Redwing Swim and Dive Team Results at Dewitt

SJ Sports Page > Winter > Winter High School Sports > Boys Swim/Dive (HS) > Redwing Swim and Dive Team Results at Dewitt
IMG 6320

Share

The Redwings fell to Dewitt 130 to 54 in a road dual meet on Tuesday night.  Highlights included Shane VanAbel and Koy Grams finishing 1, 2 in the 200 IM,  Max Leasher and Preston Longoria going 2,3 in the 500 Freestyle and a nine second time drop by Sebastian Luce in the 100 Freestyle.  Coach Sperry said the swim of the night goes to Graham Harger with his four second drop in the 100 Breastroke!

Next up for the Redwings are the Conference Finals next week.  We understand there are still final adjustments being made to the schedule, so stay tuned for updates.  Good Luck Redwings!

Updated Scoreboard/Standings
Recent High School Boys Swimming & Diving News
Weekly Redwing Recap

St Johns at DeWitt – 3/2/2021

Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘A’ 1:43.61 1:54.37 8
1) Aeschliman, Tyler 17 2) Young, Zach 17
3) Schluckebier, Nate 17 4) Dennings, Parker 17
33.73 29.95 25.12 25.57
2 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘C’ NT 1:59.73 4
1) Keisling, Erik 15 2) Thompson, Ryder 16
3) Chamberlain, Tim 15 4) Chrisman, Brayden 15
29.38 33.25 30.09 27.01
3 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘B’ NT x2:03.14
1) Thomas, Aaron 14 2) Casler, Kaleb 15
3) Rose, Dominic 14 4) Ryan, Dom 14
33.88 32.90 29.07 27.29
4 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘D’ NT x2:09.42
1) Horak, Lukas 16 2) Horak, Anthony 16
3) Rivet, Russell 17 4) Sackett, Cooper 17
36.60 40.56 27.17 25.09
5 St Johns High-D3 ‘A’ 1:55.30 2:10.76 2
1) Thelen, Matt 2) Gibson, Ethan
3) Longoria, Preston 4) Nardella, Valerio
34.74 36.43 30.66 28.93
6 St Johns High-D3 ‘B’ NT 2:11.23
1) Luce, Sebastian 2) Harger, Graham
3) Hudgens, Camden 4) Adkins, John
33.34 37.24 32.50 28.15
— DeWitt High School-D3 ‘E’ NT DQ
Stroke Infraction swimmer #1
1) Anderson, Ethan 17 2) Berns, Noah 14
3) Gariido Abelli, Joan 16 4) Powell, Avery 18
48.64 39.15 33.20 29.19

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Blair, Dillon 18 DEW-D3 1:54.00 1:56.45 6
25.14 28.81 30.98 31.52
2 Busch, Lucas 15 DEW-D3 1:57.00 2:00.34 4
26.61 30.29 31.72 31.72
3 Schafer, Ella St Johns-D3 2:00.02 2:03.93 3
27.59 30.82 32.89 32.63
4 Davison, Ellis 17 DEW-D3 1:57.00 2:09.66 2
27.52 32.86 34.97 34.31
5 Gibson, Ethan St Johns-D3 2:10.27 2:19.80 1
30.46 35.30 37.18 36.86
6 Thelen, Matt St Johns-D3 2:20.21 2:21.41
32.75 35.62 37.16 35.88
— Smith, Isaac 15 DEW-D3 2:08.00 X2:11.14
29.55 32.63 34.41 34.55
— Horak, Lukas 16 DEW-D3 2:09.00 X2:13.36
1:09.43

