team: Katarina Schaefer (9) Second Team:  Teagan Martens (12) Honorable Mention: Laney Voisinet (11), Katrina Munro (12), Divers: Hannah Spitzley (10), Diving Coach: Stacie Smith To view the full report, courtesy of…

Redwing Soccer All Area

Johnson, Kusnier and Willis Selected to All-Area Soccer Team

Congratulations to Logan Johnson, Brandon Kusnier and Max Willis for being  selected to the Division 2 All-Area Soccer Team!  The Varsity team finished the season 7-4-4 and advanced to the semi-finals of the District Tournament with a shootout victory over Waverly. “Logan  Johnson and Max Willis are both juniors.  Brandon Kusnier was a senior and…

Redwings Diving State Championship Medal

Redwing Results at Swimming & Diving State Championship

2020 MHSAA Girls Division III Swimming and Diving Championships Lake Orion High School  Diving Friday, January 15th, 2021 Hannah Spitzley – 12th Ashlee Smith – 28th Sixty Eight divers across all three regionals were vying for a State spot, so Ashlee’s 28th and Hannah’s 12th is great!  I’m so proud of them all! I would like…