New Lothrop JV Tournament 2020 Results for St. Johns

SJ Sports Page > Winter > Winter High School Sports > New Lothrop JV Tournament 2020 Results for St. Johns
HS Wrestling

Share

New Lothrop JV Tournament 2020 Results for St. John`s

via trackwrestling.com

JV 80-100

Austin Dailey’s place is 2nd and has scored 11.5 team points.

  • Round 2 – Austin Dailey (St. John`s) won by fall over Colin Kelsey (Hill-McCloy) (Fall 0:14)
  • Round 3 – Austin Dailey (St. John`s) won by fall over Joshua Juillett (Frankenmuth) (Fall 0:11)
  • Round 4 – Dakota Sutter (Chesaning HS) won by major decision over Austin Dailey (St. John`s) (Maj 11-3)
  • Round 5 – Austin Dailey (St. John`s) won by tech fall over Ethan McClanahan (Birch Run) (TF 15-0)

JV 125-129

Jaden Rose’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Jaden Rose (St. John`s) won by decision over Emmet Alexander (Meridian Early College HS) (Dec 3-2)
  • Round 3 – Carson Parlbery (Birch Run) won by fall over Jaden Rose (St. John`s) (Fall 2:29)
  • Round 4 – Jaden Rose (St. John`s) won by fall over Travis Porter (Charlotte) (Fall 2:58)
  • Round 5 – Luke Tuller (Corunna HS) won by fall over Jaden Rose (St. John`s) (Fall 1:42)

JV 135-139

John Kinkema’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jaydon Ball (Davison) won by fall over John Kinkema (St. John`s) (Fall 1:45)
  • Round 3 – John Kinkema (St. John`s) won by fall over Conner Vanderhoff (Clio) (Fall 1:00)
  • Round 4 – John Kinkema (St. John`s) won by fall over Tanner Clontz (Frankenmuth) (Fall 0:37)
  • Round 5 – Cameron Rowbotham (Mayville) won by fall over John Kinkema (St. John`s) (Fall 1:28)

JV 141-145

Brandon Pettigrew’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brandon Pettigrew (St. John`s) won by decision over Logan Geitman (Frankenmuth) (Dec 7-1)
  • Round 2 – Josh Wilson (Charlotte) won by fall over Brandon Pettigrew (St. John`s) (Fall 1:43)
  • Round 3 – Brandon Pettigrew (St. John`s) won by fall over Robert Hafner (Chesaning HS) (Fall 2:09)

JV 144-147

Dylan Sova’s place is 1st and has scored 17.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Dylan Sova (St. John`s) won by fall over Owen Natzel (Birch Run) (Fall 0:39)
  • Round 3 – Dylan Sova (St. John`s) won by fall over Caleb Boetcher (Laingsburg) (Fall 1:01)
  • Round 4 – Dylan Sova (St. John`s) won by major decision over Dylan Crowe (Onaway Area HS) (Maj 9-1)
  • Round 5 – Dylan Sova (St. John`s) won by fall over Vito Maniaci (Chesaning HS) (Fall 1:39)

JV 148-148

Blair Miller’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dominik Watson (Davison) won by major decision over Blair Miller (St. John`s) (Maj 10-1)
  • Round 2 – Bo Brandt (Charlotte) won by fall over Blair Miller (St. John`s) (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 3 – Blair Miller (St. John`s) won by fall over Ethan Schenk (Mayville) (Fall 1:41)
  • Round 5 – Blair Miller (St. John`s) won by fall over Justin Wirostek (Chesaning HS) (Fall 3:52)

JV 149-154

Canyon Thornton’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Canyon Thornton (St. John`s) won by fall over Aiden Sanocki (Birch Run) (Fall 1:24)
  • Round 2 – Canyon Thornton (St. John`s) won by fall over Everett Jenkins (Hill-McCloy) (Fall 2:00)
  • Round 3 – Canyon Thornton (St. John`s) won by fall over Chaxten Westgate (Meridian Early College HS) (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 4 – Canyon Thornton (St. John`s) won by fall over Bradley Singles (Davison) (Fall 0:34)
  • Round 5 – Canyon Thornton (St. John`s) won by fall over Parker Kroll (Marquette HS) (Fall 0:21)

JV 150-169

Braden Ball’s place is 1st and has scored 22.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Braden Ball (St. John`s) won by decision over Colin Lavery (Corunna HS) (Dec 6-3)
  • Round 2 – Braden Ball (St. John`s) won by decision over Amando Dominguez (Birch Run) (Dec 6-5)
  • Round 3 – Braden Ball (St. John`s) won by fall over Blake Sizemore (Caro) (Fall 3:19)
  • Round 4 – Braden Ball (St. John`s) won by fall over Tyler Johnson (Frankenmuth) (Fall 1:23)
  • Round 5 – Braden Ball (St. John`s) won by fall over Liam Nyfeler (Marquette HS) (Fall 0:32)

JV 159-160

Elliott Warnke’s place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brady Gross (New Lothrop) won by fall over Elliott Warnke (St. John`s) (Fall 1:10)
  • Round 2 – Xavier Murphy (Davison) won by fall over Elliott Warnke (St. John`s) (Fall 0:33)
  • Round 3 – Elliott Warnke (St. John`s) won by fall over William Petitt (Mayville) (Fall 1:35)
  • Round 4 – Jacob Schlemm (Marquette HS) won by decision over Elliott Warnke (St. John`s) (Dec 8-6)

JV 160-169

Jaymn Medlock’s place is 1st and has scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jaymn Medlock (St. John`s) won by decision over Zander Harris (Caro) (Dec 6-0)
  • Round 2 – Jaymn Medlock (St. John`s) won by fall over Blake Carnahan (Frankenmuth) (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 3 – Jaymn Medlock (St. John`s) won by fall over Lance Cooper (Mayville) (Fall 2:29)
  • Round 4 – Jaymn Medlock (St. John`s) won by fall over Halaway Gilmore (Chesaning HS) (Fall 2:39)