Local Supporter: Your Hearing Solution of St. Johns

Event 3 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grams, Koy St Johns-D3 2:19.13 2:18.42 6
30.17 37.09 39.87 31.29
2 Van Abel, Shane St Johns-D3 2:18.88 2:18.65 4
28.68 35.04 42.84 32.09
3 Sackett, Cooper 17 DEW-D3 2:21.00 2:20.38 3
28.24 34.80 46.52 30.82
4 Rose, Conner 16 DEW-D3 2:25.00 2:26.12 2
31.33 36.10 45.50 33.19
5 Rivet, Russell 17 DEW-D3 2:27.00 2:29.75 1
29.54 37.76 48.49 33.96
— Thompson, Ryder 16 DEW-D3 2:39.00 X2:46.45
36.97 43.80 46.75 38.93
— Longoria, Preston St Johns-D3 NT DQ
32.49 37.66 46.00 34.33
— Sylla, Tresor 17 DEW-D3 2:42.00 XDQ
59.19 43.01

Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schluckebier, Nate 17 DEW-D3 23.60 22.68 6
2 Young, Zach 17 DEW-D3 23.91 23.51 4
3 Leasher, Max St Johns-D3 25.87 25.88 3
4 Rose, Dominic 14 DEW-D3 26.05 26.20 2
5 Adkins, John St Johns-D3 27.68 27.64 1
6 Harger, Graham St Johns-D3 28.02 28.30
— Powers, Brayden 14 DEW-D3 26.79 X25.39
— Horak, Anthony 16 DEW-D3 27.59 X26.95
— Ryan, Dom 14 DEW-D3 26.26 X27.10
— Gariido Abelli, Joan 16 DEW-D3 29.13 X28.02
— Arriaga, Venicio 15 DEW-D3 29.00 X28.32
— Partlan, Alex 14 DEW-D3 39.44 X37.73
— Partlan, Trevor 14 DEW-D3 43.35 X41.37

Event 5 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kauffman, Rory 16 DEW-D3 237.00 219.15 6
2 Crown, Brennen 16 DEW-D3 180.35 187.35 4
3 Powell, Avery 18 DEW-D3 184.50 183.80 3
4 Nardella, Valerio St Johns-D3 171.70 154.95 2
— Chamberlain, Tim 15 DEW-D3 129.00 X120.50

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schluckebier, Nate 17 DEW-D3 57.00 56.68 6
26.09 30.59
2 Casler, Kaleb 15 DEW-D3 59.00 1:03.06 4
29.52 33.54
3 Van Abel, Shane St Johns-D3 1:07.76 1:09.32 3
30.93 38.39
4 Rose, Conner 16 DEW-D3 1:07.50 1:09.55 2
33.45 36.10
— Berns, Noah 14 DEW-D3 1:08.00 X1:12.11
33.48 38.63
— Aeschliman, Tyler 17 DEW-D3 1:14.00 X1:26.30
39.64 46.66

Mulligan’s Tavern at The Emerald

Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Young, Zach 17 DEW-D3 54.61 52.71 6
25.15 27.56
2 Keisling, Erik 15 DEW-D3 53.58 53.41 4
25.83 27.58
3 Sackett, Cooper 17 DEW-D3 53.71 54.44 3
26.11 28.33
4 Schafer, Ella St Johns-D3 55.87 56.30 2
27.26 29.04
5 Luce, Sebastian St Johns-D3 1:10.23 1:01.10 1
29.36 31.74
6 Hudgens, Camden St Johns-D3 1:01.57 1:01.24
29.75 31.49
— Janik, Matthew 16 DEW-D3 59.09 X57.02
27.43 29.59
— Rose, Dominic 14 DEW-D3 55.55 X57.64
28.44 29.20
— Horak, Anthony 16 DEW-D3 1:01.08 X58.62
28.70 29.92
— Horak, Lukas 16 DEW-D3 57.96 X59.40
29.09 30.31
— Ryan, Dom 14 DEW-D3 1:01.53 X1:06.18
30.96 35.22
— Williams, Cody 15 DEW-D3 1:06.03 X1:06.61
32.03 34.58
— Render, Caleb 14 DEW-D3 1:11.36 X1:09.56
33.76 35.80

Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Blair, Dillon 18 DEW-D3 5:25.00 5:17.59 6
27.12 31.25 31.70 31.80 32.39 32.92 32.76 34.49
32.37 30.79
2 Leasher, Max St Johns-D3 5:41.76 5:45.57 4
29.52 33.18 33.80 34.82 35.13 35.11 36.13 36.30
36.72 34.86
3 Longoria, Preston St Johns-D3 5:38.51 5:48.18 3
30.92 34.90 35.93 36.50 36.13 36.04 35.62 35.56
34.97 31.61
4 Chamberlain, Tim 15 DEW-D3 5:55.00 5:48.37 2
31.88 35.08 36.58 35.32 36.13 35.57 35.54 36.06
34.85 31.36
5 Dennings, Parker 17 DEW-D3 6:05.22 5:48.53 1
29.84 33.56 35.31 36.39 36.37 36.58 36.80 36.69
34.48 32.51
6 Thelen, Matt St Johns-D3 6:10.23 6:14.23
33.27 37.22 37.47 37.56 38.03 38.09 38.50 38.08
39.32 36.69
— Davison, Ellis 17 DEW-D3 6:07.00 X5:51.73
28.85 33.82 36.19 35.97 36.46 36.70 36.42 37.02
35.94 34.36
— Reed, Owen 14 DEW-D3 7:00.00 X6:45.80
34.47 38.98 42.21 42.01 42.59
37.88

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘A’ 1:35.93 1:40.83 8
1) Blair, Dillon 18 2) Davison, Ellis 17
3) Young, Zach 17 4) Aeschliman, Tyler 17
24.24 25.81 23.74 27.04
2 St Johns High-D3 ‘A’ 1:50.66 1:41.59 4
1) Schafer, Ella 2) Grams, Koy
3) Leasher, Max 4) Van Abel, Shane
26.52 24.93 25.86 24.28
3 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘B’ 1:42.49 1:42.12 2
1) Sackett, Cooper 17 2) Keisling, Erik 15
3) Dennings, Parker 17 4) Rose, Conner 16
25.40 25.12 26.73 24.87
4 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘C’ 1:45.76 x1:45.35
1) Rose, Dominic 14 2) Janik, Matthew 16
3) Horak, Anthony 16 4) Horak, Lukas 16
26.39 26.21 26.67 26.08
5 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘E’ 1:51.80 x1:51.93
1) Chrisman, Brayden 15 2) Arriaga, Venicio 15
3) Thompson, Ryder 16 4) Williams, Cody 15
27.50 28.29 27.20 28.94
6 St Johns High-D3 ‘B’ NT 1:55.26
1) Luce, Sebastian 2) Nardella, Valerio
3) Adkins, John 4) Thelen, Matt
27.68 29.56 27.65 30.37
— DeWitt High School-D3 ‘D’ 1:49.72 DQ
1) Chamberlain, Tim 15 2) Powers, Brayden 14
3) Sylla, Tresor 17 4) Ryan, Dom 14
28.64 25.35 29.00 28.38

Local Supporter: Redwings Barber Shop

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Busch, Lucas 15 DEW-D3 1:05.49 1:05.07 6
32.06 33.01
2 Casler, Kaleb 15 DEW-D3 1:04.00 1:07.75 4
33.55 34.20
3 Thomas, Aaron 14 DEW-D3 1:07.00 1:11.19 3
34.99 36.20
4 Gibson, Ethan St Johns-D3 1:12.88 1:11.27 2
34.68 36.59
5 Hudgens, Camden St Johns-D3 NT 1:14.06 1
— Berns, Noah 14 DEW-D3 1:08.00 X1:10.45
35.08 35.37
— Rivet, Russell 17 DEW-D3 1:09.00 X1:13.43
34.96 38.47

Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grams, Koy St Johns-D3 1:09.90 1:10.63 6
32.79 37.84
2 Powell, Avery 18 DEW-D3 1:16.00 1:15.95 4
34.63 41.32
3 Keisling, Erik 15 DEW-D3 1:17.00 1:16.44 3
36.03 40.41
4 Harger, Graham St Johns-D3 1:22.39 1:18.67 2
37.14 41.53
5 Dennings, Parker 17 DEW-D3 1:19.00 1:21.21 1
37.87 43.34
— Sylla, Tresor 17 DEW-D3 1:21.00 X1:34.43
42.81 51.62
— Smith, Isaac 15 DEW-D3 1:29.00 XDQ
39.79 47.61

Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘A’ 3:29.71 3:37.96 8
1) Schluckebier, Nate 17 2) Busch, Lucas 15
3) Blair, Dillon 18 4) Davison, Ellis 17
23.87 49.59 26.84 56.09 24.78 53.29 27.58 58.99
2 St Johns High-D3 ‘A’ 3:47.81 3:48.99 4
1) Schafer, Ella 2) Leasher, Max
3) Grams, Koy 4) Van Abel, Shane
27.83 57.04 28.18 59.15 26.99 57.12 26.25 55.68
3 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘B’ NT 3:56.74 2
1) Berns, Noah 14 2) Casler, Kaleb 15
3) Rivet, Russell 17 4) Rose, Conner 16
29.78 1:02.46 26.68 56.80 27.33 58.90 28.04 58.58
4 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘C’ NT x4:05.75
1) Chrisman, Brayden 15 2) Janik, Matthew 16
3) Smith, Isaac 15 4) Gariido Abelli, Joan 16
29.16 1:00.11 28.08 58.74 28.92 1:02.77 30.46 1:04.13
5 St Johns High-D3 ‘B’ NT 4:12.32
1) Luce, Sebastian 2) Adkins, John
3) Gibson, Ethan 4) Harger, Graham
29.89 1:02.55 28.98 1:00.96 28.99 1:02.20 30.80 1:06.61
6 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘D’ NT x4:33.20
1) Thomas, Aaron 14 2) Arriaga, Venicio 15
3) Render, Caleb 14 4) Anderson, Ethan 17
29.42 1:00.64 30.79 1:05.27 33.69 1:11.06 35.15 1:16.23
7 DeWitt High School-D3 ‘E’ NT x5:27.22
1) Partlan, Trevor 14 2) Partlan, Alex 14
3) Reed, Owen 14 4) Powers, Brayden 14
45.23 1:38.73 44.50 1:37.31 33.54 1:10.24 28.35 1:00.94

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 12

1. DeWitt High School 130 2. St Johns High 54


Leave a Comment





Thank you to the following local businesses for their support of SJSportsPage.com

View our specials!
The Emerald Golf Course
Jennifer LeVeck - LeVeck Lending Group
Avery Eye Care
Kari Dickenson - Remax
Sports Stop
Click to Order Online!
Jackson, Jackson & Hayes P.C.
Become a Sponsor!

Recent News

E4268403 204F 4082 A3EC 09AB1D308401

Freshman Girls Basketball Nearly Pulls Off Upset vs Shepherd JV Team

The Redwings Girls Freshman Basketball team traveled to Shepherd tonight, to take on their JV team.  Down 16-21 after three periods, the team made a great comeback, coming up one point short.  The team falls to 1-1 on the season, with Greenville up next on Tuesday. Freshman Girls Basketball Redwings 25 Shepherd JV 26 Scoreboard…

IMG 1396

Varsity Girls Basketball Comes Up Just Short in Season Opener

The Redwings hosted Okemos last night for the first high school basketball games of the season!  The Freshman and JV teams both played well, winning by large margins.  The Varsity team started slow and had to deal with some early injuries but came on strong late in the game.  With 3.8 seconds left the Redwings…

IMG 1025

SJYAA k-2nd Basketball Registration

SJYAA Basketball K-2nd BOYS AND GIRLS BASKETBALL REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN. SJYAA will run K-2nd basketball starting December 14th – January 27th. Skills sessions will be held in December on week nights at SJMS. In January, games will be added to the skills sessions. No practice will be held during Christmas break. Sessions will resume…