Sea Lions Defend “The Iceberg” at Frozen Invitational

SJ Sports Page > Winter > Winter Sea Lions Swimming > Sea Lions Defend “The Iceberg” at Frozen Invitational
DSC 0015

Share

The St. Johns Sea Lions hosted their annual Frozen Invitational at St. Johns High School on Saturday (2/5).  The team came away with the win and some great times.  Congratulations Sea Lions!

Team Scores 
1. St Johns Sea Lions 2136
2. Owosso Sea Turtles 1374
3. Chesaning Coho Swim Club 1161
4. Lansing Junior Legacy 169

Morning top 3 Individual finishes:

  • 9-10 girls 100 IM Lizzy Murray 1st
  • 9-10 boys 100 IM – Liam Grams 1st
  • Girls 8 & Under 25 Freestyle – 1st Cora Denovich, 2nd Katelyn Murray
  • Boys 8 & Under 25 Freestyle – Matthew Geers 1st, 3rd Tyler Fillwock
  • Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle – Allanah LeVeck 1st, Breanna Boettger 3rd
  • Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly – Trey Compeau 1st
  • Girls 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly – Lizzy Murray 1st, Allanah LeVeck 2nd
  • Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle – Matthew Geers 1st, Tyler Fillwock 2nd
  • Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle – Liam Grams 1st, Aldan Ott 2nd
  • Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke – Cora Denovich 1st, Katelyn Murray 3rd
  • Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke – Matthew Geers 1st, Trey Compeau 2nd
  • Girls 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke – Breanna Boettger 1st, Macy Esch 3rd
  • Boys 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke – Liam Grams 1st, Aldan Ott 3rd
  • Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke – Katelyn Murray 1st, Lilah Lawrence 2nd
  • Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke – Frank Walter 2nd, Rolla Greider 3rd
  • Girls 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke – Breanna Boettger 1st, Lizzy Murray 2nd, Allanah LeVeck 3rd
  • Boys 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke – Aldan Ott 1st, Logan Patterson 2nd

Afternoon top 3 Individual finishes:

  • Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle – Natalie Ott 1st
  • Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle – Marshall Hirschman 1st
  • Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle – Dylan Alexander 1st
  • Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM – Sarah Harden 1st, Ney Addyson 2nd
  • Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM – Marshall Hirschman 2nd, Jay Lacelle 3rd
  • Girls 13-14 200 Yard IM – Natalie Ott 1st
  • Women 15 & Over 200 Yard IM – Alyvia Spousta 1st
  • Men 15 & Over 200 Yard IM – Luke Nurenberg 1st
  • Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle – Sarah Harden 1st
  • Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle – Josephina Nurenberg 1st, Gracyn Simon 3rd
  • Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle – Jesse Richards 2nd
  • Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle – Jackson Armstrong 1st
  • Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly – Addyson Ney 2nd
  • Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly – Marshall Hirschman 1st, Jesse Richards 2nd
  • Girls 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly – Natalie Ott 1st
  • Women 15 & Over 100 Yard Butterfly – Alyvia Spousta 1st, Keirstin Robinson 2nd
  • Men 15 & Over 100 Yard Butterfly – Luke Nurenberg 1st
  • Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle – Sarah Harden 2nd
  • Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle – Gracyn Simon 2nd
  • Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle – Jay Lacelle 1st, Bridger Haviland 2nd, Jacob Harter 3rd
  • Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle – Jackson Armstrong 1st
  • Men 15 & Over 100 Yard Freestyle – Luke Nurenberg 1st
  • Women 15 & Over 500 Yard Freestyle – Alyvia Spousta 2nd
  • Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke – Jesse Richards 3rd
  • Girls 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke – Josephina Nurenberg 1st
  • Boys 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke – Dylan Alexander 2nd
  • Boys 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke – Jackson Armstrong 1st

Full Results

MTSL Qualifiers & Personal Records (via sjsealions.com)

Photos by Glenn Armstrong.  View Full Gallery Here

Recent News

SJ Swim Dive (1)

Redwing Swim/Dive Selections – Lansing State Journal Dream Team and All Area

Congratulations to the Redwing swimmer, Brayden Hirschman on his Lansing State Journal Dream Team Selection!  Congratulations to swimmer Sebastian Luce and divers Parker Beebee and Vincent Manas on their All Area Honorable Mention selections! Photo Credit: Josh Ortman, Ortman Productions. See all the pictures from St. Johns Sports and Events at: https://www.ortmanproduction.com/stjohnshighschool Cover & action…

St. Johns Redwings Copy 14

Varsity Boys Lacrosse Holds off Pennfield for 9-7 Win!

SJ/OE held a 7-3 lead in the second half but. Pennfield made a late game charge. Three goals in a row and it was 7-6.  The SJ/OE team scored the last two goals and finished the win 9-7!  Jacob Gregg was the “Flight of the Night” winner for scoring 4 of the team’s 9 goals. …

St. Johns Redwings Copy 13

Redwings Host Fowlerville – MS Track and Field Results and Photos

Middle School Track and Field Redwings vs Fowlerville @SJHS 5/8/24 FULL RESULTS via athletic.net