Cross Country CAAC Red League Meet

SJ Sports Page > Fall > Fall High School Sports > Cross Country (HS) > Cross Country CAAC Red League Meet
Track And Field Copy Copy Copy (1)

Share

The Redwings had an amazing day at the CAAC Red League Meet at Haslett!

  • The Varsity boys won their race, Ryan Brown finished first, Griffin Armbrustmacher finished second and the Redwings had five finishers in the top ten.
  • The JV boys won their race, Preston Sturgis finished first and St. Johns had 6 top ten finishes.
  • The Varsity girls finished second just behind Mason, with three top ten finishers including Sarah Zehr in 2nd place.
  • The JV girls won their race with Guadalupe Jimenez and Abby Young finishing second and third with 6 top ten  Redwing finishers

Boys Varsity (1. St. Johns 20, 2. Fowlerville 61, 3. Mason 74, 4. Haslett 103, 5. Williamston 115)

1.Ryan Brown 15:56.20
2.Griffin Armbrustmacher 16:00.89
4. Bryce Brown 16:10.77
6. Jacob Dennis 16:28.58
7. Michael Dennis 16:30.52
11. Henry Pope 16:56.39
14. Troy Cramer 17:15.74

Girls Varsity (1. Mason 33, 2. St. Johns 52, 3. Fowlerville 75, 4. Haslett 80, 5. Williamston 131)

2. Sarah Zehr 19:23.95
6. Clara Fletcher 20:12.04
8. Erica Feldpausch 20:20.96
16. Elanor Young 21:11.90
20. Lily Sackrider 21:34.67
21. Maribel Montiel 21:42.84
23. Josie Heystek 21:45.62

Boys JV (1. St. Johns 26, 2. Mason 41, 3. Fowlerville 68)

1.Preston Sturgis 18:22.21
4. Tyler Dohm 18:46.18
6. Luke Schafer 18:53.31
7. Isaac Staib 18:53.88
8. Jacob Keilen 18:54.93
9. Austin Drolett 18:55.46
10. Roger Heinlen 19:06.84
16. Mitchell O’Malley 19:53.15
18. Luke Apostol 20:53.36
20. Cullen Black 21:34.93
22. Tavin Helmer 22:40.49
23. Matthew Grzywacz 23:11.88

 

Girls JV (1. St. Johns 27, 2. Mason 39, 3. Fowlerville 65)

2. Guadalupe Jimenez 21:19.562
3. Abby Young 21:44.04
6. Grace Moeggenborg 22:51.91
7. Sydney Ferguson 22:55.73
9. Sylvia Thomas 23:05.61
10. Laura Schloegl 23:05.75
13. Vanessa Bailey 23:32.01
14. Isabelle Scheidler 23:35.05
17. Madison Bolyard 24:16.50
19. Alyssa Benit 24:50.33
23. Isabell Ward 26:10.35
24. Maggie Falor 26:35.23
25. Emily Voisinet 26:35.36
27. Allie Brown 27:54.33

Full Results from Athletic.net

 


Supporting the St. Johns Athletic Boosters Club!

 

1 Comment

  1. Ann Face on October 15, 2020 at 2:34 pm

    So proud of all our cross coun
    try athletes. Go Redwings.

Leave a Comment





Recent News

IMG 6904

Saturday Night Win for the Capitals!

Saturday, February 27th Capital City Capitals vs Kalamazoo Eagles The Capitals fell behind 1-0 early in the first, but tied it up with a goal from #20 Bjorne Griffin (Dewitt) with about a minute left in the period.  A Goal in the second period from #16 Ethan Bond (Dewitt) put the Caps up 2-1.  Redwing…

IMG 6766

Friday Night Hoops and Varsity Dance Photos

February 26, 2021 Varsity Boys Basketball 37 Fowlerville 51 JV Boys Basketball 59 Fowlerville 48 Freshman Boys Basketball 47 Fowlerville 34 Capital City Capitals Hockey 2 Marauders 1 Scoreboard Calendar  Varsity Basketball Player Profiles Photo Gallery – Varsity Dance Hip Hop Performance Coach Wade Interview

598AEAAC C163 410B A1DA 0849337E537A

Redwing Swimmers Travel to Grand Ledge

The Redwings fell to Grand Ledge 111 to 65 in the first away dual meet of the season.  Highlights included Shane VanAbel and Koy Grams finishing 1, 2 in the 200 IM,  Ella Schafer winning the 100 Butterfly, and Koy and Ella going 1,2 in the 100 breastroke.  There were also many new PR’s on…