JV 170-172

Gregory Babcock Jr.’s place is 5th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Joseph Torres (New Lothrop) won by fall over Gregory Babcock Jr. (St. John`s) (Fall 1:06)
  • Round 2 – Hunter Bartlett (Charlotte) won by fall over Gregory Babcock Jr. (St. John`s) (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 3 – Logan Hopkins (Laingsburg) won by fall over Gregory Babcock Jr. (St. John`s) (Fall 2:56)
  • Round 5 – Brenden Marker (Frankenmuth) won by decision over Gregory Babcock Jr. (St. John`s) (Dec 9-6)

JV 177-185

Zach Brown’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Zach Brown (St. John`s) won by fall over Alex Arkwood (Onaway Area HS) (Fall 2:51)
  • Round 3 – Jonah Kisser (New Lothrop) won by decision over Zach Brown (St. John`s) (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 4 – Dakota Richardson-Vibbect (Corunna HS) won by fall over Zach Brown (St. John`s) (Fall 1:04)
  • Round 5 – Zach Brown (St. John`s) won by fall over Ben Albosta (Chesaning HS) (Fall 2:16)

JV 180-192

Gage Rahl’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Alex Mulcahy (New Lothrop) won by fall over Gage Rahl (St. John`s) (Fall 3:34)
  • Round 3 – Gage Rahl (St. John`s) won by fall over Austin Berlin (Caro) (Fall 0:37)
  • Round 4 – Gage Rahl (St. John`s) won by fall over Jeremy Andres (Hill-McCloy) (Fall 0:37)
  • Round 5 – Gage Rahl (St. John`s) won by fall over Tyler McKinstry (Frankenmuth) (Fall 1:33)

JV 194-209

Josh Baker’s place is 1st and has scored 17.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Josh Baker (St. John`s) won by fall over Jacob Bullard (New Lothrop) (Fall 2:00)
  • Round 2 – Josh Baker (St. John`s) won by major decision over Jerome Baker (Caro) (Maj 9-0)
  • Round 4 – Josh Baker (St. John`s) won by fall over Nicholas Fowler (Chesaning HS) (Fall 2:46)
  • Round 5 – Josh Baker (St. John`s) won by fall over Casen Haggart (Birch Run) (Fall 3:00)

JV 213-218

Dayton Roebke’s place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dayton Roebke (St. John`s) won by fall over Lleyton Diener (Frankenmuth) (Fall 2:51)
  • Round 2 – Cooper Symons (New Lothrop) won by fall over Dayton Roebke (St. John`s) (Fall 1:27)
  • Round 3 – Aaron Towery (Charlotte) won by fall over Dayton Roebke (St. John`s) (Fall 1:01)
  • Round 5 – Jacob Hummel (Laingsburg) won by decision over Dayton Roebke (St. John`s) (Dec 7-1)

1 Comment

  1. Joel McCaul on January 4, 2020 at 4:37 am

    This is fantastic feedback for the fanbase who are unable to attend.
    Great job to the kids and coaches who keep the program progressing.

    Thank you to the families who support this great sport.

Leave a Comment





Thank you to the following local businesses for their support of SJSportsPage.com

Jackson, Jackson & Hayes P.C.
View our specials!
The Emerald Golf Course
Jennifer LeVeck - LeVeck Lending Group
Avery Eye Care
Kari Dickenson - Remax
Sports Stop
Deano's Pizzeria

Sports Calendar

Saturday, June 19 @ 8:00 am - Sunday, June 20 @ 6:00 pm

SJYBA Youth Baseball Boys U8 – Battle of the Bats

Saturday, June 19 @ 8:00 am - Sunday, June 20 @ 6:00 pm

SJYBA Youth Baseball Boys U10 – Battle of the Bats

Saturday, June 19 @ 8:00 am - Sunday, June 20 @ 6:00 pm

SJYBA Youth Baseball Boys U13 – Battle of the Bats

Monday, June 21 @ 5:30 pm - 6:45 pm

Miller Brothers Excavating vs Bob’s Auto Body

Monday, June 21 @ 5:30 pm - 6:45 pm

LeVeck Lending Group vs Chuckie D’s BBQ

Click to find out more!

Recent News

IMG 9166

Redwings Post 2nd & 3rd Place Finishes at Conference

Congratulations to the Redwing Track and Field Team for finishing 2nd (girls) and 3rd (boys) at Thursday’s CAAC Conference Meet.  The last meet of the year will be the Honor Roll Meet, next Tuesday at Waverly.  Go Redwings! Varsity – Womens 1. Mason 178 2. St. Johns 94 3. Fowlerville 93 4. Williamston 56 5.…

IMG 0296

Boys Varsity Golf Updates

Thank you to Coach Schultz for sending updates on the boys golf season.  We are excited to follow along!  We will update this post with each new update.  Go Redwings! CAAC League Championship Meet @Timber Ridge 5/27/2021 Lansing Christian Invitational @ Hawk Hollow 5/19/2021 CAAC Red JAmboree @ St. Johns 5/18/2021 Tullymore Invite 5/10/2021 East…

188167878 509800357131781 2088299939465424096 N

Youth Baseball Weekend Results – Dewitt Classic

The U10 Redwings team defeated Dewitt, Haslett, Williamston and Armada to take the Dewitt Classic Championship! 3/21/2021 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E    DWTT 3 1 0 1 X X 5 4 0 U10SJ 5 1 2 3 X X 11 10 0 3/22/2021 1 2 3 4 5 6 R…