Share
Congratulations to Redwings Griffin Armbrustmacher (Jr), Ryan Brown (Sr) and Bryce Brown (Sr)! They have been named to the 2020 Greater Lansing Boys High School Cross Country Dream Team. Members of the Dream Team will be recognized at the Greater Lansing Sports Awards in the spring.
Congratulations to Redwings Troy Cramer (Sr), Jacob Dennis (Sr), Michael Dennis (Jr) and Henry Pope (Jr) for being selected to the Division 2 All-Area Cross Country Team!
Source: Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal
Photos: Josh Ortman, Ortman Production, Inc.
Griffin Armbrustmacher
2020 Dream Team
- CAAC Red League Meet 10/14 16:00.9 (PR) – 2nd
- Regionals 10/31 16:31.1 – 2nd
- MHSAA D2 Finals 11/7 16:41.5 – 29th
Bryce Brown
2020 Dream Team
- CAAC Red League Meet 10/14 16:10.8 (PR) – 4th
- Regionals 10/31 16:34.3 – 4th
- MHSAA D2 Finals 11/7 16:35.6 – 23rd
Ryan Brown
2020 Dream Team
Ryan finished 1st in 6 races this season
3rd at the Greater Lansing Cross Country Championship
Won League, Pre-Regional and Regional Championships before finishing 7th in the State.
- CAAC Red League Meet 10/14 15:56.2 (PR) – 1st
- Regionals 10/31 16:15.3 – 1st
- MHSAA D2 Finals 11/7 16:06.0 – 7th
Jacob Dennis
2020 All-Area Team
SJSportsPage.com Video Interview
- CAAC Red League Meet 10/14 16:28.6 (PR) – 6th
- Regionals 10/31 16:57.7 – 11th
- MHSAA D2 Finals 11/7 17:06.1 – 60th
Michael Dennis
2020 All-Area Team
SJSportsPage.com Video Interview
- CAAC Red League Meet 10/14 16:30.6 (PR) – 7th
- Regionals 10/31 16:52.9 – 9th
- MHSAA D2 Finals 11/7 16:56.0 – 46th
Troy Cramer
2020 All-Area Team
- Vs Mason 9/15 17:09.0 (SR) – 4th
- CAAC Red League Meet 10/14 17:15.8 – 14th
- Regionals 10/31 18:17.5 – 39th
- MHSAA D2 Finals 11/7 18:18.6 – 179th
Henry Pope
2020 All-Area Team
- CAAC Red League Meet 10/14 16:56.4 (PR) – 11th
- Regionals 10/31 17:14.1 – 16th
- MHSAA D2 Finals 11/7 17:26.0 – 106th
Recent News
Varsity Girls Basketball Announces Awards
2023-2024 Girls Basketball Awards: Service to Team and School: Lily Sackrider (teammate vote) Redwing Rally Award: Katelyn Thelen (teammate vote) Best Teammate (teammate voted): Lily Sackrider Most Improved (team voted): Abby Hendy MVP(team voted): Isabel Thelen Effort Award(team voted): Joce Kotowicz Defensive Player of the Year(team voted): Joce Kotowicz Coach’s Awards (coach chosen): Abby Hendy…
Redwing Cheer All Conference/All District/ All Region Awards 2024
All Conference – Aly O’Connor, Natalie LaBean, Mya Robertson,Natalie Stoy, Edith Corey, Anna Hagerman Honorable mentions– Ella Koenigsknecht, Harper Grams, Madison Helms, Mallorie Snow 1st Team all District – Anna Hagerman, Edith Corey, Natalie Stoy 2nd Team all District– Mya Robertson, Natalie LaBean Honorable mention– Aly O’Connor, Mallorie Snow All Region Honorable Mention- Anna Hagerman…