Cross Country CAAC Red League Meet

SJ Sports Page > Fall > Fall High School Sports > Cross Country (HS) > Cross Country CAAC Red League Meet
Track And Field Copy Copy Copy (1)

Share

The Redwings had an amazing day at the CAAC Red League Meet at Haslett!

  • The Varsity boys won their race, Ryan Brown finished first, Griffin Armbrustmacher finished second and the Redwings had five finishers in the top ten.
  • The JV boys won their race, Preston Sturgis finished first and St. Johns had 6 top ten finishes.
  • The Varsity girls finished second just behind Mason, with three top ten finishers including Sarah Zehr in 2nd place.
  • The JV girls won their race with Guadalupe Jimenez and Abby Young finishing second and third with 6 top ten  Redwing finishers

Boys Varsity (1. St. Johns 20, 2. Fowlerville 61, 3. Mason 74, 4. Haslett 103, 5. Williamston 115)

1.Ryan Brown 15:56.20
2.Griffin Armbrustmacher 16:00.89
4. Bryce Brown 16:10.77
6. Jacob Dennis 16:28.58
7. Michael Dennis 16:30.52
11. Henry Pope 16:56.39
14. Troy Cramer 17:15.74

Girls Varsity (1. Mason 33, 2. St. Johns 52, 3. Fowlerville 75, 4. Haslett 80, 5. Williamston 131)

2. Sarah Zehr 19:23.95
6. Clara Fletcher 20:12.04
8. Erica Feldpausch 20:20.96
16. Elanor Young 21:11.90
20. Lily Sackrider 21:34.67
21. Maribel Montiel 21:42.84
23. Josie Heystek 21:45.62

Boys JV (1. St. Johns 26, 2. Mason 41, 3. Fowlerville 68)

1.Preston Sturgis 18:22.21
4. Tyler Dohm 18:46.18
6. Luke Schafer 18:53.31
7. Isaac Staib 18:53.88
8. Jacob Keilen 18:54.93
9. Austin Drolett 18:55.46
10. Roger Heinlen 19:06.84
16. Mitchell O’Malley 19:53.15
18. Luke Apostol 20:53.36
20. Cullen Black 21:34.93
22. Tavin Helmer 22:40.49
23. Matthew Grzywacz 23:11.88

 

Girls JV (1. St. Johns 27, 2. Mason 39, 3. Fowlerville 65)

2. Guadalupe Jimenez 21:19.562
3. Abby Young 21:44.04
6. Grace Moeggenborg 22:51.91
7. Sydney Ferguson 22:55.73
9. Sylvia Thomas 23:05.61
10. Laura Schloegl 23:05.75
13. Vanessa Bailey 23:32.01
14. Isabelle Scheidler 23:35.05
17. Madison Bolyard 24:16.50
19. Alyssa Benit 24:50.33
23. Isabell Ward 26:10.35
24. Maggie Falor 26:35.23
25. Emily Voisinet 26:35.36
27. Allie Brown 27:54.33

Full Results from Athletic.net

 


Supporting the St. Johns Athletic Boosters Club!

 

1 Comment

  1. Ann Face on October 15, 2020 at 2:34 pm

    So proud of all our cross coun
    try athletes. Go Redwings.

Leave a Comment





Recent News

IMG 9787

Middle School Track & Field Results and Photos

Middle School – Mens 1. Ionia 49 2. St Johns 46 3. Holt 29 Middle School – Womens 1. St Johns 72 2. Ionia 31 3. Holt 24 Boys Results 70 Meter Dash Middle School – Finals x 2. 7 Dylan Welton 9.77aPR St Johns 8. 7 Dylan Alexander 11.14aPR St Johns 10. 7 Damian…

IMG 8340

Redwings vs Vikings Box Scores

The Redwings varsity baseball team traveled to Haslett on Tuesday and picked up two big wins, moving to 8-7 on the season!  The JV A team took on Haslett at home and also came away with the sweep, 8-3, 10-9.  Great job Redwings!  Next up, Portland on Thursday. Game 1 via Gamechanger.com 1 2 3…

IMG 9306

Varsity Tennis Now 7-1 With Victory Over Mason

The St. Johns Redwing Varsity Tennis team defeated Mason Tuesday night 6-2!  The team is now 7-1 and will be traveling to Fowlerville on Thursday.  The JV team also defeated Mason, 10-1 and move to 4-1-2 on the season!  Keep it up Redwings! Full Scoreboard/Standings SJSP Homepage SJSportsPage Store ST. JOHNS HIGH SCHOOL – 6,…